Page 57 of 4210

B2126 DETENT SWADP-43
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
K L
M A
B
ADP
N
O P
NO >> GO TO 3
3. CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR (PARK POSITION SWITCH) HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T shift selector and driver seat control unit.
3. Check continuity between driver seat control unit connector B202 (A) terminal 21 and A/T shif t selector connector M203 (B)
terminal 6.
4. Check continuity between driver seat control unit connector B202 (A) terminal 21 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH
Check continuity between A/T shift selector (park position switch)
terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Replace A/T shift selector. Refer to TM-165, "
A/T Shift
Selector Removal and Installation".
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace driver seat control unit. Refer to ADP-174, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. 6 - 21
: Continuity should exist.
21 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
ALJIA0194ZZ
TerminalsConditionContinuity
56 P position
Yes
Other than P position No
ALJIA0486ZZ
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 58 of 4210

ADP-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE
B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147474
Driver seat control unit performs UART communication with the automatic drive positioner control unit using 2
communication lines, TX and RX line. Driver seat cont rol unit receives the operation signals of pedal adjusting
switch, door mirror remote control switch, set switch and memory switch and the position signals of adjustable
pedal sensor and door mirror sensor from the automatic drive positioner control unit and transmits the opera-
tion request signal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147475
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Operate pedal adjusting switch for more than 2 seconds.
>> GO TO 3
3. PROCEDURE 3
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-44, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147476
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to ADP-119, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK UART COMMUNICATION LINE CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver seat contro l unit and automatic drive posi-
tioner control unit.
3. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness con- nector and automatic drive positioner control unit harness con-
nector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
B2128 UART COMM The communication between driver seat control unit
and automatic drive positioner control unit is interrupt-
ed for a period of time. • UART communication line
(UART communication line is
open or shorted)
• Driver seat control unit
• Automatic drive positioner control unit
Driver seat control unit connector Te r m i n a lAutomatic drive positioner
control unit connector Terminal Continuity
PIIA4598E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 59 of 4210
B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINEADP-45
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
K L
M A
B
ADP
N
O P
4. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
B202 1
M33 10
Ye s
17 26
Driver seat control unit con- nector Te r m i n a l
GroundContinuity
B202 1
No
17
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 60 of 4210

ADP-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BCM
BCM : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005370325
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BCS-49, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuses and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse blown?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Terminal No. Signal nameFuses and fusible link No.
57 Battery power supply 22 (15A)
70 F (50A)
11 Ignition ACC or ON 4 (10A)
38 Ignition ON or START 59 (10A)
ConnectorTe r m i n a l s
Power
source Condition
Voltage (V) (Ap-
prox.)
(+) (-)
M18 11 Ground
ACC
power
supply Ignition
switch
ACC or ON Battery voltage
38 Ground Ignition
power
supply Ignition
switch ON or START Battery voltage
M20 57 Ground
Battery
power
supply Ignition
switch
OFF Battery voltage
70 Ground Battery
power
supply Ignition
switch OFF Battery voltage
LIIA2415E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 61 of 4210

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITADP-47
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
K L
M A
B
ADP
N
O P
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT
DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147478
NOTE:
Do not disconnect the battery negative terminal and the dr iver seat control unit connector until DTC is con-
firmed with CONSULT-III.
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to ADP-119, "
Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconeect driver seat control unit.
3. Check voltage between driver s eat control unit harness connec-
tor and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Check the following. • Repair or replace harness between driver seat control unit and fuse block (J/B).
• Circuit breaker.
2. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between the driv er seat control unit harness con-
nector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Driver seat control unit power supply and ground circuit are OK.
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M20 67 Yes
LIIA0915E
Te r m i n a l s
Power
source ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Driver seat
control unit connector Terminal
B202 6
Ground START
power sup- ply Ignition
switch
START Battery
voltage
B203 33
Battery
power sup-
ply Ignition
switch
OFF
40
LIIA1897E
Driver seat control unit
connector Te r m i n a l
Ground Continuity
B202 32
Ye s
B203 48
PIIA4542E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 62 of 4210

ADP-48
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000005147479
1. PERFORM ADDITIONAL SERVICE
Perform additional service when removing battery negative terminal.
>> Refer to Owner’s Manual.
AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER CONTROL UNIT
AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER CO NTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005147480
NOTE:
Do not disconnect the battery negative terminal and the driver seat control unit connector until DTC is con-
firmed with CONSULT-III.
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to ADP-138, "
Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit.
3. Check voltage between automatic drive positioner control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
2. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between the automat ic drive positioner control unit
harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Automatic drive positioner control unit power supply and ground circuit are OK.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005147481
1. PERFORM ADDITIONAL SERVICE
Perform additional service when removing battery negative terminal.
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage (V)(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Automatic drive positioner
control unit connector Te r m i n a l
M34 34
Ground Battery voltage
39
PIIA4543E
Automatic drive positioner
control unit connector Te r m i n a l
GroundContinuity
M34 40
Ye s
48
PIIA4544E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 63 of 4210
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITADP-49
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
K L
M A
B
ADP
N
O P
>> Refer to Owner’s Manual.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 64 of 4210

ADP-50
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
SLIDING SWITCH
SLIDING SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147482
Sliding switch is equipped to the power seat switch LH on the seat cushion trim cover. The operation signal is
input to the driver seat control uni t when the sliding switch is operated.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005147483
1. CHECK FUNCTION
1. Select “SLIDE SW-FR”, “SLIDE SW-RR” in “Data monitor” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check sliding switch signal under the following conditions.
Is the indication normal?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-50, "
DiagnosisProcedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147484
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to ADP-119, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK SLIDING SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between driver seat control unit harness connec- tor and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK SLIDING SWITCH CIRCUIT
Monitor item ConditionStatus
SLIDE SW-FR Sliding switch (forward) Operate
ON
Release OFF
SLIDE SW-RR Sliding switch (backward) Operate
ON
Release OFF
Driver seat control
unit connector Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
B202 11
Ground Sliding
switch Operate
(backward) 0
Release Battery
voltage
26 Operate
(forward) 0
Release Battery
voltage
PIIA4577E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56