Page 2537 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1181
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045000121.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1181
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045000121.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103)](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-2536.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-1181
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:00000000045000121.
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103 P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3. 2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts. 3.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " .
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
45 G Mass air flow sensor [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed 0.8 - 1.1V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,500 rpm 1.4 - 1.7V
52 LG Sensor ground
(Mass air flow sensor) [Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0V
105 G Power supply for
ECM [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V) BBIA0698E
Page 2538 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1182< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass ai NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1182< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass ai](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-2537.png)
EC-1182< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5. 5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 52.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 45. Refer to Wiring Diagram.:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0701E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2539 of 4331

EC
NP
O
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor. .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004501160
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of spec ification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. • Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again. If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. Continuity should exist.
Page 2540 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1184< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 45 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in re NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-1184< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 45 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in re](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-2539.png)
EC-1184< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 45 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of spec ification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. • Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunc tioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004501161
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-139, " Removal and Installation " .
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 0.8 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.7
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.8 - 1.1 to 2.4* PBIA9564J
Page 2541 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-1185
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500015
The intake air tempe NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-1185
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500015
The intake air tempe](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-2540.png)
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-1185
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component Description INFOID:0000000004500015
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electric al resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 46 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM te rminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004500016
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004500017
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1186, " Diagnosis Procedure " . PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
°C ( °F) Voltage* V Resistance k
Ω
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359 SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112 Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113 Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Page 2542 of 4331
EC-1186< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Wiring Diagram INFOID:0000000004500018
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000045000191.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-1144, " Ground Inspection " . BBWA2633E
Page 2543 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-1187
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATU NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-1187
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATU](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-2542.png)
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-1187
< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. 2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. 3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 55. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. 4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR:
Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15 BBIA0698E
BBIA0701E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1169E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2544 of 4331
EC-1188< SERVICE INFOMATION >
[MR TYPE 2]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Refer to EC-1188, " Component Inspection " .
OK or NG OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). 5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-1138 .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004500020
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor (1) terminals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sens or (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004500021
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-139, " Removal and Installation " .
Intake air temperature
°C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200 PBIA9559J
SEF012P