When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold.
Possible Causes
PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are all 6 of the injector DTC’s (P0201 - P0206) present?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 3
2.PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECMand the injector pass through connec-
tors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to theinjectors.
Are there open circuits in the wiring harness?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.FUEL INJECTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter,measure the resistance between the sole-
noid posts of the injector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the fuel injector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold.
Possible Causes
PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are all 6 of the injector DTC’s (P0201 - P0206) present?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 3
2.PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECMand the injector pass through connec-
tors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to theinjectors.
Are there open circuits in the wiring harness?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.FUEL INJECTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter,measure the resistance between the sole-
noid posts of the injector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the fuel injector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold.
Possible Causes
PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are all 6 of the injector DTC’s (P0201 - P0206) present?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 3
2.PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECMand the injector pass through connec-
tors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to theinjectors.
Are there open circuits in the wiring harness?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.FUEL INJECTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter,measure the resistance between the sole-
noid posts of the injector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the fuel injector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold.
Possible Causes
PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are all 6 of the injector DTC’s (P0201 - P0206) present?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 3
2.PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECMand the injector pass through connec-
tors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to theinjectors.
Are there open circuits in the wiring harness?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.FUEL INJECTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter,measure the resistance between the sole-
noid posts of the injector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the fuel injector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold.
Possible Causes
PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are all 6 of the injector DTC’s (P0201 - P0206) present?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 3
2.PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECMand the injector pass through connec-
tors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to theinjectors.
Are there open circuits in the wiring harness?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.FUEL INJECTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter,measure the resistance between the sole-
noid posts of the injector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the fuel injector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
When the injector current falls below a calibrated threshold.
Possible Causes
PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR
INJECTOR HARNESS OPEN
HIGH SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
LOW SIDE DRIVER HARNESS OPEN
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are all 6 of the injector DTC’s (P0201 - P0206) present?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Go To 3
2.PASS TROUGH CONNECTORS OPEN
Inspect wiring harness for signs of multiple open circuits between the ECMand the injector pass through connec-
tors. Inspect the wiring harness between the pass through connectors to theinjectors.
Are there open circuits in the wiring harness?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace the open connectors or wiring.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
3.FUEL INJECTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the pigtail nuts from the suspect injector. Using an Ohmmeter,measure the resistance between the sole-
noid posts of the injector.
NOTE: Be sure to zero the ohm meter prior to checking the injector circuit.
Is the resistance less than 1 ohm and greater than 0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the fuel injector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
While the engine is running. .
Set Condition:
The engine coolant temperature is above a calibrated value for a calibratedamountoftime.
Possible Causes
ECT SENSOR
OTHER DTC’S
MECHANICAL FAILURE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are other Cooling system DTC’s present?
Ye s>>
Trouble shoot the other DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.ECT SENSOR
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
Use a temperature probe and measure the engine temperature near the ECT Sensor.
With the scan tool, read the Engine Temperature.
Compare the temperature probe reading with the scan tool reading.
Are the readings within 10° of each other?
Ye s>>
Repair the cause of mechanical failure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the coolant temp sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects engine speed is above a calibrated threshold.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC’S
MECHANICAL OVERSPEED OF ENGINE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record the freeze frame data.
With the scan tool, read the Engine DTC’s.
Is there other Crankshaft position sensor DTC’s set?
Ye s>>
Refer to symptom list for problems related to the other Crankshaft positionsensorDTC’s.
No>>
Go To 2
2.MECHANICAL OVERSPEED OF ENGINE
Visually inspect the engine for signs of mechanical overspeed. Such as, bent push rod, broken rocker arms, bent
valves, etc.
Did you notice any overspeed damage?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace any damaged components.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .