3.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTCDetection. When the test is com-
plete, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
Ye s>>
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the passenger blend door,
diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer tothe Table of Contents in
this Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
No>>
Go To 4
4.INSPECT ACTUATOR & HOUSING ASSEMBLY FOR A CONDITION CAUSING THE DOOR TO SEIZE OR
BIND
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the actuator, linkage, and housing assembly for a condition causing the door to seize or bind.
Are there any physical or mechanical problems with the door, housing, linkage, or actuator?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 5
5.CHECK RIGHT BLEND DOOR TRAVEL
Remove the Right Blend Door Actuator from the A/C Heater Housing Assembly.
By hand, attempt to rotate the door in both directions. The door should operate smoothly in both directions over
approximately 50 degrees of travel.
Does the door operate smoothly in both directions over approximately 50 degrees of travel?
Ye s>>
Replace the Right Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Then, Go To 6.
No>>
Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
6.RUN ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator Calibration Test. When the test is complete, select
View DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B10AD–RIGHT BLEND DOOR TRAVEL RANGE TOO SMALL?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
3.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTCDetection. When the test is com-
plete, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
Ye s>>
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the passenger blend door,
diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer tothe Table of Contents in
this Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK FOR A BROKEN RIGHT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Right Blend Door Actuator from the A/C Heater Housing Assembly.
By hand, attempt to rotate the actuator in both directions.
Does the actuator turn in either direction?
Ye s>>
Replace the Right Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 5
5.CHECK RIGHT BLEND DOOR & A/C HEATER HOUSING FOR WARPED, WORN, DAMAGED, MISSING, &
BROKEN COMPONENTS
Inspect for excessively worn, disconnected, missing, or broken door linkage. Inspect for a damaged or broken A/C
Heater Housing Assembly. Inspect for a warped or broken door, and missing door seals. Rotate the door from stop
to stop. The door should rotate approximately 50 degrees.
Are there any physical or mechanical problems with the door or housing?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Replace the Right Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Then, Go To 6.
6.RUN ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator Calibration Test. When the test is complete, select
View DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B10AE–RIGHT BLEND DOOR TRAVEL RANGE TOO LARGE?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
4.CHECK (C61) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER
CIRCUIT
Disconnect the Left Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit
and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1
harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow10kohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to the
(C34) Common Door Driver circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Replace the Left Blend Door Actuator in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
5.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs.
With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. When the test is complete, select
View DTCs.
Does the scan tool only display: B10A3–LEFT BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No, Other DTC(s) Displayed
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the passenger blend door,
diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer tothe Table of Contents in
this Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
No, And No Other DTCs Displayed
Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an inter-
mittent short. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Theory of Operation
The A/C Heater Control drives the Left Blend Door Actuator via the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34)
Common Door Driver circuit. All of the door actuators share the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Inside the A/C
Heater Control, each door actuator has its own unique driver, but all sharea single common door driver circuit. Due
to the shared circuitry similar DTCs can set at the same time for multiple actuators depending upon the type of
short, its location, and the direction the actuator is moving when the short is present.
When Monitored:
When the Actuator DTC Detection Test is executed.
Set Condition:
If the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit is shorted to voltage.
Possible Causes
(C61) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK (C61) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: If present, diagnose and repair DTC B10AB Right Blend
Door Control Circuit High or B10AA Right Blend Door Control Cir-
cuit Low before proceeding.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 2
2.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTCDetection. When the test is com-
plete, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool only display: B10A4–LEFT BLEND DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No, Other DTC(s) Displayed
3.CHECK (C61) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Disconnect the Left Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit between
the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Left Blend Door
Actuator harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
4.CHECK (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit
between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Left
Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Replace the Left Blend Door Actuator in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
4.INSPECT ACTUATOR & HOUSING ASSEMBLY FOR A CONDITION CAUSING THE DOOR TO SEIZE OR
BIND
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the actuator, linkage, and housing assembly for a condition causing the door to seize or bind.
Are there any physical or mechanical problems with the door, housing, linkage, or actuator?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 5
5.CHECK LEFT BLEND DOOR TRAVEL
Remove the Left Blend Door Actuator from the A/C Heater Housing Assembly.
By hand, attempt to rotate the door in both directions. The door should operate smoothly in both directions over
approximately 53 degrees of travel.
Does the door operate smoothly in both directions over approximately 53 degrees of travel?
Ye s>>
Replace the Left Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Then, Go To 6.
No>>
Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
6.RUN ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator Calibration Test. When the test is complete, select
View DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B10A6–LEFT BLEND DOOR TRAVEL RANGE TOO SMALL?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
3.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTCDetection. When the test is com-
plete, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any DTCs?
Ye s>>
Diagnose and repair the DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the passenger blend door,
diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer tothe Table of Contents in
this Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
No>>
Go To 4
4.CHECK FOR A BROKEN LEFT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Left Blend Door Actuator from the A/C Heater Housing Assembly.
By hand, attempt to rotate the actuator in both directions.
Does the actuator turn in either direction?
Ye s>>
Replace the Left Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 5
5.CHECK LEFT BLEND DOOR & A/C HEATER HOUSING FOR WARPED, WORN, DAMAGED, MISSING, &
BROKEN COMPONENTS
Inspect for excessively worn, disconnected, missing, or broken door linkage. Inspect for a damaged or broken A/C
Heater Housing Assembly. Inspect for a warped or broken door, and missing door seals. Rotate the door from stop
to stop. The door should rotate approximately 53 degrees.
Are there any physical or mechanical problems with the door or housing?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Replace the Left Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Then, Go To 6.
6.RUN ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select System Tests and then select Actuator Calibration Test. When the test is complete, select
View DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B10A7–LEFT BLEND DOOR TRAVEL RANGE TOO LARGE?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
3.CHECK FOR A SHORTED CONDENSER FAN MOTOR
Reconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Condenser Fan.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C123) Con-
denser Fan Control Output circuit at the Condenser Fan Motor harness
connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Ye s>>
With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then,
replace the Condenser Fan Motor in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
With the scan tool, de-actuate the Condenser Fan. Then,
Go To 4
4.INSPECT RELATED WIRING
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition off.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the related wiring harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)