Page 377 of 1306

Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0332
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM harness connectors.
SEF335V
2. Check continuity between ECM terminal 47 and terminal 1. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E205, E33
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connectors.
2. Check harness continuity between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to the wiring
diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E205, E33
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1336 CKP SENSOR (OBD)KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3352
Page 378 of 1306
6 CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect harness connectors E205, E33.
3. Check harness continuity between harness connector E33 terminal 5 and ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect harness connectors.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+Joint connector-3 (Refer to ªHARNESS LAYOUTº, EL section.)
+Harness for open or short between harness connector E33 and engine ground
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8 CHECK IMPROPER INSTALLATION
Loosen and retighten the fixing bolt of the crankshaft position sensor (OBD). Then retest.
Trouble is not fixed.©GO TO 9.
DTC P1336 CKP SENSOR (OBD)KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3353
Page 379 of 1306
9 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (OBD)
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (OBD) harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
SEF960N
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
SEF231W
Resistance: Approximately 512 - 632W[at 20ÉC (68ÉF)]
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 10.
NG©Replace crankshaft position sensor (OBD).
10 CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping flywheel or drive plate gear tooth (cog).
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©Replace the flywheel.
11 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P1336 CKP SENSOR (OBD)KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3354
Page 380 of 1306

AEC877A
Component DescriptionNEEC0424When the gear position is ªNº or ªPº, park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is ªONº.
ECM detects the park/neutral position when continuity with ground
exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0425Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW+Ignition switch: ONShift lever: ªNº ON
Except above OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0426Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
22 Y/R PNP switch[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Gear position is ªNºApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Except the above gear positionApproximately 5V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0427
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1706
1706+The signal of the PNP switch is not changed in the pro-
cess of engine starting and driving.+Harness or connectors
(The PNP switch circuit is open or shorted.)
+PNP switch
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCHKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3355
Page 381 of 1306

SEF212Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure=NEEC0428CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
SEF213Y
2) Select ªP/N POSI SWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the ªP/N POSI SWº signal under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
ªNº ON
Except the above position OFF
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3359.
If OK, go to following step.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5) Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED 1,400 - 4,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.5 - 17 msec
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (More than 40 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3359.
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCHKA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3356
Page 382 of 1306
SEF964N
Overall Function Check=NEEC0429Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral
position switch circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not
be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check voltage between ECM terminal 22 (PNP switch signal)
and body ground under the following conditions.
Condition (Gear position) Voltage (V) (Known-good data)
ªNº position Approx. 0
Except the above position Approx. 5
3) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3359.
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCHKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Overall Function Check
EC-3357
Page 383 of 1306
Wiring DiagramNEEC0430
GEC253A
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCHKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Wiring Diagram
EC-3358
Page 384 of 1306
Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC1059
1 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect park neutral position (PNP) switch harness connector.
AEC877A
3. Check harness continuity between terminal 2 and body ground.
SEF218V
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E204, E29
+Harness for open or short between PNP switch and body ground
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCHKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3359