Ign. Ignition
In. Inches
Inj. Injector
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
\f
"J" ABBREVIATION TABLE
"J" ABBREVIATION TABLE \
\
\
\
\
\
\
ABBREVIATION DEFINITION
\
\b\
\
\
\
\
\
J/B Junction Block
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
\f
"K" ABBREVIATION TABLE
"K" ABBREVIATION TABLE \
\
\
\
\
\
\
ABBREVIATION DEFINITION
\
\b\
\
\
\
\
\
k/ohms 1000 ohms (kilo as in k/ohms)
kg Kilograms (weight)
kg/cm Kilograms Per Square Centimeter
KAM Keep Alive Memory
KAPWR Keep Alive Power
KM/H Kilometers Per Hour
KOEO Key On Engine Off
KOER Key On Engine Running
KS Knock Sensor
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
\f
"L" ABBREVIATION TABLE
"L" ABBREVIATION TABLE \
\
\
\
\
\
\
ABBREVIATION DEFINITION
\
\b\
\
\
\
\
\
L Liter(s)
L/D Light Duty
LCD Liquid Crystal Display
LED Light Emitting Diode
LH Left Hand
LOS Limited Operation Strategy
LT BLU Light Blue
LT GRN Light Green
LUS Lock-Up Solenoid
Lbs. Pounds
Lt(s). Light(s)
Lugg. Luggage
\
\
\
\
\
\
\
\f
"M" ABBREVIATION TABLE
"M" ABBREVIATION TABLE \
\
\
\
\
\
\
ABBREVIATION DEFINITION
\
\b\
\
\
\
\
\
mA Milliamps
mV Millivolts
mfd. Microfarads
for one second, and then go out. Turn ignition switch to START
position. Warning light should come on and stay on.
2) When ignition switch is turned from START to ON position,
warning light should come on for one second, and then go out. If
warning light functions as specified, go to step 3). If warning light
does not function as specified, see appropriate trouble shooting test:
* IGNITION SWITCH IN ON POSITION (ENGINE NOT RUNNING),
ANTI-LOCK WARNING LIGHT INOPERATIVE
* AFTER ENGINE STARTS, ANTI-LOCK WARNING LIGHT REMAINS ON
* IGNITION SWITCH IN START POSITION, ANTI-LOCK WARNING LIGHT
INOPERATIVE
* IGNITION SWITCH IN ON POSITION, ANTI-LOCK WARNING LIGHT
BLINKS TWICE. IN START POSITION, LIGHT STAYS ON. WHEN
IGNITION SWITCH IS CYCLED FROM START TO ON POSITION, LIGHT
BLINKS ONCE, THEN TURNS OFF
3) Test drive vehicle. If ANTI-LOCK warning light does not
come on at low speed, go to next step. If light comes on at low speed,
motor relay, solenoid valve or Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) malfunction is\
indicated. Go to step 6). If insufficient braking force or ABS
malfunction exists, go to next step. If none of listed symptoms exist,
go to step 6).
4) Check conventional brake system components for proper
operation. Check for mechanical lock of hydraulic unit solenoid valve.
Check for plugged hydraulic line in hydraulic unit. Repair or replace
as necessary. If hydraulic unit is okay, go to next step.
5) Ensure WSS rotor gap is correct. See WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
(WSS) under ADJUSTMENTS. Check for faulty wheel speed sensor. See
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) under COMPONENT TESTS. Replace sensor as
necessary. See WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Inspect ECU connectors and related wiring harness. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If testing indicates no mechanical or electrical failures,
substitute ECU with known-good unit and retest.
6) Enter ABS self-diagnostics and retrieve Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs). See RETRIEVING DTCs under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no
DTCs are displayed, fault may be intermittent. Attempt to make
malfunction reoccur. If no diagnostic output exists, check and repair
wiring harness between ECU and data link connector. See
WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE: Trouble shoot ANTI-LOCK warning light in following sequence:
instrument cluster circuit, ECU and valve relay.
Ignition Switch In ON position (Engine Not Running),
ANTI-LOCK Warning Light Inoperative
1) If all other warning lights come on with ignition on, go
to step 3). If other warning lights do not come on, check fuse No. 11
in main fuse panel. If fuse is blown, correct cause of blown fuse, and
replace fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
2) Remove instrument cluster. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM,
check voltage between vehicle ground and instrument cluster ANTI-LOCK
warning light terminal No. 28. See Fig. 2. If light does not come on,
go to next step. If light comes on, check and repair connectors and
related wiring harness between instrument cluster, ABS valve relay and
ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
3) Turn ignition off. Check for faulty warning light bulb.
