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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-704
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DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532541
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current s NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-704
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532541
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current s](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1968.png)
EC-704
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532541
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the
A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800° C
(1,472° F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005532542
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005532543
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis c hecks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal fluctuates ac cording to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532544
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
Monitor itemConditionSpecification
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P0130
0130 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 2.2 V. • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
B) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.
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2. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-707, "
NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1EC-705
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2. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-707, "](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1969.png)
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1EC-705
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2. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-707, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx . 2.2 V and does not fluctuates, go to EC-707, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the indication fluctuates around 2.2 V, go to next step.
4. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-III.
5. Touch “START”.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTIN G” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
7. Release accelerator pedal fully. NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
8. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, retry from step 6.
9. Make sure that “OK” is display ed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to EC-707, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000005532545
PROCEDURE MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC
might not be confirmed.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3. Set shift lever to D position with OD ON (A/T), D position (CVT) or 5th position (M/T), then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (30 MPH).
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
5. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
8. Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
9. Make sure that no 1st trip DTC is displayed. If the 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to EC-707, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm (A/T, CVT)
1,350 - 3,200 rpm (M/T)
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 8.0 msec
Shift lever D position with OD OFF (A/T)
D position (CVT)
5th position (M/T)
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EC-706
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DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005532546
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-III.
CAUTION:
AABWA0319GB
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
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DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1EC-707
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Do not use ECM ground terminals wh
en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532547
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector (1).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
TERMI- NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 G A/F sensor 1 heater [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed (More than 140 seconds after starting
engine) Approximately 2.9 - 8.8 V
49 W A/F sensor 1 [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,000 rpm Approximately 1.8 V
Output voltage varies with air fuel
ratio.
53 B A/F sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON] Approximately 2.2 V
PBIA8148J
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
BBIA0699E
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DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MA NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-708
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MA](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1972.png)
EC-708
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGN AL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 49, 53 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-632
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace.
6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has b een dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3308E
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
14 9
25 3
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
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DTC P0130 A/F SENSOR 1EC-709
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Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532548
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER
Refer to
EM-140, "Removal and Installation".
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-710
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532549
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current s NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-710
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532549
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current s](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1974.png)
EC-710
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532549
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the
A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800° C
(1,472° F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005532550
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005532551
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis c hecks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately low.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532552
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
If the indication is constantly approx. 0 V, go to EC-713, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
Monitor item ConditionSpecification
A/F SEN1 (B1) • Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 2.2 V
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0131
0131 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 circuit low voltage The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V. • Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor circuit is open
or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
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DTC P0131 A/F SENSOR 1EC-711
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If the indication is not constantly approx. 0 V, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
5. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
6. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
•Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 4, return to step
4.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to EC-713, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Shift lever Suitable position
Revision: January 20102010 Versa