Page 161 of 1306
Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0142
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
SEF331VC
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF732Z
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+10A fuse
+Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 and 10A fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 1 terminal 1 and ECM terminal 119. Refer to the Wiring Dia-
gram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATERKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3136
Page 162 of 1306
4 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check resistance between terminals 1 and 3.
SEF731Z
Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3Wat 25ÉC (77ÉF)
Check continuity between terminals 1 and 2, 3 and 2.
Continuity should not exist.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATERKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3137
Page 163 of 1306

DescriptionNEEC0180SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNEEC0180S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Camshaft position sensor Engine speedHeated
oxygen
sensor 2
heater con-
trolHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed.
OPERATIONNEEC0180S02
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 4,000 OFF
Below 4,000 ON
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0181Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)+Engine speed: Below 4,000 rpm [After driving for 2 minutes at a
speed of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or more]ON
+Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped)
+Engine is running above 4,000 rpmOFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0182Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
122 G/BHeated oxygen sensor 2
heater[Engine is running]
+After driving for 2 minutes at a speed of 70 km/h
(43 MPH) or moreApproximately 0.4V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Engine stoppedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0183
DTC No.Trouble diag-
nosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037Heated oxy-
gen sensor 2
heater con-
trol circuit
low+The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater.)+Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit
is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATERKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Description
EC-3138
Page 164 of 1306

DTC No.Trouble diag-
nosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0038
0038Heated oxy-
gen sensor 2
heater con-
trol circuit
high+The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater.)+Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit
is shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0184NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is in between 10.5V at idle.
SEF175Y
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3141.
With GST
1) Start engine.
2) Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2
consecutive minutes.
3) Stop vehicle and let engine idle for at least 6 seconds.
4) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5) Start engine.
6) Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2
consecutive minutes
7) Stop vehicle and let engine idle for at least 6 seconds.
8) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
9) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3141.
When using GST, ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº should be
performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II because
GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) concerning this
diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is recommended.
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATERKA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3139
Page 165 of 1306
Wiring DiagramNEEC0185
GEC248A
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATERKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Wiring Diagram
EC-3140
Page 166 of 1306
Diagnostic ProcedureNEEC0186
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
SEF218W
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+10A fuse
+Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and 10A fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between heated oxygen sensor 2 terminal 3 and ECM terminal 122. Refer to the Wiring Dia-
gram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATERKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3141
Page 167 of 1306
4 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Check the following.
1. Check resistance between terminals 2 and 3.
SEF221W
Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3Wat 25ÉC (77ÉF)
2. Check continuity.
MTBL0330
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATERKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3142
Page 168 of 1306

SEF893J
Component DescriptionNEEC0050The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. It consists of a hot wire that is supplied with electric
current from the ECM. The temperature of the hot wire is controlled
by the ECM a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire
is reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the
greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0051Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1+Engine: After warming up
+Air conditioner switch: OFF
+Shift lever: ªNº
+No-loadIdle 0.9 - 1.8V
2,500 rpm 1.9 - 2.3V
CAL/LD VALUE+Engine: After warming up
+Air conditioner switch: OFF
+Shift lever: ªNº
+No-loadIdle 9.5 - 34.0%
2,500 rpm 13.9 - 24.9%
MASS AIRFLOW+Engine: After warming up
+Air conditioner switch: OFF
+Shift lever: ªNº
+No-loadIdle 0.9 - 5.8 g´m/s
2,500 rpm 7.5 - 13.2 g´m/s
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0052Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
54 L Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speed0.9 - 1.8V
[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Engine speed is 2,500 rpm1.9 - 2.3V
55 PMass air flow sensor
ground[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 0V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0053
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0101
0101A) A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM under
light load driving condition.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Mass air flow sensor
DTC P0101 MAF SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3143