Page 1497 of 2771

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-423
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 50A fusible link
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector (1).
- : Vehicle front
-Resistor (2)
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E46 and E48.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 20,
cooling fan motor terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 24,
cooling fan motor terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 23.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminals 39, 59 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-424, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2607E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0706E
Page 1498 of 2771

EC-424
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-136
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-26, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 13 Causes of OverheatingINFOID:0000000001702935
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-5
.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001702936
COOLING FAN MOTOR
Model with A/C
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1 • Blocked radiator
• Blocked condenser
• Blocked radiator grille
• Blocked bumper• Visual No blocking —
2 • Coolant mixture • Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-11, "
Anti-freeze
Coolant Mixture Ratio".
3 • Coolant level • Visual Coolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neckSee CO-8, "
Inspection".
4 • Radiator cap • Pressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2, 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)See CO-13, "
Checking
Radiator Cap".
ON*
25 • Coolant leaks • Visual No leaks See CO-8, "Inspection".
ON*
26 • Thermostat • Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot See CO-17, and CO-11
ON*17 • Cooling fan • CONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-417, "
Di-
agnosis Procedure").
OFF 8 • Combustion gas leak • Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39 • Coolant temperature
gauge• Visual Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving—
• Coolant overflow to res-
ervoir tank• Visual No overflow during driving
and idlingSee CO-8, "
Changing En-
gine Coolant".
OFF*
410 • Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator• Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSee CO-8, "Inspection".
OFF 11 • Water control valve• Remove and inspect
the valveWithin the specified valueSee CO-19, "
Removal
and Installation"
OFF 12 • Cylinder head • Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)See EM-62.
13 • Cylinder block and pis-
tons• Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSee EM-76
.
Page 1499 of 2771
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-425
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Models without A/C
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Te r m i n a l s
(+) (-)
Cooling fan motor 1 2
SEF888V
Sp ee dterminals
(+) (−)
Cooling fan motorLow 14
23
High 1 and 2 3 and 4
SEF734W
Page 1500 of 2771

EC-426
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702937
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702938
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702939
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-426, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702940
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225Closed throttle position
learning performanceClosed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
Page 1501 of 2771
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-427
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
- : Vehicle front
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-76, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-76, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001702941
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-18.
BBIA0711E
Page 1502 of 2771

EC-428
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702942
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702943
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702944
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-428, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702945
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226Closed throttle position
learning performanceClosed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
Page 1503 of 2771
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-429
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
- : Vehicle front
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-76, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-76, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001702946
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-18.
BBIA0711E
Page 1504 of 2771

EC-430
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001702947
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001702948
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702949
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
•If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is between 4°C
(39°F) and 36°C (97°F).
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is within the specified value, go
to the following step.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is out of the specified value,
cool engine down or warm engine up and go to step 1.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-430, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702950
1.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform EC-76, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
• Crushed intake air passage
• Intake air passage clogging
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1421
1421Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoringECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition.• Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
•ECM
SEF174Y