Page 329 of 1306
Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0293
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect throttle position switch harness connector.
SEF158S
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between terminal 5 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF715U
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+10A fuse
+Harness for open or short between throttle position switch and 10A fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
DTC P0510 CTP SWITCHKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3304
Page 330 of 1306
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 28 and terminal 6.
AEC571A
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between throttle position switch and ECM.
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 ADJUST THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH IDLE POSITION
1. Check the following items. Refer to ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-3086.
MTBL1315
©GO TO 6.
DTC P0510 CTP SWITCHKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3305
Page 331 of 1306

6 CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check indication of ªCLSD THL/P SWº under the following conditions.
SEF721Z
NOTE:
Measurement must be made with closed throttle position switch installed in vehicle.
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-3086.
5. If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in ªBasic Inspectionº, replace closed throttle position switch.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect throttle position switch harness connector.
4. Check continuity between terminals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.
SEF159S
MTBL0299
NOTE:
Continuity measurement must be made with closed throttle position switch installed in vehicle.
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-3086.
5. If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in ªBasic Inspectionº, replace closed throttle position switch.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Replace throttle position switch.
DTC P0510 CTP SWITCHKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3306
Page 332 of 1306

7 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check voltage of ªTHRTL POS SENº under the following conditions.
SEF198Y
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position sensor installed in vehicle.
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-3086.
5. If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in ªBasic Inspectionº, replace throttle position sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 23 (Throttle position sensor signal) and ground under the following conditions.
SEF767W
MTBL0329
NOTE:
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position sensor installed in vehicle.
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to ªBasic Inspectionº, EC-3086.
4. If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in ªBasic Inspectionº, replace throttle position sensor.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace throttle position sensor.
8 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0510 CTP SWITCHKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3307
Page 333 of 1306
SEC220B
Component DescriptionNEEC0295The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the
engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0296
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0605
0605+ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.+ECM
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0297NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine.
4) Run engine for at least 30 seconds at idle speed.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3309.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0605 ECMKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3308
Page 334 of 1306
Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0298
1 INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select ªSELF DIAG RESULTSº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch ªERASEº.
4. Perform ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº.
See previous page.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select MODE 4 with GST.
3. Touch ªERASEº.
4. Perform ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº.
See previous page.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©INSPECTION END
2 REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to EC-3231, ªNVIS (Nissan
Vehicle Immobilizer System Ð NATSº.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0605 ECMKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3309
Page 335 of 1306

SEF463R
SEF288D
Component DescriptionNEEC0103The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold.
It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions.
The heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM
adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel
ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from
1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0104Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
+Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)LEAN¨RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0105Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
50 WHeated oxygen sensor
1[Engine is running]
+After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
DTC P1143 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3310
Page 336 of 1306

SEF300U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0106To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 is monitored to determine whether the ªrichº output is suffi-
ciently high and whether the ªleanº output is sufficiently low. When
both the outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will
be detected.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1143
1143+The maximum and minimum voltages from the sensor
are not reached to the specified voltages.+Heated oxygen sensor 1
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
+Fuel pressure
+Injectors
+Intake air leaks
LEC053A
LEC054A
LEC055A
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0107CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Always perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
+Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and select ªHO2S1 (B1) P1143º of
ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3.0 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
ENG SPEED 1,200 - 3,150 rpm
Vehicle speed Less than 100 km/h (Less than 62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.5 - 15 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC P1143 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3311