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DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-503
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703046
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-142, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 (2).
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor harness connector (1)
>> GO TO 3.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
(More than 140 seconds after starting
engine)Approximately 2.9 - 8.8V
49 W A/F sensor 1[Engine is running]
•Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpmApproximately 1.8V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
53 B A/F sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 2.2V
PBIA8148J
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
Tightening torque: 50 N-m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
BBIA0699E
Page 1578 of 2771

EC-504
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
3.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 and P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-47, "
Emission-related
Diagnostic Information".
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 and P0172 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to EC-257 or EC-264.
No >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector (1).
- Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor (2)
3. Check harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
6.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB2035E
BBIA0701E
Water should no exist.
BBIA0699E
Page 1579 of 2771

DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-505
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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2. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-154, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-136
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
11 .REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
149
253
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
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EC-506
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
• Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen
Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> GO TO 12.
12.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-II screen.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNGIN DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness (1) connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-47, "
Emission-related
Diagnostic Information".
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
>> GO TO 14.
14.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
PBIB3201E
PBIB2035E
BBIA0701E
Page 1581 of 2771
DTC P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-507
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-II screen.
>>INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001703047
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
Refer to EM-21.
PBIB3201E
Page 1582 of 2771
EC-508
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703048
When depress on the brake pedal, ASCD brake switch (2) is turned
OFF and stop lamp switch (1) is turned ON. ECM detects the state of
the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal)
Refer to EC-28
for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703049
Specification data are reference values.
BBIA0708E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW1
(ASCD brake switch)• Ignition switch: ON• Brake pedal: Fully released (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and clutch pedal: Fully released
(M/T)ON
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal: Slightly de-
pressed (M/T)OFF
BRAKE SW2
(Stop lamp switch)• Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
Page 1583 of 2771
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-509
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001703050
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
BBWA2666E
Page 1584 of 2771

EC-510
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001703051
1.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
M/T models
A/T and CVT models
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 100 and ground under the
following conditions.
M/T models
A/T and CVT models
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG (M/T models) >>GO TO 3.
NG (A/T and CVT models) >>GO TO 4.
2.CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-II
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
99 R Stop lamp switch[Ignition switch: ON]
• Brake pedal: Fully releasedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
100 G ASCD brake switch[Ignition switch: ON]
• Brake pedal: Slightly depressed (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and/or clutch pedal: Slightly de-
pressed (M/T) Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
• Brake pedal: Fully released (A/T, CVT)
• Brake pedal and clutch pedal: Fully released
(M/T)BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
CONDITION INDICATION
Clutch pedal and/or brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
Clutch pedal and brake pedal: Fully released ON
CONDITION INDICATION
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
Brake pedal: Fully released ON
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Clutch pedal and/or brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approximately 0V
Clutch pedal and brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
SEC011D
PBIB3315E