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DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
AT-125
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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5. Accelerate vehicle to more than 80 km/h (50 MPH) and maintain the following conditions continuously
until “TESTING” has turned to “COMPLETE”. (It will take approximately 30 seconds after “TESTING”
shows.)
THROTTLE POSI: 1.0/8 - 2.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
TCC S/V DUTY: More than 94%
VEHICLE SPEED: Constant speed of more than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
-Make sure that “GEAR” shows “4”.
-For shift schedule, refer to AT-61, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Gear Shifting Occurs".
-If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a DTC other than “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” is shown, refer to AT-73, "
CONSULT-III Func-
tion (A/T)".
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”.)
Refer to AT-125, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Refer to AT-61, "
Vehicle Speed at Which Lock-up Occurs/Releases".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703265
1.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
During AT-55, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to AT-48, "
Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-263, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check to ensure that:
- Valve, sleeve and plug slide along valve bore under their own weight.
- Valve, sleeve and plug are free from burrs, dents and scratches.
- Control valve springs are free from damage, deformation and fatigue.
- Hydraulic line is free from obstacles.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair control valve.
4.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
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AT-126
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
During AT-55, "Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-124, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 11. Check for proper lock-up.
6.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-216, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Line pressure solenoid valve
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT-130, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - L P S V".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
7.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-216, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Line pressure solenoid valve
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-
130, "Wiring Diagram - AT - LPSV".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
8.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-263, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check line pressure circuit valves for sticking.
- Pressure regulator valve
- Pilot valve
- Pressure modifier valve
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair control valve.
9.CHECK SHIFT-UP (D3 TO D4)
SCIA7190E
Solenoid valve Connectror Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Line pressure solenoid
valveF30 4 - Ground 2.5 - 5 Ω
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DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
AT-127
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During AT-55, "Cruise Test - Part 1".
Does A/T shift from D
3 to D4 at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly.
10.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-124, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 11. Check for proper lock-up.
11 .CHECK LOCK-UP
During AT-55, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed?
YES >> Perform “Cruise test — Part 1” again and return to the
start point of this test group.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-216, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
2. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground. Refer to AT-120, "
Wiring Diagram -
AT - T C V".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
13.CHECK VALVE OPERATION
1. Remove control valve assembly. Refer to AT-216, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
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Solenoid valve Connectror Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Torque converter clutch
solenoid valveF30 5 - Ground 5 - 20 Ω
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AT-128
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
2. Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal and ground. Refer to AT-
120, "Wiring Diagram - AT - TCV".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace solenoid valve assembly.
14.CHECK CONTROL VALVE
1. Disassemble control valve assembly. Refer to AT-263, "
Control Valve Assembly".
2. Check control valves for sticking.
- Torque converter clutch control valve
- Torque converter clutch relief valve
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair control valve.
15.CHECK LOCK-UP
During AT-55, "
Cruise Test - Part 1".
A/T perform lock-up at the specified speed?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Check control valve again. Repair or replace control
valve assembly.
16.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-124, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Perform “Cruise test — Part 1” again and return to the start point of this test group.
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DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-129
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001703266
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to signals sent from the TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not constant when the closed throttle position switch is ON. To
confirm the line pressure duty cycle at low-pressure, the accelerator (throttle) should be open until the
closed throttle position switch is OFF.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001703267
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001703268
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0745 LINE PRESSURE S/V” with CONSULT-III or 11th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop while it tries to operate the solenoid
valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000001703269
• Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Line pressure solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703270
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Depress accelerator pedal completely and wait at least 1 second.
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-131, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. With brake pedal depressed, shift the lever from “P”→“N”→“D”→“N”→“P” positions.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-78, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-131, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES DTYSmall throttle opening (Low line pressure) ⇔ Large
throttle opening (High line pressure)0% ⇔ 94%
Page 142 of 2771
AT-130
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram - AT - LPSV
INFOID:0000000001703271
TCM TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUES
Refer to AT-71, "TCM Terminal and Reference Value".
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DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
AT-131
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001703272
1.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out the value of “LINE PRES DTY” while driving. Check the value changes according to driving
speed.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DROPPING RESISTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect dropping resistor harness connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK VALVE RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
Item name Condition Display value
LINE PRES DTYSmall throttle opening (Low line pressure)
⇔ Large throttle opening (High line pres-
sure)0 % ⇔ 94 %
ItemConnec-
torTerminal ConditionJudge-
ment stan-
dard
(Approx.)
Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valveE31 1 - GroundWhen releasing accelera-
tor pedal after warming
up engine.1.5 - 3.0 V
When depressing accel-
erator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0 V
Line pres-
sure sole-
noid valve
(with drop-
ping resis-
tor)E31 2 - GroundWhen releasing accelera-
tor pedal after warming
up engine.4 - 14 V
When depressing accel-
erator pedal fully after
warming up engine.0 V
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Item Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Dropping resistor E49 1 - 2 12 Ω
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AT-132
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
DTC P0745 LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and dropping resistor harness connector termi-
nal.
5. Check continuity between dropping resistor harness connector
terminal and TCM connector terminal.
6. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. If OK, check continuity between ground and transaxle assembly.
8. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-129, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
Solenoid valve Connector Terminal Resistance (Approx.)
Line pressure solenoid
valveF30 4 - Ground 2.5 - 5.0 Ω
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Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 1
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF30 4
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Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Dropping resistor harness
connectorE49 2
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connectorF30 4
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Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E31 2
Ye s
Dropping resistor harness
connectorE49 1
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