Page 2145 of 2643

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B – 41
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC 15 Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is
Shorted To Ground
CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is
OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not be-
gin service until one minute has passed after discon-
necting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.Never power the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to
the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully
tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper op-
eration of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible in-
jury .
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Confirm the ignition switch ”OFF”.
2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM char-
ger.
3. Visually inspect the connector and the air wir-
ing.
Is the connector disconnected?–Connect the
connector.Go to Step 2
21. Check the resistance between the SDM and
the high, low wiring of passenger belt preten-
sioner and the ground.. Is the resistance
10KΩ? 10K ΩGo to Step 3Replace the
airbag wiring.
31. Replace the SDM.
2. Confirm the ignition switch ”ON”.
3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Does the DTC still exist?–Go to Step 4System is OK.
4Replace the passenger belt pretensioner.–––
Page 2146 of 2643

8B – 42ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B05
341 2
SDM Driver
Pretensioner
ModulePassenger
Pretensioner
Module
PNKPNK/
DK BLUDK BLU/
WHT BLK/WHT PPL YEL/
DK BLUDK BLU/
WHTRED/
BLK
DK
BLU
G202 C301
126 1
2
38 76
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 16
PASSENGER BELT PRETENSIONER DEPLOYMENT
LOOP IS SHORTED TO POWER
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop volt-
ages are measured to ensure that they are within their nor-
mal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the
driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to
ground or voltage in the deploy loops.The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger
airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow
through the internal circuit and verify the resistance.
DTC 16 Will Set When
S The belt pretensioner wiring of passenger’s high is
shorted to battery wiring.
S The belt pretensioner wiring of passenger’s low is
shorted to battery wiring.
Page 2147 of 2643

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B – 43
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC 16 Passenger Belt Pretensioner Deployment Loop Is
Shorted Power
CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is
OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not be-
gin service until one minute has passed after discon-
necting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.Never power the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to
the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully
tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper op-
eration of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible in-
jury.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
11. Confirm the ignition switch ”OFF”.
2. Wait for a minute to discharge the SDM char-
ger.
3. Visually inspect the connector and the air wir-
ing.
Is the connector disconnected?–Connect the
connector.Go to Step 2
21. Check the resistance between the SDM and
the high, low wiring of passenger belt preten-
sioner and the battery.
Is the resistance 10KΩ? 10K ΩGo to Step 3Replace the
airbag wiring.
31. Replace the SDM.
2. Confirm the ignition switch ”ON”.
3. Erase the DTC using scan tool.
4. Perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check.
Does the DTC still exist?–Go to Step 4System is OK.
4Replace the passenger belt pretensioner.–––
Page 2148 of 2643

8B – 44ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B06
YEL
10AI/P
Fuse
Box
1 PNKC201
C207
SDM
BLK/
WHTF1
Hot in Run and Start
65 17
G202
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 23
BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop volt-
ages are measured to ensure that they are within their nor-
mal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the
driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to
ground or voltage in the deploy loops.The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger
airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow
through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. But
if the voltage is out of range, SDM is unable to check the
airbag system properly.
DTC 23 Will Set When
S The voltage supplied from the battery is over 16.5
volts.
Page 2149 of 2643

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B – 45
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC 23 Battery Voltage High
CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is
OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not be-
gin service until one minute has passed after discon-
necting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.Never power the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to
the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully
tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper op-
eration of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible in-
jury.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
1Check the vehicle’s charging system including alter-
nator. Refer toSection 1E, Engine Electrical.
Is the charging system OK?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 2
2Repair the charging system.
Is the repair completed?–Check the sys-
tem again.–
31. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Replace the SDM. Is the repair completed?–Check the sys-
tem again.–
Page 2150 of 2643

8B – 46ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B06
YEL
10AI/P
Fuse
Box
1 PNKC201
C207
SDM
BLK/
WHTF1
Hot in Run and Start
65 17
G202
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 24
BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGE
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop volt-
ages are measured to ensure that they are within their nor-
mal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the
driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to
ground or voltage in the deploy loops.The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger
airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow
through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. But
if the voltage is out of range, SDM is unable to check the
airbag system properly.
DTC 24 Will Set When
S The voltage supplied from the battery is lower than
10.6 volts.
Page 2151 of 2643

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B – 47
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC 24 Battery Voltage Low
CAUTION : The sensing and diagnostic module(SDM)
can maintain sufficient voltage to deploy the airbags
and pretensioners for 1 minute after the ignition is
OFF and the fuse has been removed. If the airbags
and pretensioners are not disconnected, do not be-
gin service until one minute has passed after discon-
necting power to SDM. Otherwise, injury could result.
CAUTION : During service procedure, be very careful
when handling the SDM. Never strike or jar the SDM.Never power the supplemental inflatable re-
straints(SIR) when the SDM is not rigidly attached to
the vehicle. All SDM mounting bolts must be carefully
tightened , and the arrow on the SDM must be point
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper op-
eration of the SIR. The SDM could be activated if it is
powered when it is not rigidly attached to the vehicle,
resulting in unexpected deployment and possible in-
jury.
Step
ActionValue(s)YesNo
1Check the fuse F1. Is the fuse blown?–Replace the
fuse F1.Go to Step 2
21. Confirm the ignition switch ”ON”.
2. Check the voltage from the fuse F1. Is the volt-
age 10.6V? 10.6VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Repair the power supply and the wiring to the
fuse F1.–––
41. Confirm the ignition switch ”OFF”.
2. Disconnect the connector of clock spring.
3. Disconnect the connector of passenger airbag
module.
4. Disconnect the connector of SDM.
5. Confirm the ignition switch ”ON”.
6. Check the voltage between the terminal 5 of
SDM connector and the ground. Is the voltage
10.6V? 10.6VGo to Step 7Go to Step 5
51. Disconnect the C207.
2. Confirm the ignition switch ”ON”.
3. Check the voltage from the terminal 3 of C207.
Is the voltage 10.6V? 10.6VGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
6Repair the wire between the fuse F1 and the terminal
1 of connector C207.–––
7Replace the SDM.–––
Page 2152 of 2643

8B – 48ISUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
J3B18B03
LT BLU
LT BLU
”13” Ter.
DLC
(Data Link Connector) YEL YEL
10A
1C207 PNKPNKPNK
BLK/
WHTBRN
SDM F1
Hot in Run and Start
3
65
97 17
10A F4
32
B15
B7A19 31C201
G202
C207 4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 25
AIRBAG WARNING LAMP FAILURE
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module(SDM) will perform turn–on test to diag-
nose critical malfunctions within SDM itself.
Upon passing these test ignition and deployment loop volt-
ages are measured to ensure that they are within their nor-
mal voltage ranges. The SDM monitors the voltages at the
driver low and the passenger low to detect shorts to
ground or voltage in the deploy loops.
The SDM checks the wiring connection to the passenger
airbag module by letting the infinitesimal current flow
through the internal circuit and verify the resistance. If thewarning lamp operates properly ”ON” and ”OFF”, SDM
checks the voltage continuously from the warning lamp
terminal.
DTC 25 Will Set When
S The warning lamp does not blinking properly ”ON”
and ”OFF”.
Reference
When the ignition switch is turned ON, in case of normal,
the warning lamp blinking 7 times during 7 seconds.
But in case, the warning lamp stays ”ON” or blinking a sec-
ond after above normal blinking(7 times during 7 sec-
onds), then it is regarded as a defect(old or current) pres-
ents. Please check the defect with scan tool.