Page 185 of 1306

SEF329V
Component DescriptionNEEC0066The intake air temperature sensor is mounted to the air duct hous-
ing. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a sig-
nal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive
to the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
SEF012P
Intake air temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage*
VResistance
kW
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
80 (176) 1.23 0.27 - 0.38
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 61
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC1556
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
43 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
+Idle speedApproximately 0V
61 P/BIntake air temperature sen-
sor[Engine is running]Approximately 0 - 4.8V
Output voltage varies with
intake air temperature.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0067
DTC
No.Trouble diagno-
sis nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0112
0112Intake air tem-
perature sensor
circuit low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113Intake air tem-
perature sensor
circuit high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3160
Page 186 of 1306
FAIL-SAFE MODENEEC0067S01When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM functions on the assumption that the intake air temperature is 25ÉC (77ÉF).
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0068NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3163.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3161
Page 187 of 1306
Wiring DiagramNEEC0069
GEC238A
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Wiring Diagram
EC-3162
Page 188 of 1306
Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0070
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake air temperature sensor harness connector.
SEF329V
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEC271D
Voltage: Approximately 5V
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+Harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake air temperature sensor terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to the Wiring Dia-
gram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3163
Page 189 of 1306
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+Harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
SEC272D
MTBL1306
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace intake air temperature sensor.
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3164
Page 190 of 1306

SEF594K
Component DescriptionNEEC0072The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the
engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the
engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor
which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical
resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
SEF012P
Engine coolant temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage*
VResistance
kW
þ10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 59
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0073
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
COOLAN TEMP/S+Engine: After warming up More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC1557
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
43 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
+Idle speedApproximately 0V
59 LG/REngine coolant tempera-
ture sensor[Engine is running]Approximately 0 - 4.8V
Output voltage varies with
engine coolant tempera-
ture.
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3165
Page 191 of 1306

On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0074
DTC No.Trouble diag-
nosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0117
0117Engine cool-
ant tempera-
ture sensor
circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118Engine cool-
ant tempera-
ture sensor
circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM.
FAIL-SAFE MODENEEC0074S01When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch
to ON or START.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided (CONSULT-II
display)
Just as ignition switch is turned to ON or Start 40ÉC (104ÉF)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start80ÉC (176ÉF)
Except as shown above40 - 80ÉC (104 - 176ÉF)
(Depends on the time)
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0075NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3168.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3166
Page 192 of 1306
Wiring DiagramNEEC0076
GEC239A
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Wiring Diagram
EC-3167