When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the ETC Motor is not in Limp Home mode.
Set Condition:
When the PCM detects an internal error or a short between the ETC Motor - and ETC Motor + circuits in the
ETC Motor Driver. One trip fault. ETC light is flashing.
Possible Causes
THROTTLE PLATE / BORE INSPECTION
(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT
(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
(K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE
ETC MOTOR/THROTTLE BODY
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: If the P2100 is intermittent, it is possible that the controller is overheating in extreme hot tempera-
tures, and this is considered a normal protection operation. No repair is necessary.
NOTE: Low battery voltage can also cause excessive current draw, in very hot and very cold ambient tem-
peratures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Look closely at the temperatures at which this DTC set.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.
Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the Throttle Plateor in the bore causing the Throttle Plate
to stick.
Were any signs of foreign material or scoring of the throttle plate or bore found?
Ye s>>
Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when
replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC
RELEARN function.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform the diagnostics.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K447) ETC
Positive circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to battery voltage on the (K447) ETC Pos-
itive circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.(K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K448) ETC
Negative circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K448) ETC Neg-
ative circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K447) ETC Positive circuit and
the (K448) ETC Negative circuit at the appropriate terminals of special
tool #8815.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to between the (K447) ETC Positive circuit
and the (K448) ETC Negative circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
10.ETC MOTOR
NOTE: Take the following measurement using special tool #8815 to
avoid possible damage to the Throttle Body harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ETC Motor between the (K447) ETC
Positive circuit and the (K448) ETC Negative circuit at the appropriate
terminals of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 ohms at closed throttle?
Ye s>>
Go To 11
No>>
Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery
when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installa-
tion is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC
RELEARN function.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
11 .PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
P2101-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
With the vehicle running, ETC Motor not in Limp Home mode, and the TPS adaptation is complete.
Set Condition:
The PCM recognizes too large of an error between the actual position of the Throttle Plate and the Set Point
position. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. Three good trips to turn off the MIL ETC light is
flashing.
Possible Causes
THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Before continuing visually inspect the throttle blade and bore for any obstructions. Icing of the throt-
tlebodymayhavecausedthiscodetoset.
NOTE: Low battery voltage can also cause excessive current draw, in very hot and very cold ambient tem-
perature. Make sure the battery can pass a Load test before continuing.
NOTE: Diagnose any 5-Volt Supply, Battery, and TP Sensor DTCs before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.
Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the Throttle Plateor in the bore causing the Throttle Plate
to stick.
Manually open and close the throttle plate using your hands.
Does the Throttle Plate move?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when
replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC
RELEARN function.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.THROTTLE POSITION WITHIN 2° DEGREES OF DESIRED THROTTLE POSITION
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
With a scan tool, monitor the Actual Throttle Position and Desired Throttle Position.
Compare the Actual Throttle Position and the Set Point Throttle Position.
Is the Actual Throttle Position within 2° degrees of the Desired Throttle Position?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assem-
bly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.ETC OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the Electronic Throttle Control Motor.
NOTE: It may be necessary to use a mirror to see the throttle blade.
Observe the throttle blade.
NOTE: Make sure the motion of the throttle blade is smooth and that it opens and closes.
Did the ETC motor operate properly?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assem-
bly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
When Monitored:
Ignition on and ETC motor is working.
Set Condition:
When the PCM requests to limit engine speed if PWM is too high for 20.5 seconds and before P2118 sets.
One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. ETC light is illuminated.
Possible Causes
THROTTLE PLATE STUCK
(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
(K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ETC MOTOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool read DTCs.
In the Freeze Frame data, look at the temperature at which the fault occurred. If it occurred in extreme cold tem-
peratures, Icing of the throttle body may have caused this code to set.
NOTE: Diagnose any TP Sensor faults, 5-Volt Supply faults, and Battery Voltage High or Low DTCs before
continuing.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.THROTTLE PLATE STUCK
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.
Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) causing the Throttleto stick.
Manually open and close the throttle plate using your hands.
Does the Throttle Plate move?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly if signs of physical damage are
present. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is com-
plete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (K447)
ETC Positive circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (K447) ETC Positive cir-
cuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
6.(K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (K448)
ETC Negative circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (K448) ETC Negative cir-
cuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
7.ETC MOTOR
NOTE: Take the following measurement using special tool #8815 to
avoid possible damage to the Throttle Body harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ETC Motor between the (K447) ETC
Positive circuit and the (K448) ETC Negative circuit at the appropriate
terminals of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 ohms at closed throttle?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery
when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installa-
tion is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC
RELEARN function.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
Just after key on, the throttle is opened and closed to test the system. If the TP Sensor does not return to
Limp Home Position at the end of this test, this DTC will set. One trip fault and the code will set within 5
seconds. ETC light is flashing.
Possible Causes
THROTTLE PLATE STUCK ABOVE LIMP HOME POSITION
TP SENSOR NO.1 AND TP SENSOR NO.2 BOTH READ 2.5 VOLTS
(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
(K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
(K447) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K448) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Maximum engine speed could be reduced while this fault is active, it just depends where the throttle
gets stuck.
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: The PCM tests the ETC Motor by opening and closing the Throttle Plate before starting the engine.
If during this test the Throttle plate does not return to the closed positionthisDTCsets.
With a scan tool read DTCs.
NOTE: Diagnose any TP Sensor or 5-Volt Supply DTCs before continuing.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.THROTTLE PLATE STUCK OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: The PCM tests the ETC Motor by opening and closing the Throttle Plate before starting the engine.
If during this test the Throttle plate does not return to the closed positionthisDTCsets.
Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.
Check for any signs of a foreign material causing the Throttle to remain open.
Using a scan tool actuate the ETC Motor.
Does the Throttle Plate move?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly if signs of physical damage are
present. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is com-
plete, use a scan tool and perform the ETC RELEARN function.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)