7.CHECK THE UD PRESSURE SWITCH STATUS
Refer to the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier.
Did the DTC P0876 set with the UD Pressure Switch closed?
Ye s>>
Go To 10
No>>
Go To 8
8.CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE
In the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier,compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure.
Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjustasnecessary.Iffluidlevel
is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. If the filter and seal are
OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to the Service Information for the above
procedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 9
9.CHECK THE (T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connec-
tor.
Measure the resistance between the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense
circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T29) UD Pres-
sure Switch Sense circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Trans-
mission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to another circuit(s).
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE/TRANS SOLENOID/TRS ASSY -REMOVAL)
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
10.CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to the UD position.
With the scan tool, monitor the UD Pressure Switch state while pressing thePressure Switch Test button on the
Transmission Simulator.
Did the state of the UD Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button?
Ye s>>
Go To 14
No>>
Go To 11
11 .CHECK THE (T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit
between the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector
and the appropriate terminal of the Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T29) UD PressureSwitch Sense circuit for an
open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 12
12.CHECK THE (T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T29) UD Pressure
Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 13
When Monitored:
When the ignition is turned from
OFFposition toRUNposition and/or the ignition is turned fromSTART
position toRUNposition.
Set Condition:
This DTC is set when there is less than 3.0 volts present at the transmissioncontrol output circuits located in
the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when the Transmission Control Systemrequest the power up of those
circuits.Note: Due to the integration of the Transmission Control Module and the Powertrain Control
Module, both systems have their own power and ground circuits..
Possible Causes
RELATED TIPM DTCS
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Output circuit is used to supply power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly and to
the PCM when in normal operating mode. The purpose of the Transmission Output circuit is to allow the Transmis-
sion Control System to turn off the power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRSAssembly in event that the transmission
should need to be placed into “limp-in” mode due to a DTC.
After a PCM reset, (ignition switch turned to the run position, or after cranking the engine) the Transmission Control
System verifies that the Transmission Output circuit is open by checking for voltage on the Transmission Output
circuits before the Transmission Control System request for the circuit to be powered up. The request is sent by a
direct circuit control from the PCM tothe TIPM. If the Transmission Control System detects less that 3.0 volts when
the output is commanded on, the DTC will set.Note: Inadequate Transmission Control Output voltage can also
cause DTCs P0846, P0869, P0871, P0876 or P0988 to set. Repairing the P0882 fault should also eliminate the
related DTCs.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC P0882 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0882.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter equal to 0?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 5
2.CHECK FOR TIPM RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, check TIPM DTCs.
Are there any TCM TIPM DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T515) Transmission
Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T515) Transmission Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (T515) Transmission Control circuit
between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the appropriate terminal
of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T515) Transmission Control circuit for an open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
When Monitored:
When the ignition is turned from
OFFposition toRUNposition and/or the ignition is turned fromSTART
position toRUNposition.
Set Condition:
This DTC is set if the Powertrain Control Module senses greater than 3.0 volts on the Transmission Control
Relay Output circuits prior to a request from the PCM to TIPM to energize theTransmission Output circuits.
Possible Causes
TIPM DTCS PRESENT
(T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Output circuit is used to supply power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly and to
the PCM when in normal operating mode. The purpose of the Transmission Output circuit is to allow the Transmis-
sion Control System to turn off the power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRSAssembly in event that the transmission
should need to be placed into “limp-in” mode due to a DTC.
After a PCM reset, (ignition switch turned to the run position, or after cranking the engine) the Transmission Control
System verifies that the Transmission Output circuit is open by checking for voltage on the Transmission Output
circuits before the Transmission Control System request for the circuit to be powered up. The request is sent by a
direct circuit control from the PCM tothe TIPM. If voltage is detected on the Transmission Output circuits before the
request is sent, the DTC will set.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR TCM TIPM DTCS
With the scan tool under TIPM, check for TCM Power Input DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Input DTCS present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0883 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set to 0?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 6
3.(T16) TRANSMISSION OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in
the Miller tool #8815.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts on any (T16) Transmission Con-
trol Output circuit?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 5
4.CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connec-
tor.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in
the Miller tool #8815.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.CHECK THE (T515) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (T515) Transmission Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T515) Transmission Control circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
When Monitored:
When Powertrain Control Module initially powers up. Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission
Control Modules, the transmission part of the PCM has its own specific power and ground circuits.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the PCM powers up and senses the vehicle in a valid forwardgear,withnoPRNDLDTCs,
and an output speed above 800 RPM, approximately 32 Kmh or 20 mph.
Possible Causes
POWER UP AT SPEED
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
If a vehicle loses power to the Transmission Control System, the solenoids(LR, 2C, OD, UD, 4C) will go to their
respective power off state. Some solenoids are normally vented and some are normally applied in their power off
state. The transmission is designed to be in 3rd gear with all of the solenoids in this state. However, if power is
restored, the Transmission Control System will power-up and normal operation will be restored.
This code identifies that power to the Transmission Control System was restored when the gear selector was in a
Driveposition while the vehicle was moving at speeds above 32 Kmh (20 mph).This DTC does not indicate a
problem with the transmission or Transmission Control System,instead, it suggests intermittent problems in
the fused ignition switch output, fused B(+), or ground circuits to the TCM. Alternately, if a person performs a rolling
restart maneuver, the DTC can be set. Therefore it is critical that this DTCbe investigated if the vehicle is experi-
encing intermittent 3rd gear operation and a subsequent return to normal operation.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK THE POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS
This DTC is set when the Transmission portion of the Powertrain Control Module is initialized while the vehicle is
movingdowntheroadinavalidforwardgear.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission Control Modules, the transmission part of
the PCM has its own specific power and ground circuits.
Check all of the Fused B(+), Fused Ignition Switch Output, and ground circuits to the PCM for an intermittent open
or short to ground.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditionsin which the DTC was set.
View repair.
Repair
Check all power and ground circuits to the PCM and repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
When Monitored:
When the ignition is turned from
OFFposition toRUNposition and/or the ignition is turned fromSTART
position toRUNposition.
Set Condition:
This DTC is set if the Powertrain Control Module senses voltage on any of thepressure switch inputs prior to
the Transmission Control Output circuit being energized.
Possible Causes
PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUITS SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Totally Integrated Control Module (TIPM) replaces the Transmission control relay. The Transmission Control
Output circuit It is used to supply power to the solenoids and pressure switches (Transmission Solenoid/TRS
Assembly) when the transmission is in normal operating mode. When the Transmission Control Output circuit is off,
no power is supplied and the transmission.
Immediately after a controller reset (ignition key turned to the
runposition or after cranking engine), the TCM ver-
ifies that the Transmission Control Output circuits are open by checking for no voltage at the transmission control
output terminals at the PCM. After this is verified, the voltage at the pressure switches are checked. There should
be no voltage on the pressure switches at this time. The PCM will then activate the relay.
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK FOR TIPM TCM DTCS
With the scan tool under TIPM, check for TCM Power Control DTCs.
Are there any TCM Power Control DTCs present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0890 IS PRESENT
With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0890.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the
Starts Since Setcounter set at 0?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 5