Page 598 of 5267

P0301-CYLINDER # 1 MISFIRE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
While the engine is idling at operating temperature.
Set Condition:
Misfire detected on this cylinder.
Possible Causes
LOW FUEL
OTHER DTC’S
DAMAGED FUEL LINE
VA LV E T R A I N
OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINE
DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTOR
EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR
INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR
NO COMPRESSION
EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.LOW FUEL
Using the scan tool, verify that the fuel level is above 15%.
Is the fuel level above 15%?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Addfuelgotostep2.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.OTHER DTC’S
Read the Freeze frame data.
Is the DTC equal to the freeze frame DTC?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair any other DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 601 of 5267

P0302-CYLINDER # 2 MISFIRE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
While the engine is idling at operating temperature.
Set Condition:
Misfire detected on this cylinder.
Possible Causes
LOW FUEL
OTHER DTC’S
DAMAGED FUEL LINE
VA LV E T R A I N
OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINE
DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTOR
EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR
INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR
NO COMPRESSION
EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.LOW FUEL
Using the scan tool, verify that the fuel level is above 15%.
Is the fuel level above 15%?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Addfuelgotostep2.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.OTHER DTC’S
Read the Freeze frame data.
Is the DTC equal to the freeze frame DTC?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair any other DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 604 of 5267

P0303-CYLINDER # 3 MISFIRE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
While the engine is idling at operating temperature.
Set Condition:
Misfire detected on this cylinder.
Possible Causes
LOW FUEL
OTHER DTC’S
DAMAGED FUEL LINE
VA LV E T R A I N
OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINE
DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTOR
EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR
INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR
NO COMPRESSION
EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.LOW FUEL
Using the scan tool, verify that the fuel level is above 15%.
Is the fuel level above 15%?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Addfuelgotostep2.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.OTHER DTC’S
Read the Freeze frame data.
Is the DTC equal to the freeze frame DTC?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair any other DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 607 of 5267

P0304-CYLINDER # 4 MISFIRE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
While the engine is idling at operating temperature.
Set Condition:
Misfire detected on this cylinder.
Possible Causes
LOW FUEL
OTHER DTC’S
DAMAGED FUEL LINE
VA LV E T R A I N
OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINE
DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTOR
EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR
INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR
NO COMPRESSION
EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.LOW FUEL
Using the scan tool, verify that the fuel level is above 15%.
Is the fuel level above 15%?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Addfuelgotostep2.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.OTHER DTC’S
Read the Freeze frame data.
Is the DTC equal to the freeze frame DTC?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair any other DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 610 of 5267

P0305-CYLINDER # 5 MISFIRE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
While the engine is idling at operating temperature.
Set Condition:
Misfire detected on this cylinder.
Possible Causes
LOW FUEL
OTHER DTC’S
DAMAGED FUEL LINE
VA LV E T R A I N
OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINE
DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTOR
EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR
INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR
NO COMPRESSION
EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.LOW FUEL
Using the scan tool, verify that the fuel level is above 15%.
Is the fuel level above 15%?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Addfuelgotostep2.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.OTHER DTC’S
Read the Freeze frame data.
Is the DTC equal to the freeze frame DTC?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair any other DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 613 of 5267

P0306-CYLINDER # 6 MISFIRE
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
While the engine is idling at operating temperature.
Set Condition:
Misfire detected on this cylinder.
Possible Causes
LOW FUEL
OTHER DTC’S
DAMAGED FUEL LINE
VA LV E T R A I N
OBSTRUCTED FUEL INJECTOR SUPPLY LINE
DAMAGED OR OBSTRUCTED HIGH PRESSURE CONNECTOR
EXTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR
INTERNAL DAMAGED FUEL INJECTOR
NO COMPRESSION
EXCESSIVE ENGINE LEAK DOWN
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.LOW FUEL
Using the scan tool, verify that the fuel level is above 15%.
Is the fuel level above 15%?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Addfuelgotostep2.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
2.OTHER DTC’S
Read the Freeze frame data.
Is the DTC equal to the freeze frame DTC?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair any other DTC’s first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Page 617 of 5267

When Monitored:
While the engine is running.
Set Condition:
The ECM no longer detects a signal from the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Possible Causes
OTHER DTC’S
P0337 PRESENT
CKP SENSOR
VISUAL DAMAGE
(K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(K167) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
(K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT
(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K975) RETURN CIRCUIT
(K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY NEGATIVE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.OTHER DTC’S
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is DTC P2146 and/or P2149 present?
Ye s>>
Repair other DTC’s.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.P0337 PRESENT
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is P0337 present?
Ye s>>
Repair P0337 first.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 3
Page 621 of 5267

11 .(K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K853) 5-volt supply circuit and
ground.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 12
No>>
Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
12.(K24) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K853) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (K24) signal circuit and the (K853)
5-volt supply circuit in the sensor connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100k Ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 13
No>>
Repair the short circuit or replace the engine harness.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
13.ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Connect a jumper wire between the sensor supply circuit and the sen-
sor return circuit in the sensor harness connector.
Did DTC P0337 set?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diag-
nostic Procedure).
(Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)