Page 737 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 491
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
111. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 2
12Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 738 of 2643
1F – 492IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0462
FUEL LEVEL LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the signal from
the fuel level sensor to calculate expected vapor pressure
within the fuel system. Vapor pressure varies as the fuel
level changes. The fuel level signal also used to determine
if the fuel level is too high or too low to be able to detect
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) system faults. This Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC) detects a continuous short to
low or open in either the signal circuit or the fuel level sen-
sor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Fuel level sensor output is less than 5% of sensor
reading scale.
S Ignition ON.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in Failure Records buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connector for backed–out terminal, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection.
Inspect wiring harness for damage.
A stuck fuel level sensor may cause the DTC set.
If the DTC P0462 cannot be duplicate, the information in-
cluded on the Failure record data can be useful in deter-
mine vehicle conditions when the DTC was first set.
Resistance checks for fuel level sensor:
S Empty = 280 ohms or over.
S Half Full = about 90 ohms.
S Full = 38 ohms or less
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. Determine if fault is present. Review Freeze Frame
data to determine when the DTC set. Always record
this information.
Page 739 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 493
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0462 – Fuel Level Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Start the engine and operate the vehicle within
Failure Record condition as noted.
Is Diagnostic trouble Codes (DTCs) P0462 set?–Go to Step 3Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a voltmeter, measure the fuel level signal
voltage at the fuel level sensor connector ter-
minal 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?0.4 – 4.5 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel
tank and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
51. Remove the fuel pump from the fuel tank.
2. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Monitor the fuel level sensor parameter on the
scan tool while moving the fuel sensor float
from empty position to full position.
5. Repeat procedure 4 several times.
Does the fuel level sensor vale on the scan tool in-
crease and then decrease steadily when the float is
moved?–Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 8
6Check for an open or short to ground in the fuel level
sensor circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair necessary?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7Repair the open or short to ground in the fuel level
sensor circuit between the fuel level sensor harness
connector and fuel level sensor.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
81. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the fuel pump assembly.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
91. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect the fuel pump connector.
3. Disconnect the engine Control Module (ECM)
connector.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. Using a digital voltmeter, measure the voltage
in the signal circuit at terminal K51.
Is the voltage within the specified value?4–5 VGo to Step 10Go to
Section 9E, In-
strumentation/
Driver Informa-
tion
10S Turn the ignition OFF.
S Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
Page 740 of 2643
1F – 494IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
111. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
12Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 741 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 495
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0463
FUEL LEVEL HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the signal from
the fuel level sensor to calculate expected vapor pressure
within the fuel system. Vapor pressure varies as the fuel
level changes. The fuel level signal also used to determine
if the fuel level is too high or too low to be able to detect
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) system faults. This Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC) detects a continuous short to
low or open in either the signal circuit or the fuel level sen-
sor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Fuel level sensor output is greater than 85% of sen-
sor reading scale.
S Ignition ON.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in Failure Records buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connector for backed–out terminal, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal–to–wire connection.
Inspect wiring harness for damage.
A stuck fuel level sensor may cause the DTC set.
If the DTC P0462 cannot be duplicate, the information in-
cluded on the Failure record data can be useful in deter-
mine vehicle conditions when the DTC was first set.
Resistance checks for fuel level sensor:
S Empty = 280 ohms or over.
S Half Full = about 90 ohms.
S Full = 38 ohms or less.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to step(s) on the diagnostic
table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. Determine if fault is present. Review Freeze Frame
data to determine when the DTC set. Always record
this information.
Page 742 of 2643
1F – 496IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0463 – Fuel Level High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Start the engine and operate the vehicle within
Failure Record condition as noted.
Is Diagnostic trouble Codes (DTCs) P0463 set?–Go to Step 3Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a voltmeter, measure the fuel level signal
voltage at the fuel level sensor connector ter-
minal 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?0.4 – 4.5 VGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel
tank and repair as needed.
Is the repair necessary?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
51. Remove the fuel pump from the fuel tank.
2. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Monitor the fuel level sensor parameter on the
scan tool while moving the fuel sensor float
from empty position to full position.
5. Repeat procedure 4 several times.
Does the fuel level sensor vale on the scan tool in-
crease and then decrease steadily when the float is
moved?–Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”Go to Step 8
6Check for short to voltage in the fuel level sensor cir-
cuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair necessary?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
7Repair the short to voltage in the fuel level sensor cir-
cuit between the fuel level sensor harness connector
and fuel level sensor.
Is the repair necessary?–Go to Step 11–
8S Turn the ignition OFF.
S Replace the fuel pump assembly.
Is the repair complete? –Go to Step 11–
91. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Connect the fuel pump connector.
3. Disconnect the engine Control Module (ECM )
connector.
4. Turn the ignition ON.
5. Using a digital voltmeter, measure the voltage
in the signal circuit at terminal K51.
Is the voltage within the specified value?0.4 – 4.5 VGo to Step 10Go to
Section 9E, In-
strumentation/
Driver Informa-
tion
10S Turn the ignition OFF.
S Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
Page 743 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 497
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
111. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
12Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 744 of 2643
1F – 498IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0502
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR NO SIGNAL (ENGINE SIDE)
Circuit Description
Vehicle speed information is provided to the Engine Con-
trol Module (ECM) by the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS).
The VSS is a permanent magnet generator that is
mounted in the transaxle and produces a pulsing voltage
whenever vehicle speed is over 3 mph (5 km/h). The Alter-
nating Current (AC) voltage level and the number of
pulses increases with vehicle speed. The ECM converts
the pulsing voltage into mph (km/h) and then supplies the
necessary signal to the instrument panel for speedometer/
odometer operation and to the cruise control module and
multi–function alarm module operation. This Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) will detect if vehicle speed is reason-
able according to engine rpm and load.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Vehicle speed is less than 5 km/h (3.1 mph) for
Power and Decel test.
S Engine is running.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60 °C (140 °F).
S Ignition voltage is between 11–16 volts.
S Power Test
S The rpm is between 1200 and 4000.S Throttle Position (TP) sensor is between 25%
and 60%.
S MAP is greater than 60 kPa (8.7 psi).
S Deceleration Test
S Generator compensated Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP) is less than 30 kPa (4.4 psi)
S Change in rpm per cycle is less than 50 rpm/
cycle.
S Throttle Position (TP) sensor is less than 0.8%.
S The rpm is between 1800 and 6000.
S DTC(s) P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204,
P0300, P0351, P0352, P0402, P0404, P1404,
P0405, and P0406 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC