6.(B29) BRAKE LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (B29) Brake Lamp
Switch Signal circuit at the Stop Lamp Switch harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (B29) Brake Lamp Switch
Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
7.(B29) BRAKE LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL LESS THAN 10.0 VOLTS
Connect the PCM harness connectors.
Connect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Brake pedal must be depressed in the next step.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (B29) Brake Lamp Switch Signal circuit at the Brake Lamp
Switch harness connector.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Replace or adjust the brake switch.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.REFRIGERATION SYSTEM NOT PROPERLY CHARGED
Turn the ignition off.
Verify that the Refrigerant System is properly charged per Service Procedure.
Is the Refrigerant System properly charged?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Properly charge the Refrigerant System per Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5.HIGH PRESSURE CUT-OFF SWITCH
Turn the ignition off.
Verify the High Pressure Cut-Off Switch operation per Service Information.
Is the High Pressure Cut-Off Switch OK?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Replace the High Pressure Cut-Off Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6.LOW PRESSURE SWITCH
Turn the ignition off.
Verify the Low Pressure Switch operation per Service Information.
Is the Low Pressure Switch OK?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Replace the Low Pressure Switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7.A/C CLUTCH COIL
Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
Connect a test light between the ground circuit and the A/C Clutch Relay Output circuit.
With the scan tool, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Does the test light illuminate brightly on and off with the relay actuation?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Clutch Coil.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No>>
Go To 8
8.A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Clutch harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the A/C Compressor Clutch ground circuit in the A/C Clutch harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 9
No>>
Repair the open in the A/C Compressor Clutch ground circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
9.(C3) A/C CLUTCH RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Clutch harness connector.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (C3) A/C Clutch Relay Output circuit betweenthe IPM and the A/C Clutch Coil.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 10
No>>
Repair the open in the (C3) A/C Clutch Relay Output circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
10.(A17) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the voltage of the Fused B+ circuit at the A/C Clutch Relay connector.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 11
No>>
Repair the open in the Fused B+ circuit. The open may be in the IMP.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
11 .A/C CLUTCH RELAY
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace the A/C Clutch Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
12.A/CSELECTSWITCHSTATUSINHVAC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool in the HVAC, under the Monitors screen, read the A/C Select Switch state.
While monitoring the scan tool screen, turn the A/C switch on and off a few times.
Does the A/C Select State change on the HVAC Monitors screen.
Ye s>>
Check for any related TSBs. Replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information
as long as no BUS problems exist.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No>>
Replace the A/C-Heater Control module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.GENERATOR BELT CONDITION
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Battery condition must be verified prior to this test.
Inspect the Generator Belt tension and condition.
Is the Generator Belt OK?
Ye s>>
Go To 9
No>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9.ACTIVE DTC SET
Start the engine.
Turn on all accessories.
Raise engine speed to 2000 RPM for 30 seconds then return to idle.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are there any
Charging SystemTrouble Codes?
Ye s>>
Refer to DTC list for the related Charging DTCs.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 10
10.WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Generator Field Driver.
Using a 12-volt test light, backprobe the Generator Field Driver Terminalat the back of the Generator.
NOTE: The test light should blink On and Off every 1.4 seconds.
While monitoring the 12-volt test light, wiggle the Field Terminals back to the PCM and ASD Relay.
Was there any interruption in the normal cycle of the test light?
Ye s>>
Repair the wire or connector where the wiggling interrupted the voltage cycle.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
B2277–CAN GATEWAY INTERNAL (GATEWAY)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the Gateway Module detects an internal failure.
Possible Causes
GATEWAY MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.REPLACE THE GATEWAY MODULE
Repair
Replace the Gateway Module in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform GATEWAY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
U0001–CAN C BUS CIRCUIT (GATEWAY)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the Gateway Module detects a short in either CAN C Bus circuit.
Refer to U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT(in 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0002–CAN C BUS PERFORMANCE (GATEWAY)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the Gateway Module detects a short in either CAN C Bus circuit.
Refer to U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT(in 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0100–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM (GATEWAY)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the Gateway Module looses communication with the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Refer to U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM(in 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MOD-
ULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)for the diagnostic test procedure.
U0121–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE (GATEWAY)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Diagnostic Test
1.SELECTING THE PROPER VERIFICATION TEST
The following verification test are for different repairs. Select the appropriate Verification test for the
repair that has been completed.
