Page 609 of 1184

4F–50 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC 0506 – Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Intermittent Shorted (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
11
Repair the short to ground between terminal 10 of
the connector C202 and terminal 1 of the right rear
wheel speed sensor harness connector.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
12
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Use a DVM to measure the voltage between
ground and terminal 9 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
0 v
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
13
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 2 of the
connector C202 and terminal 9 of the EBCM con-
nector.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
14
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Use a DVM to measure the voltage between
ground and terminal 2 of the connector C202.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
0 v
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15
15
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 2 of the
connector C202 and terminal 2 of the right rear
wheel speed sensor harness connector.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
16
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Use a DVM to measure the voltage between
terminal 10 of the connector C202 and terminal
10 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
0 v
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 17
17
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 10 of
the connector C202 and terminal 10 of the EBCM
connector.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
18
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Use a DVM to measure the voltage between
ground and terminal 10 of the connector C202.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
0 v
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19
19
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 10 of
the connector C202 and terminal 1 of the right rear
wheel speed sensor harness connector.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
20
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
Page 610 of 1184
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F–51
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
BLANK
Page 611 of 1184
4F–52 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
D17E305B
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0601
LEFT FRONT DUMP SHORTED OR DRIVER OPEN
Circuit Description
EBCM proceeds the self–test about the dump valve or
the motor driver, if the EBCM senses the brake signal.
Diagnosis
If the EBCM proceeds the self–test about the dump
valve or the motor driver and senses the fault, the
EBCM may make the fault code.
Cause(s)
EBCM internal fault (Left front dump voltage shorted
or ground open).Warning Lamp Operation
ABS warning lamp ON.
ABS warning lamp OFF if the ignition switch ON/OFF.
Fail Action
This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled
and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportion-
ing is operation.
Page 612 of 1184

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F–53
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC 0601 – Left Front Dump Shorted or Drive Open
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2. Remove the fuse Ef1 in the engine fuse block.
3. Check for an open in fuse Ef1.
Is the fuse open?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the fuse Ef1.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
3
1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the
voltage between ground and terminal 18 of the
EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5 v to
13.5 v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 18 of
the EBCM connector and engine fuse block Ef1 out-
put.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
5
Use a DVM to measure the voltage between termi-
nal 18 and terminal 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5 v to
13.5 v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 19 of the EBCM
connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
7 Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete? –
System OK
–
Page 613 of 1184
4F–54 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
D17E305B
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0602
LEFT FRONT DUMP OPEN OR DRIVER SHORTED
Circuit Description
EBCM proceeds the self–test about the dump valve or
the motor driver, if the EBCM senses the brake signal.
Diagnosis
If the EBCM proceeds the self–test about the dump
valve or the motor driver and senses the fault, the
EBCM may make the fault code.
Cause(s)
EBCM internal fault (Left front dump voltage open or
ground shorted).Warning Lamp Operation
ABS warning lamp ON.
ABS warning lamp OFF if the ignition switch ON/OFF.
Fail Action
This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled
and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportion-
ing is operation.
Page 614 of 1184

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F–55
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC 0602 – Left Front Dump Open or Driver Shorted
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2. Remove the fuse Ef1 in the engine fuse block.
3. Check for an open in fuse Ef1.
Is the fuse open?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the fuse Ef1.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
3
1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the
voltage between ground and terminal 18 of the
EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5 v to
13.5 v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 18 of
the EBCM connector and engine fuse block Ef1 out-
put.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
5
Use a DVM to measure the voltage between termi-
nal 18 and terminal 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5 v to
13.5 v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 19 of the EBCM
connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
7 Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete? –
System OK
–
Page 615 of 1184
4F–56 ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
D17E305B
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0651
LEFT FRONT ISOLATION SHORTED OR DRIVER OPEN
Circuit Description
EBCM proceeds the self–test about the dump valve or
the motor driver, if the EBCM senses the brake signal.
Diagnosis
If the EBCM proceeds the self–test about the dump
valve or the motor driver and senses the fault, the
EBCM may make the fault code.
Cause(s)
EBCM internal fault (Left front isolation voltage
shorted or ground open).Warning Lamp Operation
ABS warning lamp ON.
ABS warning lamp OFF if the ignition switch ON/OFF.
Fail Action
This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled
and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportion-
ing is operation.
Page 616 of 1184

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 4F–57
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC 0651 – Left Front Isolation Shorted or Driver Open
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2. Remove the fuse Ef1 in the engine fuse block.
3. Check for an open in fuse Ef1.
Is the fuse open?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the fuse Ef1.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
3
1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the
voltage between ground and terminal 18 of the
EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5 v to
13.5 v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 18 of
the EBCM connector and engine fuse block Ef1 out-
put.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
5
Use a DVM to measure the voltage between termi-
nal 18 and terminal 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5 v to
13.5 v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 19 of the EBCM
connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
7 Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete? –
System OK
–