Page 217 of 1306
10 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Disconnect injector harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals as shown in the figure.
SEF836Q
Resistance: 10 - 14W[at 25ÉC (77ÉF)]
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©Replace fuel injector.
11 CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove joint connector-3.
3. Check the following.
+Continuity between joint connector-3 terminal 2 and ground
+Joint connector-3
(Refer to ªHARNESS LAYOUTº, EL section.)
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect joint connector.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
12 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3192
Page 218 of 1306

SEF329V
Component DescriptionNEEC1565The intake air temperature sensor is mounted to the air duct hous-
ing. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a sig-
nal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive
to the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
SEF012P
Intake air temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage*
VResistance
kW
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
80 (176) 1.23 0.27 - 0.38
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 61
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC1570
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
43 B Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
+Idle speedApproximately 0V
61 P/BIntake air temperature sen-
sor[Engine is running]Approximately 0 - 4.8V
Output voltage varies with
intake air temperature.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC1566
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0127
0127Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM, compared with the voltage signal from engine
coolant temperature sensor.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Intake air temperature sensor
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3193
Page 219 of 1306

DTC Confirmation Procedure=NEEC1567NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the
shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is expected to be
easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
SEF058Y
SEF176Y
With CONSULT-II
1) Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90ÉC
(194ÉF).
a) Turn ignition switch ON.
b) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
c) Check the engine coolant temperature.
d) If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90ÉC
(194ÉF), turn ignition switch ªOFFº and cool down engine.
+Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature
is above 90ÉC (194ÉF).
2) Turn ignition switch ON.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Start engine.
5) Hold vehicle speed more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 con-
secutive seconds.
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3195.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3194
Page 220 of 1306
Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC1569
1 CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
SEC272D
MTBL1306
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Replace intake air temperature sensor.
2 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3195
Page 221 of 1306

SEF463R
SEF288D
Component DescriptionNEEC0128The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold.
It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions.
The heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM
adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel
ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from
1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0129Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
+Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)LEAN¨RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0130Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
50 WHeated oxygen sensor
1[Engine is running]
+After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
DTC P0132 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3196
Page 222 of 1306

SEF301UA
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0131To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated
oxygen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0134
0134+An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1
SEF174Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0132NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
5) Restart engine and let it idle for 35 seconds.
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3199.
With GST
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Restart engine and let it idle for 35 seconds.
4) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
5) Restart engine and let it idle for 35 seconds.
6) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
7) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3199.
+When using GST, ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº should
be performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II
because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) con-
cerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is
recommended.
DTC P0132 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3197
Page 223 of 1306
Wiring DiagramNEEC0133
GEC245A
DTC P0132 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Wiring Diagram
EC-3198
Page 224 of 1306

Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0134
1 RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten heated oxygen sensor 1.
SEF332VC
Tightening torque:
40 - 60 N´m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF331VC
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and terminal 2. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 (or terminal 2) and ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 5.
NG©Repair or replace harness connector.
DTC P0132 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3199