Page 468 of 5267

When Monitored:
While Engine is running.
Set Condition:
When the engine speed detected by the Engine Position Sensor (cam) and the Engine Speed Sensor (crank)
differ by a specified RPM amount.
Possible Causes
DAMAGE TO THE ESS OR EPS
MECHANICAL MISALIGNMENT OF THE ESS OR EPS
MECHANICAL MISALIGNMENT OF THE CAMSHAFT AND CRANKSHAFT GEARS
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Diagnostic Test
1.DAMAGE TO THE ESS OR EPS
Visually inspect the condition of the tone wheel, ESS, and EPS for damage.
Are any of the components damaged?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace any damaged component.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE- DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.MECHANICAL MISALIGNMENT OF THE ESS OR EPS
Verify the speed indicator ring is properly positioned relative to the locating pin in the front face of the crankshaft.
Is the speed indicator ring properly installed?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the speed ring indicator ring installation.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE- DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
3.MECHANICAL MISALIGNMENT OF THE CAMSHAFT AND CRANKSHAFT GEARS
Check the mechanical alignment of the camshaft gear to the crankshaft gear. Refer to service manual for assis-
tance.
Are the gear teeth in proper alignment?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Repair the gear alignment.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE- DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
Page 470 of 5267

When Monitored:
Whilethekeyison.
Set Condition:
The boost pressure recorded at key on is not within a calibrated range from the inlet air pressure sensor.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC’S PRESENT
INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR
BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are any DTC’s present for Inlet air pressure or boost pressure?
Ye s>>
Repair other DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE- DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.COMPARE THE INLET AIR PRESSURE
Using the scan tool, compare the inlet air pressure (barometric pressure)sensor reading to the boost pressure sen-
sor reading.
Are the pressure readings within 6 in hg of each other?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 3
3.INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition on, engine off.
Using the scan tool, read the inlet air pressure sensor value.
Is the inlet air pressure sensor reading consistent with the barometric pressure for the geographic
region?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Relace the inlet air pressure sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE- DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
Page 471 of 5267
4.BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
Using the scan tool, read the boost pressure sensor value.
Is the Boost pressure sensor reading consistent with the barometric pressure for the geographic
region?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Relace the Boost pressure sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE- DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
5.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specifictothiscircuit.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE- DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 473 of 5267
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
The ECM does not read a change in value from the sensor over time.
Possible Causes
INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Remove the temperature sensor and reconnect the wiring to the sensor.
With the scan tool in Sensors, Monitor the inlet Air Temperature.
While heating the sensor with an external heat source (DO NOT USE OPEN FLAME).
Does the reading from the sensor increase at least 5 degrees F. on the scan tool?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITIONSymptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE- DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the inlet air temperature sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE- DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
Page 475 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.
Possible Causes
SENSOR OUT OF SPEC
HARNESS SHORTED (SENSOR SIDE)
(K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY OPEN
HARNESS SHORTED (ECM SIDE)
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR OUT OF SPEC
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Inlet Air Temp sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the temperature sensor.
Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Replace the sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE- DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
2.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Reconnect the Inlet Air Temp Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 477 of 5267

5.(K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (K668) supply circuit and the (K690)
return circuit in the Air Temp sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Go To 7
6.ECM
Reconnect the Air Temp sensor harness connector.
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
While monitoring with scan tool, disconnect the Air Temp sensor harness connector.
Did the DTC P0073 set?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure) (Referto9-ENGINE-
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE- DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
7.(K668) 5-VOLT SUPPLY OPEN
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the voltage at the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit at the ECM har-
ness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Fix or repair the (K668) 5-volt supply circuit shorted to volt-
age.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TEST-
ING)
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TEST-
ING)
Page 479 of 5267

When Monitored:
With ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The circuit voltage to the ECM is above a calibrated threshold for a certainperiod of time.
Possible Causes
DTC RETURNS
INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(K615) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K690) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(K615) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.DTC RETURNS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
With the scan tool, record all Freeze frame data.
Did the DTC return?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Inlet Air Temp sensor harness connector.
Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Inlet Air temp sensor
Is the resistance between 300 and 90k ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the Inlet air temperature sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Page 486 of 5267

When Monitored:
When the ignition is on.
Set Condition:
The Inlet air pressure is above a calibrated threshold.
Possible Causes
INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TROUBLESHOOT OTHER DTC’S FIRST
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.TROUBLESHOOT OTHER DTC’s FIRST
Using the Scan tool, check for additional DTC’s.
Do you have any other air pressure related DTC’s?
Ye s>>
Troubleshoot other DTC’s First.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.INLET AIR PRESSURE SENSOR
Using the scan tool, monitor the Inlet air pressure sensor values.
Do the readings on the scan tool fluctuate slightly?
No>>
Replace the Inlet Air Temperature/ Pressure sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITIONSymptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)