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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-123
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005929800
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929801
1.INSPECTION START
Start engine.
BBWA2625E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-124
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Is engine running?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-124
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Is engine running?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2.](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1417.png)
EC-124
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Is engine running?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors M69, E7
• 10A fuse (No. 6)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-127, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
5.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Check the continuity betw een ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connectors.
ECM Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E16 93 Ground Battery voltage
PBIA9561J
ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F10 10
Ground Existed
11
E16 108
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2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and
ground.
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2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and
ground.
I](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1418.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-125
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2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Go to EC-444, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO-1 >> Battery voltage does not exist: GO TO 9.
NO-2 >> Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds: GO TO 11.
9.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 11.
10.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
IPDM E/R Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E43 3 Ground Battery voltage
PBIB2658E
ECM
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
E16 105 Ground After turning ignition switch OFF, battery voltage
will exist for a few seconds, then drop approxi-
mately 0 V.
PBIB3037E
ECM
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F10 32 Ground Battery voltage
PBIA9562J
ECM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E16 105 E43 4Existed
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2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harnes
s connector and IPDM E/R harness connect NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-126
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2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harnes
s connector and IPDM E/R harness connect](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1419.png)
EC-126
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E43.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harnes
s connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 12.
12.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
13.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 53) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Replace 20 A fuse.
14.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-127, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
15.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity betw een ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> GO TO 16.
16.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
17.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
ECM IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F10 32E43 7Existed
ECM
Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F10 10
Ground Existed
11
E16 108
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Refer to
EC-122, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-127
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Refer to
EC-122, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1420.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITEC-127
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Refer to
EC-122, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-28, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R".
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Ground InspectionINFOID:0000000005929802
Ground connections are very important to the proper oper ation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
• Remove the ground bolt or screw.
• Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
• Clean as required to assure good contact.
• Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
• Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
• If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one eye-
let make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to PG-30, "
Ground Distribution".
PBIB1870E
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929803
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time appli NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-128
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929803
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time appli](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1421.png)
EC-128
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929803
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s
peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929804
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> EC-129, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
U0101 Lost communication with
TCM When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) with TCM for 2 seconds or more. • CAN communication line between
TCM and ECM
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
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U0101 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-129
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005929805
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929806
Go to
LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
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U0140 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0140 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141009
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time appli NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-130
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U0140 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0140 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141009
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time appli](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1423.png)
EC-130
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U0140 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U0140 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006141009
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s
peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929808
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> EC-131, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
U0140 Lost communication with
BCM When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission related
diagnosis) with BCM for 2 seconds or more. • CAN communication line between
BCM and ECM
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa