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CVT
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DTC P1778 STEP MOTOR - FUNCTION
Description INFOID:0000000004667077
• The step motor is included in the control valve assembly.
• The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of line
pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
• This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.
• This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not oper-
ate normally.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004667078
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic INFOID:0000000004667079
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1778 STEP MOTR/FNC” with CO NSULT-III is detected under the following condi-
tions.
- When not changing the pulley ratio according to the instruction of TCM.
Possible Cause INFOID:0000000004667080
Step motor
DTC Confirmation Procedure INFOID:0000000004667081
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Before starting “DTC Confirmation Procedure”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by “PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.
• If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to CVT-146, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, alw ays turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, touch “ERASE” on “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” and then perform the following procedure to con-
firm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
ATF TEMP SEN: 1.0 - 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to
increase the voltage (c ool down the fluid)
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION: Keep 30 sec or more
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN: More than 1.0/8
RANGE: “D” position
ENG SPEED: 450 rpm or more
5. If DTC is detected, go to CVT-146, " Diagnosis Procedure " .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”. Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP During driving−
20 step - 180 step
GEAR RATIO 2.56 - 0.43
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CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
Without CONSULT-III
Inspect the engine speed (rise and descend), vehicle speed, throttle position, and check shift change. Refer to
CVT-185, " Vehicle Speed When Shifting Gears " .
OK or NG OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to CVT-182, " Removal and Installation " .
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CVT
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OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Description INFOID:0000000004667083
• Overdrive control switch is installed to the selector lever.
• O/D OFF indicator turns ON, and overdrive driving activates when pressing the overdrive control switch while driving in “D” position. O/D OFF indicator turns OFF, and “D” position driving starts when pressing the
overdrive control switch while driving in the overdriv e-off mode. Shifting the selector lever in any position
other than “D” releases the overdrive-off mode.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor Mode INFOID:0000000004667084
Item name Condition Display value
SPORT MODE SW While pushing overdrive cancel switch ON
Other conditions OFF
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TCM Terminal and Reference Value " .
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004667086
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CVT
N
O P
Perform the self-diagnosis check. Refer to
CVT-51, " CONSULT-III Functi
on (TRANSMISSION) " .
Is any malfunction of the “ U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT ” indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
CVT-60 .
NO >> GO TO 2. OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3. Component Inspection "
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts. Self-Diagnosis Mode of Combination Meter " .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic? YES >> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO - 1 >> With intelligent key: GO TO 5.
NO - 2 >> Without intelligent key: GO TO 6. Item Connector Terminal Continuity
CVT device harness connector M38 1 Yes
Combination meter harness
connector M24 8
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OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors. OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Component Inspection INFOID:0000000004667087
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
With Intelligent Key
Check continuity between CVT device harness connector terminals.
Without Intelligent Key Item Connector Terminal Continuity
CVT device harness connector M38 2 - ground Yes
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CVT
N
O P
Check continuity between CVT dev
ice harness connector terminals.
Item Condition Connector Terminal Continuity
Overdrive con-
trol switch While pushing
overdrive control
switch M38 1 - 2 Yes
Other conditions No
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OK >>
INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following.
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR SYMPTOM CHART Item name Condition Display value
RANGE Selector lever in “N
” or “P” position. N·P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Selector lever in “L” position. L Items Presumed location of trouble
Actual position does not change. Park/neutral position switch
• Refer to CVT-69 .
CVT main system (Fail-safe function actuated)
• Refer to CVT-51, " CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) " .
Shift position indicator in the combination meter does not indicate
any position. Perform the self-diagnosis for CVT and the combination meter.
• Refer to CVT-51, " CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) "
and DI-3 .
Actual position changes, but the shift position indicator in the com-
bination meter does not change.
Actual position differs from the shift position indicator in the com-
bination meter.
Shift position indicator in the combination meter does not indicate
specific position only. Check the combination meter.
• Refer to DI-3 .