Page 3689 of 3787

STC-2
Description ..............................................................27
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................27
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING
FORCE AND RETURN BETWEEN RIGHT
AND LEFT ..........................................................
28
Description ..............................................................28
Diagnosis Procedure ..............................................28
UNBALANCE STEERING WHEEL TURNING
FORCE (TORQUE VARIATION) .......................
29
Description ........................................................... ...29
Diagnosis Procedure ............................................ ...29
PRECAUTION ............................................30
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. ...30
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" .............................................................. ...
30
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rota-
tion After Battery Disconnect ..................................
30
Service Notice or Precaution for EPS System ........31
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 3690 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOWSTC-3
< BASIC INSPECTION > [EPS]
C
D
E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Work FlowINFOID:0000000005931223
1.OBTAIN INFORMATION ABO NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOWSTC-3
< BASIC INSPECTION > [EPS]
C
D
E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Work FlowINFOID:0000000005931223
1.OBTAIN INFORMATION ABO](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-3689.png)
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOWSTC-3
< BASIC INSPECTION > [EPS]
C
D
E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
BASIC INSPECTION
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Work FlowINFOID:0000000005931223
1.OBTAIN INFORMATION ABOUT SYMPTOM
Interview the customer to obtain as much informa tion as possible about the conditions and environment under
which the malfunction occurs.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC
1. Check for DTC.
2. If a DTC exists, perform the following operations.
- Records the DTCs.
- Erase DTCs
- Check that the root cause clarified with DTC matches to the malfunction information described by the cus-
tomer.
3. Check also the related service information or others.
Do malfunction information or DTC exist?
Malfunction information and DTC exist. >>GO TO 3.
Malfunction information exists but no DTC. >>GO TO 4.
No malfunction information, but DTC exists. >>GO TO 5.
3.REPRODUCE THE MALFUNCTION INFORMATION
Check the malfunction described by the customer on the vehicle.
Record the status of each signal when a symptom occurs with “Data Monitor” in CONSULT-III.
Inspect the relation of the information and the condition when it occurs.
>> GO TO 5.
4.CHECK THE MALFUNCTION
Check the malfunction described by the customer on the vehicle.
Record the status of each signal when a symptom occurs with “Data Monitor” in CONSULT-III.
Inspect the relation of the information and the condition when it occurs.
>> GO TO 6.
5.PERFORM “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”
Perform the “DTC conformation procedure” to the det ected DTC and check that the DTC is detected again.
Refer to STC-24, "
DTC Inspection Priority Chart" when multiple DTCs are detected, and then judge the order
for performing the diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Follow GI-9, "
How to Follow Trouble Diagnosis" to check.
6.IDENTIFY MALFUNCTIONING SYST EM WITH “SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS”
Use the “Symptom diagnosis” from the symptom inspection result in step 4. Then identify where to start per-
forming the diagnosis based on the pos sible causes and the symptoms.
>> GO TO 7.
7.IDENTIFY MALFUNCTIONING PART S WITH “COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS”
Perform the inspection with the “component diagnosis” of the applicable system.
NOTE:
The “component diagnosis” mainly consists of the check for an open circuit.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 3691 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual STC-4
< BASIC INSPECTION >[EPS]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
The circuit check in the diagnosis procedure also requires the check for a short circuit. Refer to
GI-25, "How to
Perform Efficient Diagn NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual STC-4
< BASIC INSPECTION >[EPS]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
The circuit check in the diagnosis procedure also requires the check for a short circuit. Refer to
GI-25, "How to
Perform Efficient Diagn](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-3690.png)
STC-4
< BASIC INSPECTION >[EPS]
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
The circuit check in the diagnosis procedure also requires the check for a short circuit. Refer to
GI-25, "How to
Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident" for details.
>> GO TO 8.
8.REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
1. Repair or replace the part detected as malfunctioning.
2. After repairing or replacing, reinstall/reconnect parts or connectors removed/disconnected in the “compo-
nent diagnosis”, and then erase the DTC.
>> GO TO 9.
9.FINAL CHECK
Perform the “DTC confirmation procedure” or “component Inspection” to check that the repair is correctly per-
formed. Check that malfunctions are not reproduced w hen obtaining the malfunction information from the cus-
tomer, referring to the symptom inspection result in step 3 or 4.
Is the check result normal?
YES >> Trouble diagnosis is completed.
NO-1 >> The DTC is reproduced. GO TO 7.
NO-2 >> The symptom is reproduced. GO TO 6.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 3692 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EPS SYSTEMSTC-5
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [EPS]
C
D
E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
EPS SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000005931224
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000005931225
• EPS con NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EPS SYSTEMSTC-5
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [EPS]
C
D
E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
EPS SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000005931224
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000005931225
• EPS con](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-3691.png)
EPS SYSTEMSTC-5
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [EPS]
C
D
E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
EPS SYSTEM
System DiagramINFOID:0000000005931224
System DescriptionINFOID:0000000005931225
• EPS control unit performs an arithmetical operation on data, such as steering wheel turning force (sensor
signal) from the torque sensor, vehicle speed signal, etc. Then it generates an optimum assist torque signal
to the EPS motor according to the driving condition.
