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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-152
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake ai NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-152
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake ai](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1416.png)
EC-152
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Reconnect the parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-119, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
MAF sensor
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F31 2 Ground Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 3F11 52Existed
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1417.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-153
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-153, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398328
1.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 4F11 45Existed
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Te r m i -
nal
F11 45
(MAF
sensor signal) Ground Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is wa
rmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.3 V to
Approx. 2.4 V*
PBIA9564J
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-154
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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPEC NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-154
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPEC](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1418.png)
EC-154
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FL
OW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
- Crushed air ducts
- Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
- Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
- Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Te r m i -
nal
F11 45
(MAF
sensor
signal) Ground Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.3 V to
Approx. 2.4 V*
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4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
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4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indica](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1419.png)
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-155
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4. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Monitor item Condition MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1 Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM Ground Condition Voltage
Con-
nector Te r m i -
nal
F11 45
(MAF
sensor signal) Ground Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is wa
rmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.3 V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.4 - 1.9 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.3 V to
Approx. 2.4 V*
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-156
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398329
The intake air temperature sensor
is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-156
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398329
The intake air temperature sensor
is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1420.png)
EC-156
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398329
The intake air temperature sensor
is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 46
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing
so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM
terminals, such as the ground.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398330
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-157, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
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Intake air temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage* (V)
Resistance (kΩ)
25 (77) 3.31.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.20.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0112 Intake air temperature
sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113 Intake air temperature
sensor circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOREC-157
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000005398331
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005398332
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connections E15, E24. Refer to EC-119, "
Ground Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-158
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-158
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1422.png)
EC-158
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[HR16DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness con- nector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-158, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-114, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005398333
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
MAF sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F31 5 Ground Approx. 5 V
PBIB1169E
MAF sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F31 6F11 55Existed
Terminals Condition Resistance (kΩ)
1 and 2 Intake air temperature [ °C ( °F)] 25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
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P0116 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398334
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual P0116 ECT SENSOREC-159
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DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398334
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P0116 ECT SENSOREC-159
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P0116 ECT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005398334
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor
modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 38
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output vo ltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transis-
tor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005398335
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0116 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to EC-161, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC confirmation procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm for more than 10 minutes.
3. Move the vehicle to a cool place, then stop engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Check resistance between “fuel level s ensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage* (V)
Resistance (kΩ)
–10 (14) 4.47.0 - 11.4
20 (68) 3.52.37 - 2.63
50 (122) 2.20.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.90.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0116 Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance Engine coolant temperature signal from engine
coolant temperature sensor does not fluctuate,
even when some time has passed after starting
the engine with pre-warming up condition. • Harness or connectors
(High or low resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
Revision: January 20102010 Versa