When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and the ASD sense switch is on.
Set Condition:
Actual Starter state is not equal to desired state. One Trip Fault. Three goodtripstoturnofftheMIL.
Possible Causes
(T40) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
STARTER RELAY
STARTER
TIPM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(T40) STARTER FEED CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition.
Disconnect the Starter Relay.
Disconnect the C9 TIPM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit in the C9 TIPM harness con-
nector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.(T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Disconnect the Starter Solenoid connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T750) Starter Relay Outputcircuit in the Starter Relay harness
connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and the ASD sense switch is on.
Set Condition:
Actual Starter state is not equal to desired state. One Trip Fault. Three goodtripstoturnofftheMIL.
Possible Causes
(T40) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
STARTER RELAY
STARTER
TIPM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(T40) STARTER FEED CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Starter Relay.
Disconnect the C9 TIPM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit in the C9 TIPMharness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to voltage in the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.(T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Disconnect the Starter Solenoid connector.
Measure the voltage of the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit in the Starter Relay harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to voltage in the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and the ASD sense switch is on.
Set Condition:
Actual Starter state is not equal to desired state. One Trip Fault. Three goodtripstoturnofftheMIL.
Possible Causes
(T40) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
STARTER RELAY
STARTER
TIPM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(T40) STARTER FEED CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition.
Disconnect the Starter Relay.
Disconnect the C9 TIPM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit between the C9 TIPM harness connector and the
Starter Relay harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open in the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.(T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the Starter Solenoid connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit betweenthe Starter Solenoid harness connector
and the Starter Relay harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the open in the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The TIPM has detected on overcurrent condition in the Starter Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips
to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(T40) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
(T40) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
(T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
STARTER RELAY
STARTER
TIPM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Starter Relay.
Disconnect the Starter Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T750) Starter Relay Outputcircuit at the Starter Relay harness
connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.(T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit from theStarter Relay terminal to the Starter
Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the excessive resistance in the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts. TIPM requesting Fuel Pump operation.
Set Condition:
An overcurrent condition is detected in the fuel pump control output circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to
turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
TERMINAL DAMAGE OR CORROSION
FUEL PUMP MOTOR GROUND HIGH RESISTANCE
(A109) FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
FUEL PUMP MOTOR
TIPM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.FUEL PUMP OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool in the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.
Is the Fuel Pump operating?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
2.VISUAL AND PHYSICAL CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Inspect the terminal and connector condition. Check for signs of corrosion build up or damage the would compro-
mise the terminal to controller pin connector.
NOTE: Make sure that all in-line connectors are inspected for corrosion and/or damage.
Visually inspect the wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the
wire insulation.
Were any of the above conditions found?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
An open or shorted condition is detected in the Fuel Pump Relay Control circuit.
Possible Causes
FUEL PUMP RELAY OPERATION
FUEL PUMP RELAY
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K31) FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.FUEL PUMP RELAY OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
With the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Pump Relay.
Is the Fuel Pump Relay clicking?
Ye s>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITIONSymptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 2
2.FUEL PUMP RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Fuel Pump Relay.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the coil terminals of the Fuel Pump Relay.
Is the resistance between 50 and 90 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Replace the Fuel Pump Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.FUSED IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT OPEN
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the Fuel Pump
Relay connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Inspect the related fuse
and repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
When Monitored:
With the engine idling and in drive, if automatic. There must not be a MAP sensor trouble code or a throttle
position sensor trouble code.
Set Condition:
Engine idle is not within 200 rpm above or 100 rpm below target idle for 14 seconds. Three separate failures
are required to set a bad trip. Two bad trips are required to set the code.
Possible Causes
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
VACUUM LEAK
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
THROTTLE BODY AND THROTTLE LINKAGE
IAC DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: All MAP Sensor, IAC, and/or TPS codes present must be diagnosed firstbefore proceeding.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITIONSymptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.VACUUM LEAK
Inspect the Intake Manifold for vacuum leaks.
Inspect the Power Brake Booster for any vacuum leaks.
Inspect the PCV system for proper operation or any vacuum leaks.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair vacuum leak as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
Inspect the Air Induction System for the following problems.
Restrictions: Dirty Air Cleaner, Foreign material in the air intake tube,etc.
Leaks: Air Intake tube connection, Air Cleaner housing, etc.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
When Monitored:
With engine RPM +/- 64 of target idle and the throttle blade at closed throttle.
Set Condition:
Too small of a difference is seen between barometric pressure with ignition on (engine running) and manifold
vacuum for 8.80 seconds.
Possible Causes
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
MAP SENSOR VACUUM PORT
MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 3.19 VOLTS
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MAP SENSOR
(K1) MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K1) MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
NOTE: If a MAP high or Low DTC set along with P1297, diagnose the High or Low DTC first before con-
tinuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITIONSymptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.MAP SENSOR VACUUM PORT
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the MAP Sensor.
Inspect the vacuum port, check for restrictions or any foreign materials.
Were any restriction found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 3.19 VOLTS
Install the MAP Sensor.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the MAP Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage below 3.19 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITIONSymptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)