Page 729 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 483
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
5With a test light connected to B+, probe the 5 volt ref-
erence circuit at the EGR valve wiring harness con-
nector terminal 4.
Dose the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
6Check the 5 volt reference and signal circuit for a
poor connection or proper terminal tension and re-
pair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 10
7With a test light connected to B+, probe the signal
circuit at terminal 3 of the EGR valve wiring harness
connector.
Dose the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 13
8Check for a short to ground in EGR valve 5 volt refer-
ence circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
9Check for an open in EGR valve 5 volt reference cir-
cuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the EGR valve.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
11Check for a short to ground in the EGR valve signal
circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
121. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
13Check the ECM connector for a poor connection and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
141. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 730 of 2643
1F – 484IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0420
CATALYST OXYGEN SENSOR LOW EFFICIENCY
Circuit Description
In order to control exhaust emissions of Hydrocarbons
(HC), Carbon Monoxide (CO) and Nitrogen Oxide (NOx),
a Three–Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) is used. The cat-
alyst within the converter promotes a chemical reaction
which oxidizes the HC and CO present in the exhaust gas,
converting them into harmless water vapor and carbon
dioxide, it also reduces NOx, converting it into nitrogen.
The catalytic converter also has the ability to store oxygen.
The Engine Control Module (ECM) has the capability to
monitor this process using a Heated
Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2) located in the ex-
haust stream past the TWC. The HO2S2 produces an out-
put signal which indicates the oxygen storage capacity of
the catalyst; this in turn indicates the catalyst’s ability to
convert exhaust emissions effectively. The ECM monitors
the catalyst efficiency by first allowing the catalyst to heat
up, waiting for a stabilization period while the engine is id-
ling, and then adding and removing fuel while monitoring
the reaction of the HO2S2. When the catalyst is function-
ing properly, the HO2S2 response to the extra fuel is slow
compared to the Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1).
When the HO2S2 response is close to that of the HO2S1,
the Oxygen storage capability or efficiency of the catalyst
is considered to be bad, and the Malfunction Indicator
Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Oxygen storage capacity index time is less than 0.3
seconds.
S Before idle test, the vehicle needs to be driven for
at least:
S 15 seconds at airflow is greater than 9.2 g/sec.
for manual transaxle.
S 11 seconds at airflow is greater than 12 g/sec
for automatic transaxle.
S Oxygen Sensor Capacity test condition:
S Closed loop stoichiometry.
S Purge concentration learned.
S Engine is running more than 330 seconds.
S Airflow is between 2.5 and 7.25 g/sec.
S Throttle Position (TP) sensor is less than 1.5%.
S Intake Air Temperature (IAT) is between –7°C
(19.4°F) and 105°C (221°F).
S Barometric pressure (BARO) is greater than 72 kPa
(10.4 psi).
S Catalyst temperature is between 500°C (932°F)
and 850°C (1562°F) for automatic transaxle.
S Catalyst temperature is between 450°C (842°F)
and 850°C (1562°F) for automatic transaxle.
S Closed Loop integrator change is less than 0.03.
S Idle time is less than 1 minute.
S Vehicle speed is less than 3 km/h (1.9 mph).S Block Learn Mode is learned.
S Above condition is stabilized for 5 seconds.
Note : Test is aborted for this idle if:
S Change in engine speed is greater than 80 rpm.
S A/C status changed.
S Cooling fan status changed.
S Insufficient air/fuel shift.
S DTC(s) P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132, P0133, P1133,
P0134, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0140, P0141,
P1167, P1171, P0171, P0172, P0201, P0202,
P0203, P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0341,
P0342, P0351, P0352, P0402, P0404, P1404,
P0405, P0406, P0443, P0502, P0506, P0507, and
P0562 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
The catalyst test may abort due to a change in the engine
load. Do not change the engine load (i.e. A/C, coolant fan,
heater motor) while a catalyst test is in progress.
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed–through wire insulation, or a wire that is bro-
ken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the intermittent
complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following
conditions:
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
Page 731 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 485
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. If any component DTCs are set, diagnose those
DTCs first. A fault in a component can cause the
converter to appear degraded or may have caused
its failure.
3. This step includes checks for conditions that can
cause the three–way catalytic converter to appear
degraded. Repair any problems found before pro-
ceeding with this table.
5. If the three–way catalytic converter needs to be
replaced, make sure that another condition is not
present which would cause the converter to be-
come damaged. These conditions may include thefollowing: misfire, high engine oil or coolant con-
sumption, and/or retarded spark timing or weak
spark. To avoid damaging the replacement convert-
er, correct any possible causes of converter dam-
age before replacing the catalytic converter.
6. Clearing DTCs allows the catalyst test to be run up
to 6 times this ignition cycle. Once the ignition is
cycled, the test will run only once. Driving the ve-
hicle heats the catalyst to a test temperature. The
ECM must see predetermined amount of time at
above idle before allowing the catalyst test to run at
idle. Once at idle, the ECM will allow the system to
stabilize and then test the catalyst in 2 stages.
7. If no faults have been found at this point and no
additional DTCs were set, refer to ”Diagnostic Aids”
in this section for additional checks and informa-
tion.