Replace bulb as necessary. If bulb is okay, check and repair
connectors and related wiring harness between instrument cluster and
ECU. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If connectors and wiring are okay, replace
instrument cluster.
Fig. 7: Connecting Scan Tool
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
Using ANTI-LOCK Warning Light
1) To retrieve stored DTCs, locate Data Link Connector (DLC)\
under left side of dash. Turn ignition off. Ground DLC terminal No. 1.
See Fig. 8 .
2) If DTCs are stored in ECU memory, ANTI-LOCK light will
begin to flash intermittently. Long flashes represent first digit of
DTC; short flashes represent second digit. For example, 4 long flashes
and 3 short flashes indicate DTC 43. If 2 or more DTCs are stored,
lowest number will be displayed first. DTC 51 will always be displayed
if valve relay is removed.
3) After recording DTC(s), see DTC DEFINITION table and
perform appropriate DTC test(s) under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. If no DTCs are
stored, ANTI-LOCK warning light will flash constantly.
Fig. 5: Retrieving Codes Using Scan Tool
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
Retrieving Codes Using Oil Temperature Warning Light
1) Using jumper wire, ground DLC terminal No. 1. See Fig. 6.
Note number of flashes from oil temperature warning light on
instrument panel. See Fig. 7. If normal system operation exists, oil
temperature warning light will blink 2 times per second. See Fig. 8.
2) If system is operating correctly and no DTC exists, turn
ignition off and remove jumper wire. If DTC exists, oil temperature
warning light will flash once every 2 seconds. The number of flashes
will equal first digit of DTC. After a pause of 2 seconds, second
digit will be displayed. Oil temperature warning light will flash once
every half second for second digit. See Fig. 8.
3) If more than one DTC exists, next DTC will be displayed
after pause of 3 seconds. Smallest DTC number will be first. DTCs will
be repeated.
4) Once DTC is obtained, determine probable cause and
symptom. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table. To trouble
shoot DTC, see DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. Turn ignition off and remove jumper
wire.
NOTE: Once repairs have been performed, DTCs must be cleared from
TCM memory. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC).
Fig. 7: Locating A/T Temperature Warning Light
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
Fig. 8: Identifying DTC Displays
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)
2) Use scan tool for system input check according to
operating instructions provided with scan tool. Connect leads of
analog voltmeter between cruise control terminal and ground terminal
of data link connector. See Fig. 35.
3) Turn ignition on. To display results of input check, move
cruise control SET switch to ON position. Then turn MAIN switch to ON
position. Within one second, activate RESUME switch. Codes will
display if circuit tested is okay. See Fig. 3.
Fig. 3: Input Inspection Chart
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America
INSPECTION CHART FOR TROUBLE SYMPTOMS TABLE
\
\
\
\
\
\
Trouble Symptom Perform Test No.
Communication With Scan Tool Not Possible
(Communication With All Systems Not Possible) ........ 1
Communication With Cruise Control ECU Not Possible ..... 2
Diagnostic Inspection Possible/Input Inspection
Not Possible ......................................... 3
Cruise Control Does Not Cancel
With Brake Pedal Depressed ........................... 4
With Select Lever In Neutral ......................... 5
With CANCEL Switch ON ................................ 6
Diagnosis Display Normal/Cruise Control Will Not Set ... 7
Cruise Control Cannot Be Set ........................... 8
Hunting Occurs At Set Speed ............................ 9
With Cruise Control Main Switch ON,
Switch Indicator Does Not Illuminate
(Cruise Control Operation Normal) .................. 10
Cruise Control Main Switch Illumination Light
Does Not Illuminate ................................. 11
Indicator Light Inside Combination Meter
An open circuit in output signal circuit in Neutral range is
likely reason for malfunction. Probable causes are:
* Malfunction of park/neutral switch.
* Malfunction of connector.
* Malfunction of harness.
* Malfunction of cruise control ECU.
