Page 121 of 1501

cause accidental air bag deployment and personal injury.
NOTE: Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
2) Disconnect passenger-side air bag connector C-107. Connect
SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 1 to passenger-side air bag\
connector. Erase DTC memory and check if DTCs 24, 25, or 64 are set.
If any of these DTCs are output, go to next step. If DTCs are not
output, replace passenger-side air bag module. See
PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
3) Check connectors C-107 and C-122, and repair if necessary.
If connectors are okay, check trouble symptoms. If fault is still
present, check harness wire between passenger-side air bag module and
SRS-ECU, and repair if necessary. If harness wire is okay, replace
SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION.
DTC 31 & 32: SRS-ECU CAPACITOR SYSTEM
Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.
See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC 34: CONNECTOR LOCK SYSTEM
NOTE: If vehicle condition returns to normal, DTC will be erased
and SRS warning light will return to normal.
NOTE: Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Check connector
C-122 and repair if necessary. If connector is okay, check for trouble
symptom. If fault exists, replace SRS-ECU. See
SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC 35: SRS-ECU SYSTEM (AFTER AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT)
Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.
See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC 41: IG1 (A) POWER CIRCUIT SYSTEM
NOTE: If vehicle condition returns to normal, DTC will be erased
and SRS warning light will return to normal.
NOTE: Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
2) Measure SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 5.
Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS check harness
connector No. 3 to C-122. Check terminal No. 20 and 21 for continuity
to ground. If there is no continuity, go to next step. If there is
continuity, go to step 4).
3) Check connector C-122 and repair if necessary. If
connector is okay, check for trouble symptom. If fault exists, check
harness wire between SRS-ECU and ground, and repair if necessary.
4) Measure SRS check harness connector No. 5. Disconnect SRS-
ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS harness check connector No. 3 to
C-122. Connect negative battery cable and turn ignition switch to ON
position. If voltage between terminal No. 14 and body ground is 9
Page 122 of 1501

volts or more, replace SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is not as specified, check
connector C-93, C-101, and C-132, and repair if necessary. If
connectors are okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault still
exists, check harness wire between SRS-ECU and ignition switch IG1
(A), and repair if necessary.
DTC 42: IG1 (B) POWER CIRCUIT SYSTEM
NOTE: If vehicle condition returns to normal, DTC will be erased
and SRS warning light will return to normal.
NOTE: Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
2) Measure SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 5.
Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS check harness
connector No. 3 to C-122. Check terminal No. 20 and 21 for continuity
to ground. If there is no continuity, go to next step. If there is
continuity, go to step 4).
3) Check connector C-122 and repair if necessary. If
connector is okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault still exists,
check harness wire between SRS-ECU and ground, and repair if
necessary.
4) Measure SRS check harness connector No. 5. Disconnect SRS-
ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS harness check connector No. 3 to
C-122. Connect negative battery cable and turn ignition switch to ON
position. If voltage between terminal No. 13 and body ground is 9
volts or more, replace SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is not as specified, check
connector C-80, C-93, and C-101, and repair if necessary. If
connectors are okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault still
exists, check harness wire between SRS-ECU and ignition switch IG1
(B), and repair if necessary.
DTC 43: SRS WARNING LIGHT CIRCUIT
NOTE: Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
Light Does Not Come On
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
SRS. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
2) Measure SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 5.
Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS check harness
connector No. 3 to C-122. Check terminal No. 20 and 21 for continuity
to ground. If there is no continuity, go to next step. If there is
continuity, go to step 4).
3) Check connector C-122 and repair if necessary. If
connector is okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault still exists,
check harness wire between SRS-ECU and ground, and repair if
necessary.
4) Measure SRS check harness connector No. 5. Disconnect SRS-
ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS harness check connector No. 3 to
C-122. Connect negative battery cable and turn ignition switch to ON
position. Connect terminal No. 15 to body ground. If SRS warning light
comes on, replace SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If SRS warning light does not come on, inspect
for blown bulb and repair if necessary. If bulb is okay, check
connector C-04, C-11, C-96, and C-101, and repair if necessary. If
connectors are okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault still
exists, check harness wire between SRS-ECU and ignition switch IG1,
and repair if necessary. If harness wire is okay, replace combination
Page 123 of 1501

