NOTE: The OD/Rev piston contains a small bleed orifice, a small amount of leakage between the OD and
Reverse hydraulic clutch circuits is considered normal.
Is there excessive air leakage in any clutch circuit?
Ye s>>
Check the OD/Rev piston seals and bleed orifice, reaction shaft support seal rings, dribbler orifice
assemblies in the reaction shaft support and for poor machine on the pump valve body faces. Refer to
the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Repair the Valve Body. Check the OD Accumulator piston and seals, OD bleed orifice, and No.6 check
ball cuts or damage. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/
TRS Assembly. Refer to the Service Information for proper repair procedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
15.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switchtoOD.
With the scan tool, monitor the OD Pressure Switch state while pressing thePressure Switch Test button on the
Transmission Simulator.
Did the state of the OD Pressure Switch change from OPEN to CLOSED while pressing the Test but-
ton?
Ye s>>
Go To 16
No>>
Go To 18
16.CHECK IF THE NO. 4 AND/OR NO. 6 CHECK BALL IS CUT OR DAMAGED
With the scan tool, erase previously stored DTC’s and test drive the vehicle, use the DTC EVENT DATA to help
duplicate the conditions when the DTC originality set. Note any DTCs that may set.
Remove the Transmission Valve Body per the Service Information.
Check the No. 4 and No. 6 Check Balls for cuts or damage.
Is the No. 4 and/or No. 6 Check Ball cut or damaged?
Ye s>>
Replace the No. 4 and/or No. 6 Check Ball and check for clutch debris in the transmission oil pan. If
there is excessive debris, perform internal repairs to the OD Clutch Assembly. Refer to the Service Infor-
mation for proper repair procedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 17
17.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
Did the DTC P0871 reset during the test drive in the previous step?
Ye s>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE/TRANS SOLENOID/TRS ASSY -REMOVAL)
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 22
18.CHECK THE (T9) OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid /TRS Assembly harness connec-
tor
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit
from the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815 to the Solenoid/TRS
Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an
open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 19
2.CHECK IF THE DTC P0765 IS PRESENT
With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC P0765 also present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform diagnostics for the symptom P0765-UD SOLENOID
CIRCUIT.
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK IF OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC’s
Are any of the DTCs, P0731, P0732, P0733, P0876, and/or P1736 present also?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0875 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0875.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET COUNTER 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 17
5.CHECK IF THE LINE PRESSURE STAYS THE SAME
Start the engine.
Warm the transmission to 82° C or 180° F.
Firmly apply the brakes.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step.
Move the shift lever to each gear position, pausing momentarily in each position and record the line pressure read-
ing. Allow the pressure to stabilize for at least 5 seconds in each range.
Did the line pressure remain at a steady value between 585 and 655 kPa or 85 and 95 psi in each posi-
tion?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Go To 10
6.CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
Ignition on,engine not running.
Withthescantool,monitortheLinePressure while firmly pushing the Transmission Line Pressure Sensor connector
inwards towards the Transmission.
Did the Line Pressure reading on the scan tool change to about 207 kPa or 30 psi when the connector
was pushed inward?
Ye s>>
Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as
necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
7.CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR OPERATION
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
With the Transmission Simulator select the
OFFposition on theInput/Output Speedswitch.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure while turning the Pressure Switch selector to each of the 3 line pres-
sure positions on the Transmission Simulator.
NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ±14 kPa or 2.0 psi of the reading
specified on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the scan tool Line Pressure readings match the specified readings on the Transmission Simulator
and remain steady in all three positions?
Ye s>>
Replace the Line Pressure Sensor per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 8
8.CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect Transmission Simulator.
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Line
Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller
tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 9
9.CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
10.COMPARE THE SCAN TOOL READING TO PRESSURE GAUGE READING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Connect the Line Pressure Adapter, Miller tool #8259 and 0-300 psi Test Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293-SP. Refer to
the Service Information for proper installation procedure.
CAUTION: Apply parking brake.
Start the engine.
In the following steps, compare thescan tool Line Pressure to the PressureGauge readings in each gear.
CAUTION: Do not overheat transmission.
With the gear selector in park, raise the RPM to 1500, and compare line pressure readings.
Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into reverse, raise the RPMto 1500, and compare the line pressure
readings.
Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into drive, raise the RPM to1500, and compare the line pressure
readings.
Did the scan tool Line Pressure readings match the Pressure Gauge readings±10psi?
Ye s>>
Go To 11
No>>
Replace the Line Pressure Sensor per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
11 .CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Remove the Line Pressure Adapter, Miller tool #8259 and 0-300 psi Test Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293-SP.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
On the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to UD.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the UD Pressure Switch state while pressing andholding the Pressure Switch test but-
ton and wiggling the wire harness and connectors that pertain to the UD Pressure Switch.
Did the UD Pressure Switch state change to closed and remain closed while wiggling the wires?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Go To 14
12.CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE DEBRIS
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan per the Service Information.
Does the Transmission Oil Pan contain excessive debris or contamination?
Ye s>>
Repair the cause of the excessive debris in the Transmission Oil Pan. Referto the Service Information
for the proper procedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 13
13.CHECK THE UD HYDRAULIC CLUTCH CIRCUIT
Remove the Valve Body and air check the UD hydraulic clutch circuit (in the case) for leakage per the Service
Information.
NOTE: The UD hydraulic clutch circuit contains a small bleed orifice. A small amount of air leakage is nor-
mal.
Was there excessive air leakage noticed during the air check?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary. Check the UD clutch piston, piston seals and bleed orifice, reaction shaft support
seal rings, and machining of the main mating faces of the pump housing, pumpvalve body, and reaction
shaft support.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body and repair as necessary. Inspect the UD Accumulator piston
and seals. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assem-
bly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
14.CHECK THE (T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
Measure the resistance of the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit
between the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector
and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T29) UD PressureSwitch Sense circuit for an
open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 15
15.CHECK THE (T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T29) UD Pressure
Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 16
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC is set if the UD pressure switch is in the wrong state for the currentgear. For example, this code
would be set if the UD pressure switch remained off while the transmission was in second gear.
Possible Causes
RELATED TCM POWER INPUT DTCS PRESENT
LOW FLUID LEVEL
NO. 2 CHECK BALL CUT OR DAMAGED
LOW LINE PRESSURE
CRACKED OR MIS-INSTALLED SUMP FILTER OR SEAL
STICKING MAIN REGULATOR VALVE IN PUMP VALVE BODY
(T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUITS
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission system uses five pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2C, 4C, UD, and OD
clutch circuits. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear as shown.
GEAR L/R 2C 4C UD OD
REVERSEOPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN
P/NCLOSED** OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN
1STCLOSED* OPEN OPEN CLOSED OPEN
2NDOPEN CLOSED OPEN CLOSED OPEN
2ND PRIMEOPEN OPEN CLOSED CLOSED OPEN
3RDOPEN OPEN OPEN CLOSED CLOSED
4THOPEN OPEN CLOSED OPEN CLOSED
5THOPEN CLOSED OPEN OPEN CLOSED
*L/R is closed if output speed is below 100 rpm in Drive and Manual 2. L/R is closed in Manual 1.
**May be open when rolling in Neutral or at low oil temperatures.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF RELATED DTCS ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC’s.
Are there any TCM Power Input Signal, Line Pressure, and/or Loss of Prime DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. If a Loss of Prime DTC is
present, perform its respective test first.
No>>
Go To 2