Page 297 of 1306

DTC Confirmation Procedure=NEEC0223Perform ªProcedure for malfunction Aº first. If DTC cannot be
confirmed, perform ªProcedure for malfunction B and Cº.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10.5V.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANEEC0223S01With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3274.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AND CNEEC0223S02With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3274.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0340 CMP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3272
Page 298 of 1306
Wiring DiagramNEEC0224
GEC235A
DTC P0340 CMP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Wiring Diagram
EC-3273
Page 299 of 1306
Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0225
1 CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Does the engine turn over?
(Does the starter motor operate?)
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©Check starting system. (Refer to SC section.)
2 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC309D
©GO TO 3.
DTC P0340 CMP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3274
Page 300 of 1306

3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
SEC276D
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF040S
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor and ECM relay
+Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 49 or (44)*, sensor terminal 3 and ECM termi-
nals 44, 48 or (49, 53)*. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
*: Model with NATS (Nissan Anti-Theft System)
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0340 CMP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3275
Page 301 of 1306
6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between distributor (camshaft position sensor) terminal 6 and engine ground. Refer to the
wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-3
+Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor and engine ground
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8 CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 49 or (44)* and engine ground, ECM terminals 44, 48 or (49, 53)* and engine
ground.
SEC273D
*: Model with NATS (Nissan Anti-Theft System)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace camshaft position sensor.
DTC P0340 CMP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3276
Page 302 of 1306
9 CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect joint connector-3.
3. Check the following.
+Continuity between joint connector-3 terminal 2 and ground
+Joint connector-3
(Refer to ªHARNESS LAYOUTº, EL section.)
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect joint connector-3.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 10.
NG©Repair open circuit, short to power in harness or connectors.
10 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0340 CMP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3277
Page 303 of 1306

SEF484YE
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC1050The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensor 1 and 2.
A three way catalyst with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate
a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2. As oxygen
storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2 switching
frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensors 1 and 2
approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst malfunc-
tion is diagnosed.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0420
0420+Three way catalyst does not operate properly.
+Three way catalyst does not have enough oxygen stor-
age capacity.+Three way catalyst
+Exhaust tube
+Intake air leaks
+Injectors
+Injector leaks
+Spark plug
+Improper ignition timing
PBIB0566E
PBIB0567E
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC1051NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Open engine hood before conducting following proce-
dure.
+Do not hold engine speed more than specified minutes
below.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDTC & SRT CONFIRMATIONº then ªSRT WORK SUP-
PORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine.
4) Rev engine up to 2,500 to 3,500 rpm and hold it for 3 consecu-
tive minutes then release then accelerator pedal completely.
If ªINCMPº of ªCATALYSTº changes to ªCMPLTº, go to step 7.
5) Wait 5 seconds at idle.
6) Rev engine up to 2,500 to 3,500 rpm and hold it until ªINCMPº
of ªCATALYSTº changes to ªCMPLTº. (It will take maximum of
approximately 5 minute.)
SEF560X
7) Select ªSELF-DIAG RESULTSº mode with CONSULT-II.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDUREº, EC-3280. If not ªCOMPLTº stop engine and
cool down ªCOOLANT TEMP/SEº to less than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
and then retest from step 1).
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST
FUNCTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3278
Page 304 of 1306

AEC876A
Overall Function CheckNEEC0242Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way
catalyst. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminals 50 (Heated
oxygen sensor 1 signal), 56 (Heated oxygen sensor 2 signal)
and engine ground.
4) Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
5) Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminal 56 and engine ground is much less
than that of ECM terminal 50 and engine ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage switching frequency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 voltage switching frequency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means three way catalyst
does not operate properly.
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 50 does not switch periodically more
than 5 times within 10 seconds at step 4, perform trouble
diagnosis for DTC P0133 first. (See EC-3202.)
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST
FUNCTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Overall Function Check
EC-3279