Page 921 of 2771

CVT-82
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001703518
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start vehicle and read out the value of “VSP SENSOR”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Check power supply to output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) by voltage between TCM connec-
tor terminals 10, 19 and 42. Refer to CVT-36, "
Circuit Diagram" .
3. If OK, check the pulse when vehicle cruises.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
Item name Condition Display value
VSP SENSOR During drivingApproximately matches
the speedometer reading.
Item Connector Terminal Data (Approx.)
TCM E31, E3210 - 42
Battery voltage
19 - 42
Name Condition
Output speed sen-
sor (Secondary
speed sensor)When running at 20 km/h (12 MPH) in “D” position, use the
CONSULT-III pulse frequency measuring function.
CAUTION:
Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side diag-
nosis connector.
Item Connector Terminal NameData (Ap-
prox.)
TCM E32 29Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)570 Hz
SCIA2344E
Page 922 of 2771

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
CVT-83
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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4. Check voltage between output speed sensor (secondary speed
sensor) harness connector terminals.
5. Check voltage between output speed sensor (secondary speed
sensor) harness connector terminal and ground.
6. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG - 1 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3, terminals 1 and ground.: GO TO 6.
NG - 2 >> Battery voltage is not supplied between terminals 1 and 3 only.: GO TO 7.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and output
speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector ter-
minal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK THE TCM SHORT
Replace same type TCM, perform self-diagnosis check. Erase self-diagnostic results and them drive the vehi-
cle [more than 40 km/h (25 MPH)], perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to CVT-80, "
DTC Confirmation Proce-
dure" .
Is
“P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” detected again?
YES >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-178, "Removal and Installation" .
NO >> Replace TCM. Refer to CVT-8, "
Service After Replacing TCM and Transaxle Assembly" .
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
(POWER)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.
Item Connector TerminalData (Ap-
prox.)
Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)F48 3 - 1 Battery volt-
age
SCIA2345E
Item Connector TerminalData (Ap-
prox.)
Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)F48 3 - groundBattery volt-
age
SCIA2346E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 29
Ye s
Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)F48 2
SCIA1967E
Page 923 of 2771

CVT-84
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and output
speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector ter-
minal. Refer to CVT-36, "
Circuit Diagram" .
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> 10 A fuse (No. 49, located in the IPDM E/R) or ignition switch are malfunctioning.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR (SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR)
(SENSOR GROUND)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and output speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and output
speed sensor (secondary speed sensor) harness connector ter-
minal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-80, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-45, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 10
Ye s
Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)F48 3
TCM E31 19
Ye s
Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)F48 3
SCIA2369E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E32 42
Ye s
Output speed sensor (Sec-
ondary speed sensor)F48 1
SCIA2347E
Page 924 of 2771

DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
CVT-85
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703519
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703520
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703521
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not
receive the engine speed signal (input by CAN communication) from ECM.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703522
Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703523
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
PRI SPEED SEN: More than 1000 rpm
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-85, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703524
1. CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-III. Refer to EC-109, "
CONSULT-II
Function (ENGINE)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to EC-109, "
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE)".
2. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III. Refer to CVT-47, "
CON-
SULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to CVT-47, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
ACC PEDAL OPENReleased accelerator pedal - Fully depressed accel-
erator pedal0.0/8 - 8.0/8
Page 925 of 2771

CVT-86
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
• If DTC of CAN communication line is detected, go to CVT-56.
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. While monitoring “ENG SPEED SIG”, check for engine speed change corresponding to “ACC PEDAL
OPEN”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check ignition signal circuit. Refer to EC-531
.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-85, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to CVT-45, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value".
2. If NG, re-check TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
ENG SPEED SIG Engine runningClosely matches the ta-
chometer reading.
ACC PEDAL OPENReleased accelerator
pedal - Fully depressed
accelerator pedal0.0/8 - 8.0/8
Page 926 of 2771

DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE
CVT-87
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0730 BELT DAMAGE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703525
TCM selects the gear ratio using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and
the secondary pulley revolution speed as input signal. Then it changes the operating pressure of the primary
pulley and the secondary pulley and changes the groove width of the pulley.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703526
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703527
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• TCM calculates the actual gear ratio with input speed sensor (primary speed sensor) and output speed sen-
sor (secondary speed sensor).
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0730 BELT DAMG” with CONSULT-III is detected, when TCM receives an unex-
pected gear ratio signal.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703528
Transaxle assembly
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703529
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to
increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-87, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703530
1.CHECK DTC
Perform CVT-87, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
Are any DTC displayed?
YES - 1>> DTC except for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed: Go to Check the DTC detected item. Refer to
CVT-47, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
YES - 2>> DTC for “P0730 BELT DAMG” is displayed: Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-178,
"Removal and Installation".
NO >>INSPECTION END
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
GEAR RATIO During driving 2.56 - 0.43
Page 927 of 2771

CVT-88
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703531
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is included in the control valve assembly.
• The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated by the TCM in response to signals sent from the vehi-
cle speed and accelerator pedal position sensors. Lock-up piston operation will then be controlled.
• Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when CVT fluid temperature is too low.
• When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 2.0/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703532
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703533
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-III is detected under the following
conditions.
- TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703534
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703535
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III and wait at least 10 consecutive
seconds.
3. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-90, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ISOLT1Lock-up OFF 0.0 A
Lock-up ON 0.7 A
Page 928 of 2771
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
CVT-89
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Wiring Diagram - CVT - TCVINFOID:0000000001703536
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES
Refer to CVT-45, "TCM Terminal and Reference Value" .
BCWA0674E