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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system (Refer to
SC-16, "
Trouble Diagnosis with Multitasking Batt NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-275
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system (Refer to
SC-16, "
Trouble Diagnosis with Multitasking Batt](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1568.png)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-275
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YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system (Refer to
SC-16, "
Trouble Diagnosis with Multitasking Battery Diagnostic
Station".).
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-127, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SEN SOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness con- nector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SI GNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)
Refer to EC-276, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EM-59, "
Exploded View".
CMP sensor (PHASE)
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F21 1 Ground Approx. 5 V
PBIB3312E
CMP sensor (PHASE) ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 2 F11 63 Existed
CMP sensor (PHASE) ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F21 3 F11 65 Existed
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-276
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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
7.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the si gnal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-276
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
7.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the si gnal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1569.png)
EC-276
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
7.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the si gnal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to EM-59,
"Exploded View".
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005929948
1.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSI TION SENSOR (PHASE)-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EM-59, "
Exploded View".
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR (PHASE)-II
Check resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as
per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EM-59, "
Exploded View".
PBIA9557J
PBIA9876J
Terminals (Polarity) Resistance [ Ω at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0 or ∞
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
PBIA9584J
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929949
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-277
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929949
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1570.png)
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-277
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929949
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor
2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (mani-
fold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP /S” indication is more than 70°C (158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step w hen “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70 °C (158° F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator
pedal completely.
10. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
SEF484YB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0420 Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold • Three way catalyst (manifold) does not
operate properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not
have enough oxygen storage capacity. • Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-278
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2. Rev engine up to 2,00 NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-278
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2. Rev engine up to 2,00](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1571.png)
EC-278
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it unt il “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
Does the indication change to
“CMPLT”?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1. Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70 °C (158° F).
2. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3.
6.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-279, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to EC-278, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall functi on of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-279, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000005929950
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Open engine hood.
6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-279, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
ECM Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Te r m i n a l
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) GroundKeeping engine speed
at 2,500 rpm constant
under no load The voltage fluctuation cy-
cle takes more than 5 sec-
onds.
1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 → 0 - 0.3
→ 0.6 - 1.0
PBIB2996E
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929951
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-279
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929951
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1572.png)
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-279
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929951
1.CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace. Refer to EM-30, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES >> Repair or replace. Refer to EM-25, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING
For procedure, refer to EC-24, "
IGNITION TIMING : Special Repair Requirement".
For specification, refer to EC-503, "
Idle Speed" and EC-503, "Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Follow the instruction of EC-20, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Perform EC-434, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
PBIB1216E
ECM Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F10 25
Ground Battery voltage
29
30
31
JMBIA2201GB
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-280
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remo NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-280
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remo](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1573.png)
EC-280
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P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoi d the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, always stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) awayfrom the spark plug and the ignition coil. Be careful not to
get an electrical shock wh ile checking, because the elec-
trical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-444, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
8.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-112, "
Spark Plug".
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9.
9.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
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1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whet NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-281
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1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whet](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1574.png)
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-281
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1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about three seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug
and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-112, "
Spar k
Plug".
10.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF. Refer to EM-33, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Remove fuel injector assembly. Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
Does fuel drip from fuel injector?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Refer to EM-33, "
Exploded View".
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace three way catalyst assembly. Refer to EM-30, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector Spark should be generated.
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-282
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P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929952
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such
as NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-282
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P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929952
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such
as](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1575.png)
EC-282
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P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929952
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such
as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform
trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.
Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-
trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.
Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow
are adequate. If not, a ma lfunction is determined.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PBIB1026E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0441 EVAP control system in-
correct purge flow EVAP control system does not operate properly,
EVAP control system has a leak between intake
manifold and EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor. • EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve stuck closed
• EVAP control system pressure sensor and the circuit
• Loose, disconnected or improper con-
nection of rubber tube
• Blocked rubber tube
• Cracked EVAP canister
• EVAP canister purge volume control so- lenoid valve circuit
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Blocked purge port
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• Drain filter
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa