14.CHECK THE (T48) 4C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T48) 4C Pressure
Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No>>
Replace the Powertrain Control Module per the Service
Information. With the scan tool, perform the QUICK LEARN
procedure.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANS-
AXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PRO-
CEDURE)
15.CHECK IF THE #5 AND/OR #7 CHECK BALL IS CUT OR DAMAGED
Turn the Ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Valve Body Assembly per the Service Information.
Inspect the #5 and #7 check balls for any cuts or damage.
Inspect the 4C accumulator piston and seals and also the 4C tower seal on topof the valve body. Refer to the
Service Information.
Where there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary. Check for excessive clutch debris in the transmission oil pan. If excessive clutch
debris is present, repair 4C clutch as necessary. Refer to the Service Information for proper repair pro-
cedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 16
16.CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE LEAKAGE WITHIN THE 4C CLUTCH CIRCUIT
Air check the 4C Clutch hydraulic circuit. Refer to the Service Information.
NOTE: This hydraulic clutch circuit contains a small bleed orifice. Smallleakage is considered normal.
Was there excessive air leakage in the 4C Clutch hydraulic circuit?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary. Refer to the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the Transmission Control Output circuit.
Possible Causes
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, check TIPM DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Ye s>>
Go to 2
No>>
Go to 5
2.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and install Miller tool #8815.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission
Control Output circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go to 3
3.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Connect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness connec-
tor.
Disconnect the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid harness
connector (if equipped).
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Transmis-
sion.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Trans-
mission Control Output circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly at all the (T16) Transmis-
sion Control Output circuits?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an
open.
Perform 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
4.TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out.
Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information.
Perform 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t c o m p l e t e .
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the TIPM Transmission Control Output circuit.
Possible Causes
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Ye s>>
Go to 2
No>>
Go to 4
2.(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go to 3
3.TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out
Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information.
Perform 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
An open condition of the Transmission Control Output circuit is detected by the Totally Integrated Power Mod-
ule (TIPM).
Possible Causes
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Ye s>>
Go to 2
No>>
Go to 4
2.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and install Miller tool #8815.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid harness
connector (if equipped).
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to per-
form diagnosis.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Transmis-
sion.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Trans-
mission Control Output circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an
open.
Perform 545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
An overcurrent condition is detected in the TCM Power Control circuit. OneTrip Fault. Three good trips to turn
off the MIL.
Possible Causes
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR VARIABLE FORCE SOLENOID
SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 5
2.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Connect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and con-
nect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit
in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Read the amperage on the ammeter.
Does the amperage read below 2.0 amps?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 3
P1684-BATTERY WAS DISCONNECTED
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Whenever the ignition is in the Run/Start position.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set whenever Powertrain Control Module is disconnected fromFused B(+) or ground. It will also
be set using the scan tool to perform a Battery Disconnect and/or Quick Learn procedure.
Possible Causes
BATTERY WAS DISCONNECTED
SCAN TOOL BATTERY DISCONNECT PERFORMED
PCM WAS REPLACED OR DISCONNECTED
QUICK LEARN WAS PERFORMED
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The PCM uses a battery backed RAM (Random Access Memory) is used to maintainsome learned values. When
the battery B(+) is disconnected, the memory is lost. When the B(+) is restored, this memory loss is detected by the
Transmission Control System. The DTC is set and the learned values are initialized to known constants or previ-
ously learned values from EEPROM (Electronic Erasable Programmable ReadOnly Memory). This results in the
reinitialization of some parameters.
Diagnostic Test
1.POSSIBLE CAUSES
This DTC is an informational DTC only.
This DTC is set due to a momentary loss of power and/or the ground circuits tothe PCM.
Below are a list of possible causes associated with this DTC.
Battery was disconnected.
The BATTERY DISCONNECT feature on the scan tool was performed.
The QUICK LEARN feature on the scan tool was performed.
PCM was replaced or disconnected.
Were any of the above possible causes performed?
Ye s>>
This is the cause of the DTC. Erase the DTC and return vehicle to customer.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. (Refer to 21- TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
P1736-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 2ND PRIME
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, with the transmissionin gear.
Set Condition:
If the ratio of the Input RPM to the Output RPM does not match the current gearratio. This DTC can take up
to five minutes of problem identification before illuminating the MIL
Possible Causes
RELATED DTC’S PRESENT
INPUT SPEED SENSOR OR WIRING
LOW FLUID LEVEL
CRACKED OR MIS-INSTALLED PRIMARY OIL FILTER OR SEAL
WORN SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE OR PLUGS
STUCK OR STICKING MAIN REGULATOR VALVE
BURNED UD OR 4C CLUTCH
CUT 4C OR UD PISTON SEAL
BROKEN 4C PISTON CASTING
BROKEN OR MISSING 4C BLEED ORIFICE
BROKEN OR MISSING UD BLEED ORIFICE
CUT 4C OR UD ACCUMULATOR PISTON SEAL
CRACKED 4C OR UD ACCUMULATOR PISTON
EXTRA CHECK BALL IN PASSAGE DOWNSTREAM OF #7 CHECK BALL POCKET
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
BROKEN WELD - REACTION CARRIER TO REVERSE SUN GEAR
MISSING TEETH ON INPUT CLUTCH HUB TONE WHEEL
Always perform the 45RFE/545RFE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure before proceeding. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Theory of Operation
The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM.
These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through
the following checks:
1) When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear ratio, the corresponding in-gear trouble code
is set (DTCs P0731-36).
2) An excessive change in input or output speeds indicating signal intermittent which may result in the DTCs P0715
and/or P0720 to set.
3) If the common speed sensor ground circuit is lost, both sensor inputs will read the signal from the input speed
sensor at idle in neutral. Since the input speed sensor reads 60 teeth from the input clutch hub and the output
speed sensor reads 30 teeth from the park gear, the result is an apparent speed ratio of 1:2 and may cause the
DTC P1794 to set when at a stop.