Speed Control repair
Go To 2
Charging System repair
Go To 3
NVLD System repair
Go To 4
All other repairs
Go To 5
2.POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST 1
NOTE: 1. If this vehicle is equipped with an Electronic Throttle Control system, and the APP Sensors, PCM,
or Throttle Body Assembly have been replaced, use the scan tool to perform the ETC RELEARN function.
NOTE: 2. After completing the Powertrain Verification Test the Transmission Verification Test must be per-
formed.
NOTE: 3. If the PCM has been replaced and the correct VIN and mileage have notbeen programmed, a DTC
will set in the ABS Module, Airbag Module and the SKIM/SKREEM.
NOTE: 4. If the vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Remote Entry, Secret Key data must be updated. Refer
to the Service Information for the PCM, SKIM/SKREEM and the Transponder (ignition key) for programming
information. Using the scan tool, program the Secret Key information intothe PCM using the PCM replaced
function under the WCM menu.
5. Inspect the vehicle to make sure that all engine components are properlyinstalled and connected.
6. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector and erase all codes.
7. Turn the speed control ON (if equipped, cruise light will be on).
8. Depress and release the SET Switch when the vehicle speed is greater than35 MPH. The speed control should
engage and hold the selected speed.
9. Press and hold the RESUME/ACCEL Switch. The vehicle speed should increase by at least 2 MPH.
10. Press and hold the COAST switch. The vehicle speed should decrease.
11. Using caution, press and release the brake pedal. The speed control should disengage.
12. Bring the vehicle speed back up to 35 MPH.
13. Press the RESUME/ACCEL switch. The speed control should resume the previously set speed.
14. Hold down the SET switch. The vehicle should decelerate.
15. Make sure vehicle speed is greater than 35 mph and release the SET Switch. The vehicle should adjust and set
a new vehicle speed.
16. Press and release the CANCEL switch. The speed control should disengage.
17. Bring the vehicle speed back up above 35 mph and engage speed control.
18. Turn the Speed Control Off. (Cruise light will be off). The speed control should disengage.
NOTE: OVERSHOOT/UNDERSHOOT FOLLOWING SPEED CONTROL SET.
19. If the vehicle operator repeatedly presses and releases the SET buttonwith their foot off of the accelerator
(referred to as
lift foot set), the vehicle may accelerate and exceed the desired set speed by up to 5 mph (8km/h).
20. It may also decelerate to less than the desired set speed, before finally achieving the desired set speed.
21. The Speed Control System has an adaptive strategy that compensates forvehicle-to-vehicle variations in speed
control cable lengths.
22. When the speed control is set with the vehicles operators foot off of theaccelerator pedal, the speed control
thinks there is excessive speed control cable slack and adapts accordingly.
23. If thelift foot setsare continually used, a speed control overshoot/undershoot condition will develop.
24. To
unlearnthe overshoot/undershoot condition, the vehicle operator has to press and release the set button
while maintaining the desired set speedusing the accelerator pedal (not decelerating or accelerating).
25. Then turn the cruise control switch to the OFF position (or press the CANCEL button if equipped) after waiting
10 seconds.
26. This procedure must be performed approximately 10-15 times to completely unlearn the overshoot/undershoot
condition.
Did the Speed Control pass the above test?
Ye s>>
Repair is complete.
No>>
Check for any related Technical Service Bulletins and/or refer to the appropriate Diagnostic Procedure.
3.POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST 2
1. If this vehicle is equipped with an Electronic Throttle Control system,and the APP Sensors, PCM, or Throttle
Body Assembly has been replaced use a scan tool to perform the ETC RELEARN function.
NOTE: 2. After completing the Powertrain Verification Test the Transmission Verification Test must be per-
formed.
NOTE: 3. If the PCM has been replaced and the correct VIN and mileage have notbeen programmed, a DTC
will set in the ABS Module, Airbag Module and the SKIM/SKREEM.
NOTE: 4. If the vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Remote Entry, Secret Key data must be updated. Refer
to the Service Information for the PCM, SKIM/SKREEM and the Transponder (ignition key) for programming
information. Using the scan tool, program the Secret Key information intothe PCM using the PCM replaced
function under the WCM menu.
5. Inspect the vehicle to make sure that all components related to the repair are properly installed and connected.
6. With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
7. Perform generator output test. Refer to the appropriate service information as necessary.
8. Start the engine and set engine speed to 2000 RPM for at least thirty seconds.
9. Cycle the ignition key off and on.
10. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining?