• EPS control unit decreases the output signal to EPS mo tor while extremely using the power steering func-
tion (e.g., full steering) consecutively for protec ting EPS motor and EPS control unit (Overload protection
control). While activating overload protection control, the assist torque gradually decreases, and the steering
wheel turning force becomes heavy. The normal assist torque reactivates by no steering.
• In case of an error in the electrical system, the fail- safe function stops output signals to the EPS motor. Then
the previous state is changed to the manual steering state.
• Self-diagnosis can be done with CONSULT-III.
• EPS control unit will decrease assistance under the following 2 conditions.
- Extensive steering at low speed will cause the ECU and MOTOR to heat up, once temperature reaches crit-
ical point ECU will reduce current to reduce heat up. System will recover as temperature lowers (reduced or
no assistance).
- Holding steering on rack-end (full lock) for 1 second will cause the system to engage rack-end protection. This reduces assistance down to 50% in order to prevent heat up. Assistance is immediately returned to
100% when steering released or turned away from rack-end.
- Communicates the signal from each control unit via CAN communication.
WGIA0187E
Control unit Signal status
ECM Transmits mainly the follow
ing signals to EPS control uni t via CAN communication.
Engine status signal
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) Transmits mainly the follow
ing signals to EPS control uni t via CAN communication.
Vehicle speed signal
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 3693 of 3787
STC-6
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[EPS]
EPS SYSTEM
Component Parts Location
INFOID:0000000005931226
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005931227
Combination meter • Transmits mainly the following signals to EPS control unit via CAN communication.
Vehicle speed signal
• EPS warning lamp si gnal is received from the EPS co ntrol unit via CAN communication.
TCM (Without ABS) Transmits the following si
gnals via CAN communicatio n to EPS control until.
Engine status signal
• Vehicle speed signal
Control unit
Signal status
SGIA1623E
Components parts Reference
EPS control unit STC-15, "
Description"
EPS motorSTC-13, "Description"
Torque sensor STC-11, "Description"
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 3694 of 3787
EPS SYSTEMSTC-7
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [EPS]
C
D
E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
Reduction gear Reduction gear increa
ses the assist torque provided from EPS
motor with worm gears, and outputs to the column shaft.
EPS warning lamp STC-19, "
Description"
Components partsReference
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 3695 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual STC-8
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[EPS]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (EPS CONTROL UNIT)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
(EPS CONTROL UNIT)
CONSULT-III FunctionINFOID:0000000005931228
FUNCTION
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual STC-8
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[EPS]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (EPS CONTROL UNIT)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
(EPS CONTROL UNIT)
CONSULT-III FunctionINFOID:0000000005931228
FUNCTION
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-3694.png)
STC-8
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[EPS]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (EPS CONTROL UNIT)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
(EPS CONTROL UNIT)
CONSULT-III FunctionINFOID:0000000005931228
FUNCTION
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item us ing the diagnostic test modes shown following.
ECU IDENTIFICATION
Displays the part number stored in the control unit.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE
Display Item List
Refer to STC-24, "DTC Index".
CAUTION:
If “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” is disp layed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
CAN communication line.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Display Item List
*1: Almost in accordance with the value of MOTOR SIG. It is not a malfunction though these values are not accorded when steerin g
quickly.
*2: It is not a malfunction, though it might not be corresponding just after ignition switch in turned ON. Diagnostic test mode
Function
ECU identification Steering column assembly number can be read.
Self diagnostic result Self-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly.
CAN diag support MNTR The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.
Data monitor Input/Output data in the EPS control unit can be read.
Monitor item (Unit) Remarks
BATTERY VOLT (V) Displays the power supply voltage for EPS control unit.
TORQUE SENSOR (Nm) Displays steering wheel turning force detected by torque sensor.
MOTOR CURRENT (A) Displays the current value consumed by EPS motor.
MOTOR SIG (A)
*1Displays the current commanded value to EPS motor.
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h) or (MPH)
*2Vehicle speed is displayed from vehicle speed signal via CAN communication.
WARNING LAMP (On/Off) EPS warning lamp control status is displayed.
ENGINE STATUS (Stop/Run) Engine speed is displayed from engine status signal via CAN communication.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 3696 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLYSTC-9
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
C
D
E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005931229
Power is supplied NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLYSTC-9
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
C
D
E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005931229
Power is supplied](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-3695.png)
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLYSTC-9
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [EPS]
C
D
E
F
H I
J
K L
M A
B
STC
N
O P
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1601 BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005931229
Power is supplied from the battery to EPS control unit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005931230
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform EPS control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC
“C1601” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to STC-9, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005931231
1.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between EPS control unit harness connector terminal and ground.
4. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK EPS CONTROL UNI T POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3. Check voltage between EPS control unit harness connector terminals and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1601 BATTERY VOLT When a power supp
ly voltage to the EPS control unit
is maintained at or above 17.5 V or less than 9 V con-
tinuously for more than five seconds. • Harness or connector
• EPS control unit
EPS control unit
—Con tin uit y
Connector Terminal
M54 18Ground Existed
EPS control unit
—Volt a g e
Connector Terminal
M53 10
Ground Approx. 0 V
M54 17 Battery voltage
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa