Page 1569 of 4331
EC
NP
O
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
YES >> Go to
EC-215, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5. OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-215, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4. Diagnosis Procedure " .
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-215, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
Component Function Check INFOID:0000000004780127
Page 1570 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-214< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Star NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-214< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Star](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-1569.png)
EC-214< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2. 2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3. 3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-215, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2
signal) Ground
Revving up to 4,000
rpm under no load at
least 10 times The voltage should be
above 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure. PBIB2996E
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2
signal) Ground
Keeping engine speed
at idle for 10 minutes The voltage should be above
0.18 V at least once during
this procedure. JMBIA2199ZZ
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) GroundCoasting from 80 km/h
(50 MPH) in D position
(A/T), 4th gear position
(M/T) The voltage should be
above 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure. JMBIA2200ZZ
Page 1571 of 4331
P0138 HO2S2
EC-215
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000004780713
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:00000000047801281.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to EC-212, " DTC Logic " .
Which malfunction is detected? BBWA2629E
Page 1572 of 4331
Ground Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection. YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors. YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F13 4 F11 50 Existed
HO2S2 Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F13 4 Ground Not existed
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F11 50 Ground Not existed
Page 1573 of 4331
EC
NP
O
Refer to
EC-218, " Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7. Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END Ground Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection. MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement " .
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine? YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to
EC-235, " DTC Logic " .
NO >> GO TO 11. YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Page 1574 of 4331
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Component Inspection " .
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 15.
NO >> GO TO 14. Diagnosis Procedure " .
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004780129YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
Page 1575 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P0138 HO2S2
EC-219
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “H NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual P0138 HO2S2
EC-219
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “H](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-1574.png)
P0138 HO2S2
EC-219
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE] C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A EC
NP
O
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ± 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at l east once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6. 3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4. 4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5. PBIB3458E
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) Ground Revving up to 4,000
rpm under no load at
least 10 times The voltage should be
above 0.68 V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure. PBIB2996E
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2 signal) Ground
Keeping engine speed
at idle for 10 minutes The voltage should be
above 0.68 V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure. JMBIA2199ZZ
Page 1576 of 4331
![NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-220< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2 5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspecti NISSAN TIIDA 2009 Service Repair Manual EC-220< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2 5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspecti](/manual-img/5/57398/w960_57398-1575.png)
EC-220< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2 5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground
under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6. 6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a he ight of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads usi ng Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Termi-
nal
F11 50
(HO2S2
signal) Ground Coasting from 80 km/h
(50 MPH) in D position
(A/T), 4th gear position
(M/T) The voltage should be
above 0.68 V at least once
during this procedure.
The voltage should be be-
low 0.18 V at least once
during this procedure. JMBIA2200ZZ