meter.
Light Does Not Turn Off
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Connect
negative battery cable and turn ignition switch to ON position. If SRS
warning light stays on when C-122 is disconnected, go to next step. If
SRS warning light turns off when C-122 is disconnected, replace SRS-
ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
2) Check connector C-122, and repair if necessary. If
connector is okay, check trouble symptoms. If fault still exists,
check wire harness between SRS-ECU and combination meter, and repair
if necessary.
DTC 44: SRS WARNING LIGHT DRIVE CIRCUIT SYSTEM
NOTE: If vehicle condition returns to normal, DTC will be erased
and SRS warning light will return to normal.
Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Check SRS warning
light drive circuit system. If warning light drive system is okay,
replace SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. Check for DTCs. See SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK.
DTC 45: SRS-ECU EEPROM & A/D CONVERTER SYSTEM
Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.
See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC 51 & 52: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (SQUIB IGNITION
DRIVE CIRCUIT) SYSTEM
Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.
See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
DTC 54 & 55: PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (SQUIB
IGNITION DRIVE CIRCUIT) SYSTEM
Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.
See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
COMPONENT TESTING
CLOCKSPRING TEST
1) Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
2) Remove driver-side air bag module and clockspring. See
DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE & CLOCKSPRING under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Check connectors, protective tubing, and case for damage, and
terminals for deformities. Check for continuity between No. 1
connector of clockspring and connectors No. 3 and 4. See Figs. 12 and
13.
3) Align paint mark of SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connecto\
r
No. 4 with notch in clockspring connector No. 2 and connect. See
Fig. 14 . Check continuity between terminals No. 22 and 23 of SRS check
harness connector No. 5. See Fig. 13.
4) Replace clockspring if any damage was found or continuity
does not exist between specified terminals. See
DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE & CLOCKSPRING under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Page 124 of 1501
Fig. 11: Identifying Clockspring Connectors
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
Fig. 12: Checking Continuity Between Clockspring Connectors
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
Page 125 of 1501
Fig. 13: Using SRS Check Harness To Test Clockspring
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
WIRING DIAGRAMS
Page 126 of 1501
Fig. 14: SRS Wiring Diagram
Page 127 of 1501

ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
1998 Mitsubishi Montero
GENERAL INFORMATION
Anti-Lock Brake Safety Precautions
* PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *
This article is intended for general information purposes
only. This information may not apply to all makes and models. If
vehicle is equipped with Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS), refer to
appropriate ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM article in the BRAKES section for
description, operation, depressurizing, testing, system bleeding,
trouble shooting and servicing of specific system.
WARNING: Failure to depressurize ABS could lead to physical injury.
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
WARNING: Failure to depressurize ABS could lead to physical injury.
* NEVER open a bleeder valve or loosen a hydraulic line
while ABS is pressurized.
* NEVER disconnect or reconnect any electrical connectors
while ignition is on. Damage to ABS control unit may result.
* DO NOT attempt to bleed hyudarulic system without first
referring to the appropriate ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM article
in the BRAKES section.
* Only use specially designed brake hoses/lines on ABS equipped
vehicles.
* DO NOT tap on speed sensor components (sensor, sensor rings).
Sensor rings must be pressed into hubs, NOT hammered into
hubs. Striking these components can cause demagnetization or
a loss of polarization, affecting the accuracy of the speed
signal returning to the ABS control unit.
* DO NOT mix tire sizes. Increasing the width, as long as tires
remain close to the original diameter, is acceptable. Rolling
diameter must be identical for all 4 tires. Some
manufacturers recommend tires of the same brand, style and
type. Failure to follow this precaution may cause inaccurate
wheel speed readings.
* DO NOT contaminate speed sensor components with grease. Only
use recommended coating, when system calls for an
anti-corrosion coating.
* When speed sensor components have been removed, ALWAYS check
sensor-to-ring air gaps when applicable. These specifications
can be found in each appropriate article.
* ONLY use rocommended brake fluids. DO NOT use silicone brake
fluids in an ABS equipped vehicle.
* When instlling transmittion devices (CB's, telephones, etc.)
on ABS equipped vehicles, DO NOT locate the antenna near the
ABS control unit (or any control unit).
* Disconnect all on-board computers, when using electric
welding equipment.
* DO NOT expose the ABS control unit to prolonged periods of
high heat (185
F/85 C for 2 hours is generally considered a
maximum limit).
Page 128 of 1501

ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
1998 Mitsubishi Montero
1997-98 BRAKES
Mitsubishi - Anti-Lock
Montero
DESCRIPTION
CAUTION: See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS article in GENERAL
INFORMATION.
NOTE: For more information on brake system, see BRAKE SYSTEM
article.
The Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) is designed to prevent wheel\
lock-up during heavy braking. This allows operator to maintain
steering control while stopping vehicle in shortest distance possible.
Major components are a hydraulic unit, wheel speed sensors, "G"
sensor, ABS Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and ANTI-LOCK warning light.\
ABS has a self-diagnostic system to indicate a system malfunction and
for use in system trouble shooting.
OPERATION
Each wheel sensor sends an AC electrical signal to the ECU.
The ECU reads this information as wheel speed. When any decelerating
wheel speed rate is determined to be excessive in comparison to other
monitored wheels, the hydraulic unit cycles hydraulic brake pressure
to each wheel to equalize speed of all wheels. ABS turns itself off
when vehicle drops to 4 MPH. Minor lock-up may occur at this point.
With engine running and vehicle speed greater than 4 MPH,
pump motor will operate for a short period of time and may be heard
inside vehicle. During pump motor operation, ABS system is completing
a self-check. During ABS system operation, a pulsing brake pedal and
vibration in steering wheel and vehicle body may be experienced. These
conditions are normal.
BLEEDING BRAKE SYSTEM
BLEEDING PROCEDURES
CAUTION: When adding brake fluid, ensure filter is properly fitted on
reservoir tank.
ABS system is bled using conventional method. With engine
running, manually bleed system using an assistant. For bleeding order,
see BRAKE LINE BLEEDING SEQUENCE table. Ensure Load Sensing
Proportioning Valve (LSPV) is bled in sequence. Remove all air from
brake system. Refill brake fluid reservoir after bleeding procedure is
complete.
BRAKE LINE BLEEDING SEQUENCE
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Application Sequence
Montero ....................................... RR, LR, LSPV, RF, LF
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