DTC P0420 – Catalyst Oxygen Sensor Low Efficiency
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2S Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
S Turn the ignition ON.
Are any component Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs) set?–Go to
applicable DTC
tablesGo to Step 3
3Visually/physically check the following:
S Exhaust system for a leak.
S Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S2)
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Repair the exhaust system as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
5Replace the Three Way Catalytic Converter (TWC).
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 6–
61. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 2
7Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 732 of 2643
1F – 486IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0443
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM PURGE SOLENOID
CONTROL CIRCUIT
System Description
The Evaporative Emission (EVAP) system includes the
following components:
S Fuel tank
S Fuel tank pressure sensor.
S Fuel pipes and hoses.
S Fuel vapor lines.
S Fuel cap
S EVAP canister.
S Purge lines.
S EVAP emission canister purge solenoid valve.
S EVAP service port.
The EVAP purge canister solenoid is controlled by the En-
gine Control Module (ECM). The ECM applies a ground to
the EVAP purge canister solenoid. The ECM determines
when to activate the EVAP canister purge solenoid de-
pending on operating conditions, including Throttle Posi-
tion (TP), engine speed, Engine Coolant Temperature
(ECT) and ambient temperature.
The Diagnostic Trouble Code will detect an open or short
circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Ignition ON.
S Ignition voltage is greater than 11 v.
Action Taken When the DTC SetsS The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using a scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Using Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid
in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be
duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame
and/or Failure Records data can be useful in determining
how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and
the Pass Counter can also be used to determine how
many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or
a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame
conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.)
that were noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.
Page 733 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 487
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0443 – Evaporative Emission System Purge Solenoid
Control Circuit
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Command the Evaporative Emission (EVAP)
Purge Solenoid ON and OFF.
Does the solenoid turn ON and OFF with each com-
mand.ON–99%
OFF–0%Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a ammeter on a 10 ampere scale, mea-
sure the current between the solenoid control
circuit, terminal M4 at the ECM connect and
ground for 2 minutes.
Does the current draw measure less than the speci-
fied value?0.75 AGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 4
41. Disconnect the solenoid.
2. Using ohmmeter measure the resistance be-
tween the solenoid control circuit, terminal M4
of the ECM connector and ground.
Does the ohmmeter display infinite resistance?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the solenoid.
3. Connect a test light between the terminal 1 and
2 of the solenoid.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. Using the scan tool, command the solenoid ON
and OFF.
Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each com-
mand?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6With a test light connected to ground, probe the igni-
tion feed circuit, terminal 1 in the solenoid harness
connector.–Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
71. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Reconnect the solenoid.
3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground,
probe the solenoid control circuit terminal M4 in
the ECM connector.
Does the solenoid operate?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
8Check the connections at the solenoid.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
Page 734 of 2643
1F – 488IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
9Check the connections at the ECM.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
10Repair the faulty solenoid control circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
11Repair the faulty solenoid ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14
121. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the solenoid.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
131. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
141. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 735 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 489
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0461
FUEL LEVEL STUCK
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the signal from
the fuel level sensor to calculate expected vapor pressure
within the fuel system. Vapor pressure varies as the fuel
level changes. The fuel level signal also used to determine
if the fuel level is too high or too low to be able to detect
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) system faults. This Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC) indicates the fuel level stuck.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Change in fuel level sensor output is less than 3.5%
after 250 km (155 mile) driving.
S Ignition ON.
S DTCs P0462, P0463 and P0502 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in Failure Records buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
rubber.
Check for a poor connection or damaged ECM harness.
Inspect the fuel level circuit terminal for the following con-
ditions:
S Improper mating.
S Broken locks.
S Improperly formed.
S Damaged terminals.
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection.
S Damaged harness.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an
2. Determine if fault is present. Reviews Freeze
Frame data to determine when the DTC set. Al-
ways record this information.
Page 736 of 2643
1F – 490IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0461 – Fuel Level Stuck
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Is the system check complete?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Start the engine and operate the vehicle over
the specified mileage.
Is any of the Diagnostic trouble Codes (DTCs)
P0462, P0463 or P0502 set?250 km
(155 mile)Go to Applica-
ble DTC tableGo to Step 3
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a voltmeter, measure the fuel level signal
voltage at the fuel level sensor connector ter-
minal 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?4–5 voltsGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
41. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM).
2. Check the fuel level sensor ground circuit for
an open between terminal 6 of the fuel sensor
connector and terminal K34 of the ECM and
repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 6
5Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at the ECM
connector terminal K34 by back–probing the ECM
connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?4–5 VGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
61. Remove the fuel pump from the fuel tank.
2. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Monitor the fuel level sensor parameter on the
scan tool while moving the fuel sensor float
from empty position to full position.
5. Repeat procedure 4 several times.
Does the fuel level sensor vale on the scan tool in-
crease and then decrease steadily when the float is
moved?–Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 7
71. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the fuel pump assembly.–Go to Step 10–
81. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Check the fuel level signal circuit fir an open or
short to ground between terminal K51 and fuel
pump harness connector terminal 1 and repair
as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10–
91. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10–