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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-415
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8. Make sure that cooling fans operates at low speed.
If NG, go to EC-417, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If OK, go to the following step.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF.
10. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
11. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
12. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
13. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at
higher speed than low speed.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14. If NG, go to EC-417, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Models without A/C
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-417,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-417,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor
operation, refer to PG-19, "
Auto Active Test".
4. Make sure that cooling fan operate at low speed.
If NG, go to EC-417, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
7. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
8. Start engine and make that cooling fan operates. Be careful not
to overheat engine.
9. If NG, go to EC-417, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
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EC-416
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000001702933
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-417
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001702934
PROCEDURE FOR MODELS WITH A/C
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
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EC-418
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
No >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch “LOW” on the CONSULT-II screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to "PROCEDURE
A".)
3.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Touch “HIGH” on the CONSULT-II screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fan operate at higher speed than low
speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to "PROCEDURE
A".)
4.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
3. Turn blower fan switch ON.
4. Make sure that cooling fan operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to
"PROCEDURE A".)
5.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-419
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5. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operate at higher
speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to
"PROCEDURE A".)
6.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-8
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak.
•Hose
• Radiator
• Water pump (Refer to CO-16
.)
>> Repair or replace.
8.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Refer to CO-11
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
9.CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following;.
• Thermostat. (Refer to CO-16
.)
• Water control valve. (Refer to CO-19
.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to EC-191, "
Component Inspection".)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
10.CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-424, "
Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E44.
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EC-420
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• 50A fusible link
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector (1).
- : Vehicle front
-Resistor (2)
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E46 and E48.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
cooling fan motor terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 24,
cooling fan motor terminal 2 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 20 and
cooling fan motor terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminals 39, 59 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
8. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor and ground
•Resistor E5
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR
Refer to EC-424, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
Voltage: Battery voltage
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Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-421
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace cooling fan motor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-136
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-26, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
PROCEDURE FOR MODELS WITHOUT A/C
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II and touch “LOW” on the CONSULT-II screen.
3. Make sure that cooling fan operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO3.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to "PROCEDURE
B".)
3.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Touch “HIGH” on the CONSULT-II screen.
2. Make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low
speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to "PROCEDURE
A".)
4.CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor operation.
Refer to PG-19, "
Auto Active Test".
2. Make sure that cooling fan operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check cooling fan speed control circuit. (Go to "PROCEDURE B".)
5.CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
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EC-422
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at
higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to
"PROCEDURE A")
6.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-8
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak.
•Hose
• Radiator
• Water pump (Refer to CO-16
.)
>> Repair or replace.
8.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Refer to CO-11
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
9.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Refer to CO-17
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace thermostat.
10.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-191, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
11 .CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-424, "
Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE B
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E44.
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