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P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
24.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149241
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP)
1. Wipe clean valve housing.
2. Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.
3. If out of specification, replace fuel filler cap as an assembly.
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incor-
rect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.
SEF445Y
Pressure:
15.3 - 20.0 kPa (0.156 - 0.204 kg/cm2, 2.22 -
2.90 psi)
Vacuum: −6.0 to −3.3 kPa (− 0.061 to −0.034 kg/cm
2,
− 0.87 to −0.48 psi)
SEF943S
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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLU
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DescriptionINFO INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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DescriptionINFO](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-1577.png)
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149242
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoi d valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engi ne control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When t he engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005167699
Sensor Input signal to ECMECM functionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
2
PBIB2057E
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0443
0443 EVAP canister purge
volume control sole-
noid valve A)
The canister purge flow is detected during the
vehicle is stopped while the the engine is run-
ning, even when EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve is completely closed. • EVAP control system pressure sensor
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
(The valve is stuck open.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• EVAP canister
• Hoses (Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)
B)
The canister purge flow is detected during the
specified driving conditions, even when EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve
is completely closed.
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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005167700
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-226
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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005167700
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-1578.png)
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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005167700
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
TESTING CONDITION:
• Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and
vehicle is placed on flat level surface.
• Always perform test at a temperature of 5 to 60 °C (41° F).
• Cool the vehicle so that engine coolant temperature becomes same level as ambient temperature.
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check that the following condition are met.
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 – 35 °C (32 – 95° F)
3. Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-227, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM terminal 107 (FTT sensor signal)
and ground.
3. Check that the voltage is 3.1 – 4.2 V.
4. Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-227, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-III.
7. Touch “START”.
JMBIA2925ZZ
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8. Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSULT-III chang INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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8. Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSULT-III chang](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-1579.png)
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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8. Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSULT-III changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed afte r 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “S ELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-
227, "Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
6. Select Service $07 with GST.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-227, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149245
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or
tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
BBIA0366E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2245E
Continuity should exist.
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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open c INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual EC-228
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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open c](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-1580.png)
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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-243, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine.
4. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-229, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
8.CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
9.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-236, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
10.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.Water should not exist.
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2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Ye s o r N o
Yes INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Ye s o r N o
Yes](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-1581.png)
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
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2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 11.
No >> GO TO 13.
11 .CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 3.2 kg (7.1 lb).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• EVAP canister for damage
• EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehi cle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149246
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
BBIA0351E
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value) Air passage continuity
between A and B
100% Yes
0% No
PBIB2058E
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EC-230
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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
ConditionAir passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 Ye s
No supply No
PBIB2059E
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E](/manual-img/42/57032/w960_57032-1583.png)
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149247
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from
the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoi d valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engi ne control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When t he engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149248
Sensor Input signal to ECMECM functionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
2
PBIB2057E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0444
0444 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open An excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
P0445
0445 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shorted An excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve • Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
Revision: April 20092010 QX56