Page 409 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 163
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
3With the engine running, operate the vehicle until the
LOOP STATUS indicates closed.
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value above the specified
value?–30%Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine
OFF.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting The DTC
as noted.
Does the Long Term Fuel Trim value above the spe-
cified value while operating under the specified con-
ditions?–30%Go to Step 21Go to Step 5
5Visually/physically check the air cleaner filter for ex-
cessive dirt or being plugged and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 6
6Visually/physically check the air intake system for
collapsed or restricted and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 7
7Inspect the throttle body inlet for damaged or foreign
objects which may partially block the airflow and re-
pair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 8
81. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Inspect the throttle bore, throttle plate and Idle
Air Control (IAC) passages for clocking and
foreign objects and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 9
9Start the engine with the vehicle in park or neutral
and A/C off and note the idle quality.
Is a low or unsteady idle being experienced?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 12
10Idle the engine.
Are the IAC counts below the specified value?100Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
111. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Manifold Absolute Pressure
(MAP) sensor electrical connector.
3. Start the engine.
4. Operate the vehicle in Closed Loop while moni-
toring the Long Term Fuel Trim value.
Does the Long Term Fuel Trim value increase above
the specified value?–30%Go to Step 20Go to Step 12
12Check the IAC valve performance. Refer to ”DTC
P0506 Idle Speed RPM Lower Than Desired Idle
Speed” or ”DTC P0507 Idle Speed RPM Higher
Than Desired Idle Speed” in this section and repair
as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 13
Page 410 of 2643
1F – 164IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
131. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the fuel
pressure regulator and inspect the hose for the
presence of fuel.
2. If fuel is presence in the vacuum hose, replace
the fuel pressure regulator.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 14
141. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Slowly press the acceleration pedal.
Does the Throttle Position (TP) sensor display in-
crease steady and evenly from its minimum voltage
at closed throttle to its maximum voltage at Wide–
Open Throttle (WOT).–Go to Step 15Go to Step 19
151. Perform the Fuel System Diagnosis.
2. If the table isolate a problem, repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 16
161. Perform the Evaporative Emission (EVAP)
Control System Diagnosis.
2. If the table isolate a problem, repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 17
171. Perform the Fuel Injector Balance Test.
2. If the table isolate a problem, repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 18
181. Remove the Oxygen Sensor (O2S).
2. Visually/physically inspect the O2S for silicone
contamination.
3. Note: this will be indicated by a powdery white
deposit on the portion of the O2S exposed to
the exhaust stream.
4. If contamination is present on the O2S, find the
source and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
191. Check the TP sensor mounting screws.
2. If they are too loose or missing tighten or re-
place them as needed.
3. If the screws are OK, replace the TP sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21–
201. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 21–
211. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 21Go to Step 2
22Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 411 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 165
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0222
MAIN THROTTLE IDLE ACTUATOR (MTIA) LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The aim of the MTIA (Main Throttle Idle Actuator) is to con-
trol the idle speed with the throttle body itself. The throttle
is motorized for low opening angle (05, 22.55). The char-
acteristics of the air flow are not the same for low and high
opening angles. As a matter of fact, the gradient of the
mass air flow function of TPS is lower for small angles that
permits to be more precise during the idle speed control.
Out of idle speed the throttle is actuated mechanically by
a classical bowdencable.
The throttle position sensor (TPS) provides a voltage sig-
nal that changes in relation to the throttle plate angle. The
signal voltage will vary from about nearly 5.0 V at idle to
about 0.2 V to 0.4 V at wide open throttle. The TPS is one
of the most important inputs used by the ECM for fuel con-
trol and other functions such as idle, wide open throttle,
deceleration enleanment, and acceleration enrichment.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S MTIA voltage is less than 0.275V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminals to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Page 412 of 2643
1F – 166IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0222 – Main Throttle Idle Actuator (MTIA) Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Press the accelerator pedal while watching
TPS for smooth changes in the voltage.
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage change
smoothly within the value specified?0.3V–4.8VGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the MTIA connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and 5.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?4.8–5.0VGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Connect a fused jumper between the MTIA connec-
tor terminal 1 and terminal 6.
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage above val-
ue specified?More than
4.8–5.0VGo to Step 10Go to Step 8
5Measure the voltage between the MTIA connector
1 and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?Below 5.0VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM).
3. Check for a short to ground in the wire be-
tween the MTIA connector 5 and ECM connec-
tor 62.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for a short to ground in the wire be-
tween the MTIA connector 1 and ECM connec-
tor 61.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for a short to ground in the wire be-
tween the MTIA connector 6 and ECM connec-
tor 55.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
91. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
101. Replace the throttle body assembly.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
Page 413 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 167
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
111. Ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
12Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 414 of 2643
1F – 168IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0223
MAIN THROTTLE IDLE ACTUATOR (MTIA) HIGH
VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The aim of the MTIA (Main Throttle Idle Actuator) is to con-
trol the idle speed with the throttle body itself. The throttle
is motorized for low opening angle (05, 22.55). The char-
acteristics of the air flow are not the same for low and high
opening angles. As a matter of fact, the gradient of the
mass air flow function of TPS is lower for small angles that
permits to be more precise during the idle speed control.
Out of idle speed the throttle is actuated mechanically by
a classical bowdencable.
The throttle position sensor (TPS) provides a voltage sig-
nal that changes in relation to the throttle plate angle. The
signal voltage will vary from about nearly 5.0 V at idle to
about 0.2 V to 0.4 V at wide open throttle. The TPS is one
of the most important inputs used by the ECM for fuel con-
trol and other functions such as idle, wide open throttle,
deceleration enleanment, and acceleration enrichment.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S MTIA voltage is higher than 4.9V.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Records buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 sec-
onds.
Diagnostic Aids
An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken
inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminals to wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Page 415 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 169
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0223 – Main Throttle Idle Actuator (MTIA) High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an Euro On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Press the accelerator pedal while watching
TPS for smooth changes in the voltage.
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage change
smoothly within the value specified?0.3V–4.8VGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the MTIA connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and 5.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?4.8–5.0VGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Connect a fused jumper between the MTIA connec-
tor terminal 1 and terminal 6.
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage above val-
ue specified?More than
4.8–5.0VGo to Step 10Go to Step 8
5Measure the voltage between the MTIA connector
1 and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value speci-
fied?Below 5.0VGo to Step 6Go to Step 7
61. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM).
3. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the MTIA connector 5 and
ECM connector 62.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
71. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the MTIA connector 1 and
ECM connector 61.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
81. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in
the wire between the MTIA connector 6 and
ECM connector 55.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 11
91. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as
needed.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
101. Replace the throttle body assembly.
2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?–System OK–
Page 416 of 2643
1F – 170IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
111. Ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
12Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK