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K ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM 1 KGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE ~0.60 1-2 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION Are there any poor connections at sole- noid valve and powertrain control module (transmission) connectors? shown Is output voltage of 1-2 shift solenoid valve at powertrain control module (trans- mission) OK? page K45 Bt: Battery positive voltage I (+) term. I (-) term. 1 voltage (v)I Condltlon 1 r B+ 1st gear 2E Ground o 2nd, 4GR Yes Disconnect 20-pin powertrain control module (transmission) connector Is resistance between terminal 2E and ground Resistance: 13-27Q Disconnect solenoid connector Is resistance between ground and termi- nal A of 1-2 shift solenoid valve OK? page K-42 Resistance: 13-278 Disconnect the negative battery cable for Yes at least 20 seconds and depress the brake pedal Connect the battery cable and recheck for code No Is diagnostic trouble code displayed? page K-21 ACTION Repair or replace connector GO to next step Check wiring and go to step 5 Go to next step Go to step 5 Go to next step Check wiring and connectors form powertrain control module (transmission) to 1-2 shift solenoid valve If OK, go to next step If not OK, repair wiring andlor connector Replace 1-2 shift solenoid valve Replace powertrain control module (transmission) page K-45 Intermittent poor connection Check for cause Gartner Banana
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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM K ,GNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE N0.61 2-3 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION Are there any poor connections at sole- noid valve and powertrain control module (transmission) connectors? Connect a -circuit tester to terminal as shown Is output voltage of 2-3 shift solenoid valve at powertrain control module (trans- amission) page K-45 r B+: Battery posltive voltage (+)term. I (-)term. I Voltage (v)I Condition Disconnect 20-pin powertrain control module (transmission) connector Is resistance between terminal 2G and ground OK? Resistance: 13--27R Disconnect solenoid connector Is resistance between ground and termi- nal B of 2-3 shift solenoid valve OK? page K-42 Resistance: 13-2721 ACTION Yes No 5 Repair or replace connector Go to next step Disconnect the negative battery cable for at least 20 seconds and depress the brake pedal Connect the battery cable and recheck for code Is diagnostic trouble code displayed? page K-21 Check wiring and go to step 5 Yes No Go to next step Go to step 5 Go to next step Check wiring and connectors form powertrain control module (transmission) to 2-3 shift solenoid valve If OK, go to next step If not OK, repair wiring andlor connector - Replace 2-3 shift solenoid valve Replace powertrain control module (transmission) as page K-45 Intermittent poor connection Check for cause Gartner Banana
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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE No.62 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE STEP 1 INSPECTION Are there anv Door connections at sole- noid valve a& 'powertrain control module (transmission) connectors? Connect a circuit tester to terminal as shown Is output voltage of 3-4 shift solenoid valve at ~owertrain control module (trans- mission) (+) term. If page K-45 B+: Battery posltive voltage -. - (-) term. I Voltage (v)I Condltlon I 1st 2nd, Ground Disconnect 20-pin powertrain control module (transmission) connector Is resistance between terminal 21 and ground OK? Resistance: 13-27R Disconnect solenoid connector Is resistance between ground and termi- nal B of 3-4 shift solenoid valve OK? page K-42 Resistance: 13-278 Disconnect the negative battery cable for at least 20 seconds and depress the brake pedal Connect the battery cable and recheck for code Is diagnostic trouble code displayed? page K-21 Yes ACTION Repair or replace connector No Go to next step No Go to next step Yes Check wiring and connectors form powertrain control module (transmission) to 3-4 shift solenoid valve If OK, go to next step If not OK, repair wiring and/or connector Replace 3-4 shift solenoid valve Go to step 5 No Go to next step Yes Replace powertrain control module (transmission) a page K45 No Intermittent poor connection Check for cause Gartner Banana