Ye s>>
Check for any Technical Service Bulletins and/or refer to the appropriateDiagnostic Procedure.
No>>
Repair is complete.
4.POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST 3
1. Install the Miller Tool #8404 Evaporative Emission Leak Detector (EELD) according to the instructions in the pre-
vious DTC table.
2. Set the smoke/air control switch to AIR.
3. Insert the tester’s AIR supply tip (clear hose) into the appropriate calibration orifice on the tester’s control panel
(based on DTC leak size).
4. Press the remote smoke/air start button.
5. Position the red flag on the air flow meter so it is aligned with the indicator ball.
6. When the calibration is complete, release the remote button. The EELD flow meter is now calibrated in liters per
minute to the size of leak indicated by the DTC set in the PCM.
7. Install the service port adapter #8404-14 on the vehicle’s service port.
8. Connect the Air supply hose from the EELD to the vehicle.
9. Press the remote button to activate AIR flow.
NOTE: 10. Larger volume fuel tanks, lower fuel levels or if the vehicle is equipped with a Flow Management
Valve may indicate high flow and will require 4 to 5 minutes to fill.
11. Compare the flow meter indicator ball reading to the red flag.
12. ABOVE the red flag indicates a leak present.
13. BELOW the red flag indicates a sealed system.
NOTE: If this vehicle is equipped with an Electronic Throttle Control system, and the APP Sensors, PCM, or
Throttle Body Assembly have been replaced, use the scan tool to perform theETC RELEARN function.
14. If the indicator ball shows a leak present, perform the smoke test indicated in the previous test and identify the
leak and repair. Perform this verification test when the repair is complete.
Didtheindicatorballindicatethealeakispresent?
Ye s>>
Repeat the DTC test to identify the leak and repair.
No>>
Repair is complete.
5.POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST 4
NOTE: 1. After completing the Powertrain Verification Test the Transmission Verification Test must be per-
formed.
NOTE: 2. If the PCM has been replaced and the correct VIN and mileage have notbeen programmed, a DTC
will set in the ABS Module, Airbag Module and the SKIM/SKREEM.
NOTE: 3. If the vehicle is equipped with a Sentry Key Remote Entry, Secret Key data must be updated. Refer
to the Service Information for the PCM, SKIM/SKREEM and the Transponder (ignition key) for programming
information. Using the scan tool, program the Secret Key information intothe PCM using the PCM replaced
function under the WCM menu.
NOTE: 4. If this vehicle is equipped with an Electronic Throttle Control system, and the APP Sensors, PCM,
or Throttle Body Assembly have been replaced, use the scan tool to perform the ETC RELEARN function.
NOTE: 5. When replacing an O2 Sensor, the PCM RAM memory must be cleared, either by disconnecting the
PCM C1 connector or momentarily disconnecting the Battery negative terminal.
6. The NGC learns the characteristics of each O2 heater element and these old values should be cleared when
installing a new O2 sensor. The customermay experience driveability issues if this is not performed.
7. Inspect the vehicle to make sure that all engine components are properlyinstalled and connected. Reassemble
and reconnect components as necessary.
8. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector.
9. Make sure the fuel tank has at least a quarter tank of fuel. Turn off all accessories.
10. If the Catalyst was replaced, with the scan tool go to the MiscellaneousMenu Option
Catalyst Replacedand
press enter.
11. If a Comprehensive Component DTC was repaired, perform steps 12 - 14. Ifa Major OBDII Monitor DTC was
repaired skip those steps and continue verification.
12. After the ignition has been off for at least 10 seconds, restart the vehicle and run 2 minutes.
13. With the scan tool, monitor the appropriate pre-test enabling conditions until all conditions have been met. Once
the conditions have been met, switch screen to the appropriate OBDII monitor, (Audible beeps when the monitor is
running).
14. If the repaired OBDII trouble code has reset or was seen in the monitor while on the road test, the repair is not
complete. Check for any related technical service bulletins or flash updates and return to Engine Electrical Diag-
nostic List.
15. If the conditions cannot be duplicated, erase all DTCs with the Scan tool.
16. If another DTC has set, return to the Engine Electrical Diagnostic Listand follow the path specified for that DTC.
Did the OBDII Monitor run successfully and has the Good Trip Counter changed to one or more?
Ye s>>
Repair is complete.
No>>
Check for any related Technical Service Bulletins and/or refer to the appropriate Diagnostic Procedure.