Page 313 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–215
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
The EVAP system in unable to achieve or maintain
vacuum during the diagnostic test. The amount of
decay will vary within the fuel level.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Coolant fan turns ON.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Although this DTC is considered a type. A diagnostic, it
acts like a type B diagnostic under certain conditions.
Whenever this diagnostic reports the system has
passed, or if the battery is disconnected, the diagnostic
must fail twice before setting a DTC. The initial failure is
not reported to the diagnostic executive or displayed ona scan tool. A passing system always reports to the
diagnostic executive immediately.
Check for the following conditions :
Missing or damaged fuel cap.
Missing or damaged O-rings at fuel vapor and EVAP
purge line canister fittings.
Cracked or punctured EVAP canister.
Damaged source vacuum line, EVAP purge line, EVAP
vent hose or fuel tank vapor line.
Poor connection at the ECM. Inspect the harness con-
nectors for the following conditions.
Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness to the
EVAP vent solenoid, EVAP canister purge valve, and
the fuel tank pressure sensor for an intermittent open
or short circuit.
Kinked, pinched or plugged vacuum source, EVAP
purge, or fuel tank vapor line. Verify that the lines are
not restricted.
DTC P0445 – EVAP Purge Control Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP)
canister purge valve connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the EVAP canister
purge valve connector.
Does the resistance measure near within the value
specified?
30ΩGo to Step 3Go to Step 9
3
Connect a test light between EVAP canister purge
valve connector terminal 2 and ground.
Is the test light ON?
–
Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
4
1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
2. Connect a test light between the ECM connector
terminal 66 and ground.
Is the test light ON?
–
Go to Step 5Go to Step 7
Page 314 of 1184

1F–216 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0445 – EVAP Purge Control Circuit Fault (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
5
1. Repair the high voltage or ground in the wire
between the EVAP canister purge valve
connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector
terminal 66.
2. Clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from
the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
6
1. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve
connector.
2. Connect a test light between the EVAP canister
purge valve connector terminal 2 and battery.
Is the test light ON?
–
Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
7
1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
2. Connect a test light between the ECM connector
terminal 65 and ground.
Is the test light ON?
–
Go to Step 8Go to Step 10
8
1. Repair the low voltage in the wire between the
EVAP canister purge valve connector terminal 1
and the ECM connector terminal 66.
2. Clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from
the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
System OK
–
9
1. Replace the EVAP canister purge valve.
2. Clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from
the ECM.
3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 10
–
10
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 2
11
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 315 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–217
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
BLANK
Page 316 of 1184

1F–218 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F250
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0462 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR LOW
V O LTA G E
Circuit Description
The engine control module(ECM) uses the fuel level in-
put from the Fuel Level Sensor to calculate expected va-
por pressures within the fuel system. Vapor pressure
vary as the fuel level changes. Vapor pressure is critical
in determining if the evaporative emission (EVAP) sys-
tem is operating properly. Fuel Level is also used to de-
termine if the Fuel level is too high or too low to be able
to accurately detect EVAP system faults. This Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code(DTC) detects a stuck fuel level sender.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Fuel Level Sensor voltage is less than 0.05V.
Fuel Level Sensor circuit low voltage.
Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminal, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A stuck Fuel Level Sensor may cause the DTC to set. If
DTC P0463 cannot be duplicated, the information in-
cluded in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in deter-
mining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was
first set.
Resistance check for the Fuel Level Sensor.
Empty = 100 ohms or over.
Half full = about 32.5 ohms.
Full = 10 ohms or less.
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ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–219
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0462 – Fuel Level Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?
–
Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate the vehicle within Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Is the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0462 set?
–
Go to Step 3
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
3
1. Disconnect the fuel sender electircal connector
from the fuel pump.
2. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the
voltage in the signal circuit at terminal 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
0.2–4.8VGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4
Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel
tank and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
5
1. Remove the fuel sender from the fuel tank.
2. Reconnect the fuel sender electrical connector.
3. Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor parameter on the
scan tool while moving the Fuel Level Sensor
float from the empty position to the full position.
4. Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the Fuel Level Sensor value on the scan tool
increase and then decrease steadily when the float
is moved?
–
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 8
6
Check for an open or short to ground in the Fuel
Level Sensor circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair necessary?
–
Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7
Repair the open or short to ground in the Fuel Level
Sensor circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor
harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor.
Is the repair complete?
–
Go to Step 11
–
8Replace the fuel sender assembly.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
9
1. Connect the fuel sender electrical connector.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector.
3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM) measure the
voltage in the signal circuit, at terminal 81.
Does the DVM read within the specified value?
0.2–4.8VGo to Step 10
Go to
section 9E,
Instrumenta-
tion/Driver
Information
10Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
11
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?
–
Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
Page 318 of 1184
1F–220 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0462 – Fuel Level Sensor Low Voltage (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?
–
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK
Page 319 of 1184
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–221
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
BLANK
Page 320 of 1184

1F–222 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F250
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR HIGH
V O LTA G E
Circuit Description
The engine control module(ECM) uses the fuel level in-
put from the Fuel Level Sensor to calculate expected va-
por pressures within the fuel system. Vapor pressure
vary as the fuel level changes. Vapor pressure is critical
in determining if the evaporative emission (EVAP) sys-
tem is operating properly. Fuel Level is also used to de-
termine if the Fuel level is too high or too low to be able
to accurately detect EVAP system faults. This Diagnos-
tic Trouble Code(DTC) detects a stuck fuel level sender.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Fuel Level Sensor voltage is higher than 4.9V.
Fuel Level Sensor circuit high voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminal, im-
proper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or dam-
aged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A stuck Fuel Level Sensor may cause the DTC to set. If
DTC P0463 cannot be duplicated, the information in-
cluded in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in deter-
mining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was
first set.
Resistance check for the Fuel Level Sensor.
Empty = 100 ohms or over.
Half full = about 32.5 ohms.
Full = 10 ohms or less.