Check condition of park/neutral switch connector B-08, dash
harness/transmission harness connector C-124, cruise control ECU
connector C-50 and joint connector C-130. Repair as necessary. If
connectors are okay and malfunction remains, check harness between
park/neutral switch and cruise control ECU. Repair as necessary. If
harness is okay, replace cruise control ECU.
Test No. 6
An open circuit in circuit inside CANCEL switch is likely
caused by a malfunction in cruise control switch. Replace cruise
control switch.
Test No. 7
Because of an open circuit in battery back-up circuit system,
fail-safe function prevents diagnostic trouble codes from being
memorized and displayed even though cruise control is canceled.
Probable causes are:
* Malfunction of connector.
* Malfunction of harness.
* Malfunction of cruise control ECU.
1) Disconnect cruise control ECU connector C-50. See Fig. 13.
At harness side of connector, measure voltage between terminal No. 16
and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery
voltage is not present, check and repair IOD connector A-09X, joint
connector C-132, junction block connector C-81 and junction block
connector C-93 as necessary. See Figs. 4, 16, 19, 20, 26 and 30. If
connectors are okay and malfunction remains, check harness between
cruise control ECU and power supply. Repair as necessary.
2) Check condition of cruise control ECU connector C-50.
Repair as necessary. If connector is okay and malfunction remains,
replace cruise control ECU.
Test No. 8
A malfunction of switches or fail-safe function cancelling
cruise control may be present. Probable causes are:
* Malfunction of cruise control main switch.
* Malfunction of cruise control switch.
* Malfunction of clockspring.
* Malfunction of harnesses or connectors.
* Malfunction of park/neutral position switch.
* Malfunction of cruise control ECU.
1) Attach scan tool to DLC. If scan tool can communicate with
cruise control, go to next step. If scan tool cannot communicate with
cruise control, go to TEST NO. 2.
2) If input switch inspection is possible with scan tool, go
to next step. If input switch inspection is not possible, go to TEST
NO. 3.
3) If input switch Code 21, 22 or 27 are still displayed,
replace cruise control main switch. If codes are no longer displayed,
go to next step.
4) If input switch Code 23 is still displayed, go to TEST NO.
13. If input switch Code 26 is still displayed, go to TEST NO. 14. If
codes are no longer displayed, replace cruise control ECU.
Test No. 9
A malfunction of Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) or incorrect
vacuum in cruise control vacuum pump or actuator may be present.
Probable causes are:
* Malfunction of VSS.
* Malfunction of cruise control vacuum pump.
* Malfunction of actuator.
* Malfunction of cruise control ECU.
1) Check vehicle speed sensor. See VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR TEST
under COMPONENT TESTS. If speed sensor is okay, go to next step. If
speed sensor is defective, replace VSS.
2) Check cruise control vacuum pump. See VACUUM PUMP TEST
under COMPONENT TESTS. If pump is defective, replace pump. If pump is
okay, go to next step.
3) Check actuator. See ACTUATOR TEST under COMPONENT TESTS.
If actuator is defective, replace actuator. If actuator is okay,
replace cruise control ECU.
Test No. 10
A blown bulb in cruise control main switch or malfunction of
cruise control main switch is probable cause of malfunction. Replace
cruise control main switch.
Test No. 11
A malfunction of cruise control main switch, harness or
connector may exist. Probable causes are:
* Malfunction of cruise control main switch.
* Malfunction of connector.
* Malfunction of harness.
1) Check cruise control main switch. See
CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH TESTS under COMPONENT TESTS. If switch is okay,
go to next step. If switch is defective, replace cruise control main
switch.
2) Disconnect cruise control main switch connector C-01. At
harness side of connector, measure voltage between terminal No. 2 and
ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery
voltage is not present, check joint connector C-130 and junction block
connector C-80. Repair as necessary. See Figs. 16, 18, 26 and 28. If
connectors are okay and malfunction remains, check harness between
cruise control main switch and power supply. Repair as necessary.
3) Check cruise control main switch connector C-01,
combination meter connector C-04, and joint connector C-130. Repair as
necessary. See Figs. 8, 9, 16 and 28. If connectors are okay and
malfunction remains, check harness between cruise control main switch
and dash lights rheostat. Repair as necessary.
Test No. 12
A malfunction of bulb, connector or harness may exist.
Probable causes are:
* Malfunction of bulb.
* Malfunction of connector.
* Malfunction of harness.
* Malfunction of cruise control ECU.
1) Perform cruise control indicator test. See