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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532488
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of inta NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-672
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532488
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of inta](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1936.png)
EC-672
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532488
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current
supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005532489
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005532490
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532491
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PBIA9559J
Monitor item Condition Specification
MAS A/F SE-B1 • See EC-624
.
CAL/LD VALUE • Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Idle
10% - 35%
2,500 rpm 10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW • Engine: After warming up
• Shift lever: P or N (A/T, CVT),
Neutral (M/T)
• Air conditioner switch: OFF
•No load Idle
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 4.0 - 10.0 g·m/s
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0102
0102 Mass air flow sensor
circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103 Mass air flow sensor
circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Mass air flow sensor
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-673
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PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-675, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-675, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
5. Check DTC.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-675, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
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EC-674
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
INFOID:0000000005532492
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doi ng so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
BBWA2632E
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532493
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is d NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-675
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532493
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is d](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1939.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-675
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532493
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-638, "
Ground Inspection".
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
32 P ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• For a few seconds after turning ignition switch
OFF 0 - 1.0 V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
• More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
45 G Mass air flow sensor [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed 0.9 - 1.2 V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: 2,500 rpm 1.5 - 1.8 V
52 LG Sensor ground
(Mass air flow sensor) [Engine is running]
•
Warm-up condition
• Idle speed Approximately 0 V
105 G Power supply for
ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14 V)
BBIA0698E
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-676
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air fl NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-676
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air fl](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1940.png)
EC-676
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
4.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F8
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 52. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 45. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F93. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0701E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
Continuity should exist.
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair op NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-677
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair op](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1941.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-677
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2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-677, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-632
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005532494
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. • Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again. If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature. Continuity should exist.
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.5 - 1.8
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to 2.4*
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< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 45 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to en NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual EC-678
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 45 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to en](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1942.png)
EC-678
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[MR18DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 45 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of spec ification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. • Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunc tioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000005532495
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-135, "Removal and Installation".
Condition Voltage (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.5 - 1.8
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 0.9 - 1.2 to 2.4*
PBIA9564J
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![NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOREC-679
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532496
The intake air temperature s NISSAN TIIDA 2010 Service Repair Manual DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOREC-679
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532496
The intake air temperature s](/manual-img/5/57397/w960_57397-1943.png)
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOREC-679
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005532496
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor
(1). The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal
to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a
thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 46 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM te rminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005532497
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005532498
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-680, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIA9559J
Intake air temperature
[° C ( °F)] Voltage* (V)
Resistance (kΩ)
25 (77) 3.31.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.20.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
0112 Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113 Intake air tempera-
ture sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Revision: January 20102010 Versa