Page 1985 of 4331
EC
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OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6. OK >> Go to
EC-996 .
NG >> GO TO 8.
Page 1986 of 4331
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO 11. OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11. OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> GO TO 12.
Page 1987 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-631
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
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CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG OK >> GO NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-631
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O 13.
CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG OK >> GO](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-1986.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
EC-631
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O 13.
CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse. 14.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-632, " Ground Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 15.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 11, 108 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> GO TO 16. 16.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F8, E8
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. 17.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-626 .
OK or NG OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PG-26, " IPDM E/R Power/Ground Circuit Inspection " .
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. :
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1988 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-632< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Ground Inspection INFOID:0000000004537071
Ground connections are very important to the proper oper ation of electrica NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-632< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Ground Inspection INFOID:0000000004537071
Ground connections are very important to the proper oper ation of electrica](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-1987.png)
EC-632< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Ground Inspection INFOID:0000000004537071
Ground connections are very important to the proper oper ation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and ot her corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
• Remove the ground bolt or screw.
• Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
• Clean as required to assure good contact.
• Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
• Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
• If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet termi nal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one eye-
let make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to PG-29, " Ground Distribution " .
PBIB1870E
Page 1989 of 4331

EC
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN
COMMUNICATION LINE
Description INFOID:0000000004537072
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537073
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic (A/T, CVT).
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis (M/T).
*2: The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537074
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-634, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000* 1
1000* 1
CAN communication
line When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more. • Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
U1001* 2
1001* 2 When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission-
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
Page 1990 of 4331
EC-634< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 1]
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004537075
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004537076
Go to LAN-17, " Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart " . BBWA2626E
Page 1991 of 4331

EC
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
Description INFOID:0000000004537077
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004537078
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic (A/T, CVT).
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis (M/T).
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004537079
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-635, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004537080DTC Confirmation Procedure " .
3. Is the 1st trip DTC U1010 displayed again?
Yes or No Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> INSPECTION END ECM Re-communicating Function " .
3. Perform EC-572, " VIN Registration " .
4. Perform EC-572, " Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning " .
5. Perform EC-572, " Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning " .
6. Perform EC-572, " Idle Air Volume Learning " .
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1010
1010 CAN communication bus
When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis for CAN controller of each control unit. • ECM
Page 1992 of 4331