Page 1553 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-259
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-259
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1552.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-259
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-435, "
Component Inspection".
5.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 - 0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• During the operation, alw ays stay 0.5 m (19.7 in) away
from the spark plug and the ig nition coil within. Be careful
not to get an electrical sh ock while checking, because the
electrical discharge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the igni tion coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the sp ark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-442, "
Component Function
Check".
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB3332E
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
Page 1554 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-260
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spar NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual EC-260
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spar](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1553.png)
EC-260
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
7.CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-112, "
Spark Plug".
NO >> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.
8.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-112, "
Spark
Plug".
9.CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-22, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-499, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace “fuel level sensor unit, fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to FL-6, "Component".
NO >> Repair or replace.
12.CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-20, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement".
For specification, refer to EC-503, "
Ignition Timing".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Follow the EC-20, "
BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement".
13.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 1555 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-261
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1
harness connector and ground, or ECM har NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-261
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1
harness connector and ground, or ECM har](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1554.png)
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-261
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1
harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-141, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> Replace A/F sensor 1. Refer to EM-30, "
Exploded View".
15.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
For specification, refer to EC-503, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
For specification, refer to EC-503, "
Mass Air Flow Sensor".
Is the measurement value within the specification?
YES >> GO TO 16.
NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-150, "
DTC Logic".
16.CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-488, "
Symptom Table".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 17.
NO >> Repair or replace.
17.ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory afte r performing the tests. Refer to “SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTS MODE”, “How to Erase Self diagnostic Results” in EC-103, "
On Board Diagnosis Function" (With-
out CONSULT-III) or EC-106, "
CONSULT-III Function" (With CONSULT-III).
>> GO TO 18.
A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F12 1
F11 49
Existed
25 3
A/F sensor 1 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F12 1
Ground Not existed
2
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 49
Ground Not existed
53
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 1556 of 3787
EC-262
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
18.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 1557 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0327, P0328 KSEC-263
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0327, P0328 KS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929934
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block.
It senses NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0327, P0328 KSEC-263
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0327, P0328 KS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929934
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block.
It senses](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1556.png)
P0327, P0328 KSEC-263
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0327, P0328 KS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005929934
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block.
It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder blo ck is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005929935
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detected conditionPossible cause
P0327 Knock sensor circuit low
input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0328 Knock sensor circuit high
input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa
Page 1558 of 3787
EC-264
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0327, P0328 KS
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005929936
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005929937
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-127, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
BBWA2637E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 1559 of 3787
![NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0327, P0328 KSEC-265
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT NISSAN TIIDA 2011 Service Repair Manual P0327, P0328 KSEC-265
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT](/manual-img/5/57396/w960_57396-1558.png)
P0327, P0328 KSEC-265
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-265, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace knock sensor. Refer to EM-89, "
Exploded View".
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-122, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005929938
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as per the following.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure
more than 10 M Ω.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
Knock sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F14 2 F11 40 Existed
Knock sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F14 1 F11 37 Existed
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 Approx. 532 - 588 k Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
JMBIA1630ZZ
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
Page 1560 of 3787
EC-266
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0327, P0328 KS
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace knock sensor. Refer to
EM-89, "
Exploded View".
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa