2.CHECK IF THE DTC P0760 IS PRESENT
With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs.
Is the DTC P0760 also present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the symptom list and perform diagnostics for P0760-OD SOLENOID CIRCUIT.
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK IF OTHER DTCS ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC’s
Are any of the DTCs, P0733, P0734 ,P0735 and/or P0871 present also?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0870 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0870.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET COUNTER 2 or less?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 17
5.CHECK IF THE LINE PRESSURE STAYS THE SAME
Start the engine.
Warm the transmission to 82° C or 180° F.
Firmly apply the brakes.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step.
Move the shift lever to each gear position, pausing momentarily in each position and record the line pressure read-
ing. Allow the pressure to stabilize for at least 5 seconds in each range.
Did the line pressure remain at a steady value between 585 and 655 kPa or 85 and 95 psi in each posi-
tion?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Go To 10
6.CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
Ignition on,engine not running.
Withthescantool,monitortheLinePressure while firmly pushing the Transmission Line Pressure Sensor connector
inwards towards the Transmission.
Did the Line Pressure reading on the scan tool change to about 207 kPa or 30 psi when the connector
was pushed inward?
Ye s>>
Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as
necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 7
7.CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR OPERATION
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
With the Transmission Simulator select the
OFFposition on theInput/Output Speedswitch.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure while turning the Pressure Switch selector to each of the 3 line pres-
sure positions on the Transmission Simulator.
NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ±14 kPa or 2.0 psi of the reading
specified on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the scan tool Line Pressure readings match the specified readings on the Transmission Simulator
and remain steady in all three positions?
Ye s>>
Replace the Line Pressure Sensor per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 8
8.CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect Transmission Simulator.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the
Line Pressure Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal
of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 9
9.CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information.With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
10.COMPARE THE SCAN TOOL TO THE PRESSURE GAUGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Connect the Line Pressure Adapter, Miller tool #8259 and 0-300 psi Test Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293-SP. Refer to
the Service Information for proper installation procedure.
CAUTION: Apply parking brake.
Start the engine.
In the following steps, compare thescan tool Line Pressure to the PressureGauge readings in each gear.
CAUTION: Do not overheat transmission.
With the gear selector in park, raise the RPM to 1500, and compare line pressure readings.
Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into reverse, raise the RPMto 1500, and compare the line pressure
readings.
Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into drive, raise the RPM to1500, and compare the line pressure
readings.
Did the scan tool Line Pressure readings match the Pressure Gauge readings±10psi?
Ye s>>
Go To 11
No>>
Replace the Line Pressure Sensor per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
11 .CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Line Pressure Adapter, Miller tool #8259 and 0-300 psi Test Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293-SP.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being
startedingear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in
personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
On the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch toOD.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the OD Pressure Switch state while pressing andholding the Pressure Switch test but-
ton and wiggling the wire harness and connectors that pertain to the OD Pressure Switch.
Did the OD Pressure Switch state change to closed and remain closed while wiggling the wires?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Go To 14
12.CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE DEBRIS
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan per the Service Information.
Does the Transmission Oil Pan contain excessive debris or contamination?
Ye s>>
Repair the cause of the excessive debris in the Transmission Oil Pan. Referto the Service Information
for the proper procedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 13
13.CHECK THE OD HYDRAULIC CLUTCH CIRCUIT
Remove the Valve Body and air check the OD hydraulic clutch circuit (in the case) for leakage per the Service
Information.
NOTE: The OD hydraulic clutch circuitcontains a small bleed orifice whichconnects to the Reverse hydrau-
lic clutch circuit. A small amount of air leakage is normal.
Was there excessive air leakage noticed during the air check?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary. Check the OD/Rev clutch piston seals, bleed orifice assembly, reaction shaft sup-
port seal rings, and machining of the main mating faces on the pump housing,pump valve body, and
reaction shaft support.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body and repair as necessary. Inspect the OD Accumulator piston
and seals. Check for an extra check ball downstream from the #6 check ball pocket and repair as nec-
essary. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly
per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
14.CHECK THE (T9) OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
Measure the resistance of the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit
between the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector
and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an
open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 15
15.CHECK THE (T9) OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T9) OD Pressure
Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 16
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
The appropriate DTC is set if one of the pressure switches are open or closedat the wrong time in a given
gear.
Possible Causes
RELATED TCM POWER INPUT DTCS PRESENT
LINE PRESSURE DTCS PRESENT
NO. 4 OR 6 CHECK BALL CUT OR DAMAGED
(T9) OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T9) OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T9) OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
LOW LINE PRESSURE
WIRING AND CONNECTORS
CUT OD/REV PISTON SEAL
BROKEN OR MISSING DO/REV PISTON BLEED ORIFICE
BROKEN REACTION SHAFT SUPPORT SEAL RING
POOR MACHINING ON PUMP VALVE BODY FACE
BROKEN OR MISSING DRIBBLER ORIFICEASSEMBLY IN REACTION SHAFT SUPPORT
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
CUT OD ACCUMULATOR PISTON SEAL
CRACKED OD ACCUMULATOR PISTON
BROKEN OR MISSING OD BLEED ORIFICE IN MAIN VALVE BODY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The Transmission system uses five pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2C, 4C, UD, and OD
clutch circuits. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear as shown.
GEAR L/R 2C 4C UD OD
REVERSEOPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN
P/NCLOSED** OPEN OPEN OPEN OPEN
1STCLOSED* OPEN OPEN CLOSED OPEN
2NDOPEN CLOSED OPEN CLOSED OPEN
2ND PRIMEOPEN OPEN CLOSED CLOSED OPEN
3RDOPEN OPEN OPEN CLOSED CLOSED
4THOPEN OPEN CLOSED OPEN CLOSED
5THOPEN CLOSED OPEN OPEN CLOSED
*L/R is closed if output speed is below 100 rpm in Drive and Manual 2. L/R is closed in Manual 1.
**May be open when rolling in Neutral or at low oil temperatures.
6.CHECK IF PRESSURE SWITCHES READ OPEN
In the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier,read the state of all pressure switches.
Do all the pressure switches read open?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Go To 8
7.CHECK FOR LOW LINE PRESSURE
In the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier,compare the Line Pressure to the Desired Line Pressure.
Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjustasnecessary.Iffluidlevel
is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter weal for a spit, crack , or improperly installed. If the filer and seal are
OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to the Service Information for the above
procedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information. (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE/TRANS SOLENOID/TRS ASSY -REMOVAL)
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8.CHECK IF IN PARK, NEUTRAL, OR REVERSE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read and record the DTC EVENT DATA for P0871.
NOTE: Make sure to record all DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test
procedure.
Does the DTC EVENT DATA show the OD Pressure Switch DTC set while in Park, Neutral, or Reverse?
Ye s>>
Go To 18
No>>
Go To 9
9.CHECK IF THE OD PRESSURE SWITCH WAS OPEN
Refer to the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier for P0871.
Did the OD Pressure Switch read OPEN?
Ye s>>
Go To 10
No>>
Go To 15
10.CHECK FOR LOW LINE PRESSURE
Refer to the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier and compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure.
Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check the fluid level. Check the Primary Oil Filter seal
for a split, crack, or improperly installed. Refer to the Service Information for the proper installation pro-
cedure. If the fluid level and filter are OK, check the Main Regulator Valvein the Oil Pump.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 11
11 .CHECK THE (T9) OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connec-
tor.
Measure the resistance between the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense
circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T9) OD Pressure
Switch Sense circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmis-
sion Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to another circuit(s).
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
No>>
Go To 12
12.CHECK TO SEE IF THE DTC RESETS
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
With the scan too, erase transmission DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle, use the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier to help duplicate the conditions when the DTC
originality set.
Does the DTC P0871 reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 13
No>>
Go To 22
13.CHECK THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Operate the vehicle in Drive.
Is the transmission slipping while in Drive?
Ye s>>
Go To 14
No>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool,perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
14.AIR CHECK TRANSMISSION CLUTCH OPERATION
Perform an Air Check Transmission Clutch Operation procedure per the Service Information.