Page 153 of 1306

5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY-II
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
LEC106A
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminals 1, 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEC313D
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©GO TO 6.
6 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+10A fuse
+Harness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 4 and ECM relay terminal 2. Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©Go to ªIGNITION SIGNALº, EC-3361.
NG©GO TO 8.
8 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+Harness for open or short between ECM relay and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER
SUPPLY
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit
EC-3128
Page 154 of 1306
9 CHECK POWER SUPPLY-II
1. Stop engine.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 80 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
MEC698B
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©GO TO 10.
10 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+10A fuse
+Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
11 CHECK POWER SUPPLY-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 67, 72, 117 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF121V
Voltage:
After turning ignition switch OFF, battery voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop to approximately
0V.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 19.
NG (Battery voltage
does not exist.)©GO TO 12.
NG (Battery voltage
exists for more than a
few seconds.)©GO TO 18.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER
SUPPLY
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit
EC-3129
Page 155 of 1306
12 CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY BETWEEN ECM RELAY AND ECM
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM relay.
LEC106A
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 67, 72, 117 and ECM relay terminal 7.
SEC267D
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 14.
NG©GO TO 13.
13 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+Harness for open or short between ECM and ECM relay
©Repair harness or connectors.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER
SUPPLY
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit
EC-3130
Page 156 of 1306
14 CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN ECM RELAY AND GROUND
Check voltage between ECM relay terminals 1, 6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEC268D
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 16.
NG©GO TO 15.
15 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+10A fuse
+Harness for open or short between ECM relay and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
16 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 4 and ECM relay terminal 2.
SEC269D
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 18.
NG©GO TO 17.
17 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E101, M5
+Harness for open or short between ECM and ECM relay
©Repair harness or connectors.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER
SUPPLY
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit
EC-3131
Page 157 of 1306
18 CHECK ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between ECM relay terminals 6 and 7.
PBIB0077E
12V (1 - 2) applied: Continuity exists.
No voltage applied: No continuity
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 19.
NG©Replace ECM relay.
19 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 10, 19, 25, 32, 116, 124 and engine ground.
SEF119V
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 20.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
20 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-3123.
©INSPECTION END
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER
SUPPLY
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit
EC-3132
Page 158 of 1306

DescriptionNEEC0136SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNEEC0136S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Camshaft position sensor Engine speedHeated
oxygen
sensor 1
heater con-
trolHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine oper-
ating condition.
OPERATIONNEEC0136S02
Engine speed Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Above 3,600 rpm OFF
Below 3,600 rpm ON
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0137Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)+Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm ON
+Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0138Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
119 Y/RHeated oxygen sensor 1
heater[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is below 3,600 rpm.Approximately 0.4V
[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is above 3,600 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0139
DTC No.Trouble diag-
nosis nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031Heated oxy-
gen sensor 1
heater con-
trol circuit
low+The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)+Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit
is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
P0032
0032Heated oxy-
gen sensor 1
heater con-
trol circuit
high+The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 1
heater.)+Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 1 heater circuit
is shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATERKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Description
EC-3133
Page 159 of 1306

DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0140NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery
voltage is more than 11V at idle.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3136.
With GST
1) Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait least 5 seconds.
3) Start engine and run it for at least 6 seconds at idle speed.
4) Select ªMODE 3º with GST.
5) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3136.
+When using GST, ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº should
be performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II
because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) con-
cerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is
recommended.
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATERKA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3134
Page 160 of 1306
Wiring DiagramNEEC0141
GEC247A
DTC P0031, P0032 HO2S1 HEATERKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Wiring Diagram
EC-3135