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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM - DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE No.63 LOCKUP CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE STEP INSPECTION ACTION re there any poor connections at sole- id valve and powertrain control module ransmission) connectors? Yes Repair or replace connector Go to next step onnect a circuit tester to terminal as 10wn output voltage of lockup control sole- >id valve at powertrain control module ransmission) Yes Check wiring and go to step 5 page K-45 (+) term. 2K B+: Battery positive voltage Go to next step (-)term. Lockup Ground Solenoid - - isconnect 20-pin powertrain control ~odule (transmission) connector , resistance between terminal 2K and ,ound OK? Voltage (V) B+ Yes Condition Solenoid ON, Go to step 5 No Yes Go to next step Resistance: 13--2752 isconnect solenoid connector resistance between ground and termi- 31 B of lockup control solenoid valve OK? page K-42 Check wiring and connectors form powertrain control module (transmission) to lockup control solenoid valve If OK, go to next step If not OK, repair wiring and/or connector Resistance: 13--2752 No Yes No Replace lockup control solenoid valve isconnect the negative battery cable for :least 20 seconds and depress the brake sdal onnect the battery cable and recheck for ~de diagnostic trouble code displayed? page K-21 Replace powertrain control module (transmission) page K-45 Intermittent poor connection Check for cause Gartner Banana
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K ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE N0.64 3-2 CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE ACTION STEP I INSPECTION Yes 1 3epair or replace connector Are there any poor connections at sole- noid valve and powertrain control module (transmission) connectors? 30 to next step shown Is output voltage of 3-2 control solenoid valve at powertrain control module (trans- mission) OK? Yes ;heck wiring and go to step 5 page K-45 B4 (-) term, Battery positive voltage Voltage (V) Condition downshift Other condition (+) term. 2M 30 to next step Grounc I I I I I 3 1 Disconnect 20-pin powertrain control Yes 30 to step 5 module (transmission) connector Is resistance between terminal 2M and ground Resistance: 13-2752 30 to next step Disconnect solenoid connector Is resistance between ground and termi- nal A of 3-2 control solenoid valve OK? page K-42 Yes ;heck wiring and connectors form powertrain control module transmission) to 3-2 control solenoid valve If OK, go to next step If not OK, repair wiring and/or connector Resistance: 13-2752 qeplace 3-2 control solenoid valve Disconnect the negative battery cable for at least 20 seconds and depress the brake pedal Connect the battery cable and recheck for code Is diagnostic trouble code displayed? page K-21 Yes 3eplace powertrain control module (transmission) page K-45 ntermittent poor connection :heck for cause Gartner Banana
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ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM K DRIVE AT 50 kmlh (31 mph) I STOP VEHICLE After-Repair Procedure 1. Cancel the memory of diagnostic trouble codes by dis- connecting the negative battery cable for at least 20 se- conds and the depressing the brake pedal. Reconnect the battery cable. 2. Remove the SST (Self-Diagnosis Checker) if con- nected. 3. Drive the vehicle at 50 kmlh (31 mph), and depress the accelerator pedal fully to activate kickdown. Stop the ve- hicle gradually. 4. Connect the SST (Self-Diagnosis Checker) to the data link connector. 5. Turn the ignition switch to ON. 6. Verify that no codes are displayed. Gartner Banana
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K MECHANICAL SYSTEM TEST MECHANICAL SYSTEM TEST PREPARATION SST STALL TEST 49 0378 400A Gauge set, oil pressure 49 801 9 901 Gauge, oil pressure For oil pressure test For oil pressure test This test is performed to determine if there is slippage of the friction elements or malfunction of the hy- draulic components. Preparation 1. Check the engine coolant, engine oil, and ATF levels before testing. 2. Warm the engine thoroughly to raise the ATF temperature to operating level (50--80°C, 122-176°F). 3. Engage the parking brake and use wheel chocks at the front and rear of the wheels. ENGAGE PARKING BRAKE WARM UP ENGINE COOLANT LEVEL ENGINE OIL LEVEL TEMPERATURE 60-70°C (1 40-1 58°F) ATF LEVEL Gartner Banana
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MECHANICAL SYSTEM TEST K Procedure ENGAGE PARKING BRAKE IDLE SPEED 1. Connect a tachometer to the engine. 2. Start the engine and check the idle speed in P range. (Refer to section F.) Idle speed: 750-450 rpm 3. Shift the selector lever to R range. Caution If the accelerator pedal is pressed for longer than 5 seconds while the brake pedal is pressed, the transmission could be damaged. Therefore, do steps 4 and 5 within 5 seconds of each oth- er. 4. Firmly depress the foot brake with the left foot, and gently depress the accelerator pedal with the right. 5. When the engine speed no longer increases, quickly read the engine speed and release the accelerator. 6. Shift the selector to N and let the engine idle for 1 minute or more to cool the ATF. 7. Perform the stall test for the following ranges in the same manner. (1 ) D range u (2) S range (3) L range Engine stall speed: 1,90&2,lOO rpm Gartner Banana