Page 697 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 451
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
111. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
12Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to applica-
ble DTC tableSystem OK
Page 698 of 2643
1F – 452IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0336
58X CRANK POSITION SENSOR EXTRA/MISSING
PULSES
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the Crankshaft
Position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine Control
Module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to calculate
engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly monitors the
number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit and
compares them to the number of Camshaft Position
(CMP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM receives
and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X reference cir-
cuit, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0336 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Engine is running.
S Extra or missing pulses detected between consecu-
tive 58X reference pulses.
S Number of extra or missing teeth is greater than or
equal to 2 per revolution.
S Above condition is detected in 10 of 100 crankshaft
rotations.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffer.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS The MIL will turn OFF after four consecutive igni-
tion cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a
fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles have occurred without a fault.
S The DTC(s) can be cleared using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
S Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks, im-
properly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal–towire connections.
S Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, discon-
nect the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a
voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at
the ECM harness connector while moving the con-
nectors and the wiring harnesses related to the
ECM. A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
S Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage
since the diagnostic test last failed may help deter-
mine how often the condition that caused the DTC
to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
Page 699 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 453
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0336 – 58X Crank Position Sensor Extra/Missing Pulses
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?–Go to Step 3Go to
”Engine Cranks
But Will Not
Run”
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Review and record Failure Records informa-
tion.
5. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
6. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
Is DTC P0336 set?–Go to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector and Crankshaft Position (CKP) sen-
sor.
3. Check for an open or short to ground in the
58X reference circuit between CKP sensor
connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair an open or short to ground in the 58X refer-
ence circuit between the CKP sensor connector and
the ECM harness connector.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
6Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
Connect a voltmeter to measure the voltage at termi-
nal M21 of the ECM connector.
Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?1.6 vGo to Step 9Go to Step 7
7Check the connections at CKP sensor and repair or
replace the terminals.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
81. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
9Check the connections at ECM and repair or replace
the terminals.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
Page 700 of 2643
1F – 454IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
111. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
12Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to applica-
ble DTC tableSystem OK
Page 701 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 455
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0337
58X CRANK POSITION SENSOR NO SIGNAL
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the Crankshaft
Position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution,
58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The Engine Control
Module (ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to calculate
engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly monitors the
number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit and
compares them to the number of Camshaft Position
(CMP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM does not
receive any 58X reference pulses on the 58X reference
circuit while cranking, Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0337 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S 58X reference pulse not seen during cranking.
S DTCs P0341 and P0342 are not set.
S Change in voltage drop is greater than 0.5 volts and
change in Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) is
greater than 0.05kPa (0.07 psi).
S 58X reference pulse not seen for 0.078 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffer.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCS The MIL will turn OFF after four consecutive igni-
tion cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a
fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles have occurred without a fault.
S The DTC(s) can be cleared using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed–through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the
insulation. Check for:
S Poor connection – Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks, im-
properly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal–towire connections.
S Damaged harness – Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, discon-
nect the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a
voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at
the ECM harness connector while moving the con-
nectors and the wiring harnesses related to the
ECM. A change in voltage will indicate the location
of the fault.
S Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage
since the diagnostic test last failed may help deter-
mine how often the condition that caused the DTC
to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the
condition.
Page 702 of 2643
1F – 456IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0337 – 58X Crank Position Sensor No Signal
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Start the engine.
4. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC
as noted.
Is Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0337 set?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 10
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sen-
sor connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a voltmeter, check the voltage between
the CKP sensor wiring harness connector (En-
gine Control Module [ECM] side) terminal 1
and ground.
Does the voltage within the value specified?1.4 voltsGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Using a voltmeter, check the voltage between the
CKP sensor wiring harness connector (ECM side)
terminal 2 and ground.
Does the voltage within the value specified?1.4 voltsGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
51. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a voltmeter, check the out put voltage of
the ECM terminal M21 and M5.
Does the voltage within the value specified?11–14 voltsGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
61. Reconnect the CKP sensor.
2. Using a voltmeter, back probe the ECM con-
nector terminal M21 and M5.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Does the voltage fluctuate between the specified
value?1.3–1.6 voltsGo to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 7
71. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10–
8Check the CKP sensor high and low circuits for an
open, short to ground or voltage and repair as need-
ed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10–
91. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 10–
Page 703 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 457
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
101. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 2
11Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
”Applicable
DTC table”System OK
Page 704 of 2643
1F – 458IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0341
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RATIONALITY
System Description
The Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor is used to correlate
crankshaft to camshaft position so that the Engine Control
Module (ECM) can determine which cylinder is ready to be
fueled by the injector. The CMP is also used to determine
which cylinder is misfiring when a misfire is present. When
the ECM cannot use the information from the CMP sensor,
a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set, and the ECM will
fuel the engine using the Alternating Synchronous Double
Fire (ASDF) method.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S CMP Sensor reference pulse is not detected at the
correct interval every 4 cylinders.
S Engine is running.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed–through wire insulation, or a wire that is bro-
ken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint,
should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions:
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Anytime a poor connection is present, the CMP Reference
Activity counter will stop incrementing.