Page 289 of 1306

SEF956N
SEF335V
Component DescriptionNEEC0213The crankshaft position sensor (OBD) is located on the transaxle
housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the flywheel or drive plate.
It detects the fluctuation of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet, core and coil.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
This sensor is not directly used to control the engine system. It is
used only for the on board diagnosis.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0214Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (AC Voltage)
47 LCrankshaft position
sensor (OBD)[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speed
[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0215
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0335
0335+The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sen-
sor (OBD) is not sent to ECM while the engine is running
at the specified engine speed.+Harness or connectors
(The crankshaft position sensor (OBD) circuit is
open.)
+Crankshaft position sensor (OBD)
+Dead battery
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (OBD)KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3264
Page 290 of 1306
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0216NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 15 seconds at idle speed.
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3267.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (OBD)KA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3265
Page 291 of 1306
Wiring DiagramNEEC0217
GEC236A
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (OBD)KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Wiring Diagram
EC-3266
Page 292 of 1306
Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0218
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC309D
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM harness connectors.
SEF335V
2. Check continuity between ECM terminal 47 and terminal 1. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E205, E33
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (OBD)KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3267
Page 293 of 1306

4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to the wiring
diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E205, E33
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (OBD) and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK SHIELD CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect harness connectors E205, E33.
3. Check harness continuity between harness connector E33 terminal 5 and ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
5. Then reconnect harness connectors.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+Joint connector-3 (Refer to ªHARNESS LAYOUTº, EL section.)
+Harness for open or short between harness connector E33 and engine ground
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (OBD)KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3268
Page 294 of 1306
8 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (OBD)
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (OBD) harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
SEF960N
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
SEF231W
Resistance: Approximately 512 - 632W[at 20ÉC (68ÉF)]
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace crankshaft position sensor (OBD).
9 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (OBD)KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3269
Page 295 of 1306

SEF928V
SEF853B
Component DescriptionNEEC0220The camshaft position sensor is a basic component of the engine
control system. It monitors engine speed and piston position.
These input signals to the engine control system are used to con-
trol fuel injection, ignition timing and other functions.
The camshaft position sensor has a rotor plate and a wave-form-
ing circuit. The rotor plate has 360 slits for a 1É (POS) signal and
4 slits for a 180É (REF) signal. The wave-forming circuit consists
of Light Emitting Diodes (LED) and photo diodes.
The rotor plate is positioned between the LED and the photo diode.
The LED transmits light to the photo diode. As the rotor plate turns,
the slits cut the light to generate rough-shaped pulses. These
pulses are converted into on-off signals by the wave-forming circuit
and sent to the ECM.
The distributor is not repairable and must be replaced as an
assembly except distributor cap and rotor head.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0221Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
4 L/BECM relay (Self shut-
off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch OFF]
+For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF0-1V
[Ignition switch OFF]
+More than a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
44*1
48*1
(49)*2
(53)*2OR
OR
OR
ORCamshaft position sen-
sor (Reference signal)[Engine is running](Warm-up condition)
+Idle speed0.2 - 0.5V
[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - 0.5V
DTC P0340 CMP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3270
Page 296 of 1306
![NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
(44)*2
49*1WCamshaft position sen-
sor (Position signal)[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
[Engine is running NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
(44)*2
49*1WCamshaft position sen-
sor (Position signal)[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
[Engine is running](/manual-img/5/57372/w960_57372-295.png)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
(44)*2
49*1WCamshaft position sen-
sor (Position signal)[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 1.0V
67 W
Power supply for ECM[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
72 W
117 W Current return[Engine is running]
+Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
*1: Model without NATS (Nissan Anti-Theft System)
*2: Model with NATS (Nissan Anti-Theft System)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0222
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0340
0340A) Either 1É or 180É signal is not sent to ECM for the
first few seconds during engine cranking.+Harness or connectors
(The camshaft position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
+Camshaft position sensor
+Starter motor (Refer to SC section.)
+Starting system circuit (Refer to SC section.)
+Dead (Weak) battery B) Either 1É or 180É signal is not sent to ECM often
enough while the engine speed is higher than the
specified engine speed.
C) The relation between 1É and 180É signal is not in
the normal range during the specified engine
speed.
DTC P0340 CMP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-3271