Page 4939 of 5267

2.CHECK BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance between the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit
and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 30 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 4
3.CHECK (C61) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER
CIRCUIT
Disconnect the Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (C61) Blend Door Driver circuit
and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1
harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow10kohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C61) Blend Door Driver Circuit for a short to the
(C34) Common Door Driver circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Replace the Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Page 4940 of 5267

4.CHECK MODE DOOR 2 (DEFROST TO FLOOR) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit
and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 30 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 6
5.CHECK (C801) MODE DOOR 2 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER
CIRCUIT
Disconnect the Mode Door 2 (Defrost to Floor) Actuator harness con-
nector.
Measure the resistance between the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver circuit
and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1
harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow10kohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C801) Mode Door 2 Driver Circuit for a short to
the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Replace the Mode Door 2 (Defrost to Floor) Actuator in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Page 4941 of 5267

6.CHECK MODE DOOR 1 (PANEL TO FLOOR) ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit
and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 30 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Go To 8
7.CHECK (C29) MODE DOOR 1 DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER
CIRCUIT
Disconnect the Mode Door 1 (Panel to Floor) Actuator harness connec-
tor.
Measure the resistance between the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver circuit
and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1
harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow10kohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C29) Mode Door 1 Driver Circuit for a short to
the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Replace the Mode Door 1 (Panel to Floor) Actuator in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Page 4942 of 5267

8.CHECK RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver
circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater
Control C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 30 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 9
No>>
Go To 10
9.CHECK (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVERCIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (C34) COMMON DOOR
DRIVER CIRCUIT
Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver
circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit in the A/C Heater
Control C1 harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow10kohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short
to the (C34) Common DoorDrivercircuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8
- ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES -
STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Page 4943 of 5267

10.RUN THE ACTUATOR DTC DETECTION TEST
Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTCDetection. When the test is com-
plete, select View DTCs.
Does the scan tool only display: B105F–CLIMATE CONTROL MOTOR(S) COMMON 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
LOW?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No, Other DTC(s) Displayed
Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s). If multiple DTCs are present, beginning with the common circuit,
diagnose and repair all short high DTCs and then all short low DTCs. Refer tothe Table of Contents in
this Section for a complete list of HVAC related symptoms.
No, And No DTCs Displayed
Using the wiring diagram as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for conditions causing an inter-
mittent short. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Page 4944 of 5267

B1001–A/C SWITCH REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT LOW (SINGLE-ZONE)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The A/C mode switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. A stored DTC B1001 indicates that the A/C
mode switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than two minutes, but hassince returned to its normal state.
An active DTC B1001 indicates that the A/C mode switch is stuck in a pushed position.AnactiveDTCB1001will
also prevent proper A/C mode switch and status indicator function as evidenced by not being able to turn the A/C
status indicator either on if off or off if on.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the A/C mode switch stays in a pushed position for more than two minutes. This DTC has a maturing time
of two minutes and a de-maturing time of two seconds. If the DTC’s status changes from active to stored it will
stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
Possible Causes
A/C HEATER CONTROL DAMAGED
OBJECT HOLDING A/C MODE SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
SUBSTANCE CAUSING A/C MODE SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN A PUSHED POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.INSPECT THE A/C HEATER CONTROL FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the A/C Heater Control for damage.
Is the A/C Heater Control damaged?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 2
2.INSPECT FOR OBJECT OR SUBSTANCE CAUSING THE A/C MODE SWITCH TO STAY OR STICKIN A
PUSHED POSITION
Inspect the A/C Heater Control for anything that would cause the A/C mode switch to stay or stick in a pushed
position.
Is anything present that would cause the A/C mode switch to stay or stick in apushed position?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 3
Page 4945 of 5267

3.CHECK FOR NORMAL A/C MODE SWITCH & STATUS INDICATOR FUNCTION
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the blower control on.
Press the A/C mode switch on and off several times while observing the A/C status indicator.
Does the A/C status indicator turn on and off with respect to the switch position?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
4.VERIFY THAT DTC B1001–A/C SWITCH REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT LOW IS STILL ACTIVE
Turn the blower control off.
With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. Wait two minutes before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B1001–A/C SWITCH REQUEST INPUT CIRCUITLOW?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Page 4946 of 5267

B1016–REAR DEFROST SWITCH REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT LOW (SINGLE-ZONE)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
The Rear Defrost mode switch input changes when the switch is pushed down. Astored DTC B1016 indicates that
the Rear Defrost mode switch was stuck in a pushed position for more than twominutes, but has since returned to
its normal state. An active DTC B1016 indicates that the Rear Defrost mode switch is stuck in a pushed position. An
active DTC B1016 will also prevent proper Rear Defrost mode switch and status indicator function as evidenced by
not being able to turn the Rear Defrost status indicator either on if off or off if on.
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the Rear Defrost mode switch stays in a pushed position for more than two minutes. This DTC has a matur-
ing time of two minutes and a de-maturing time of two seconds. If the DTC’s status changes from active to
stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
Possible Causes
A/C HEATER CONTROL DAMAGED
OBJECT HOLDING REAR DEFROST MODE SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
SUBSTANCE CAUSING REAR DEFROST MODE SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN A PUSHED POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL
Diagnostic Test
1.INSPECT THE A/C HEATER CONTROL FOR DAMAGE
Inspect the A/C Heater Control for damage.
Is the A/C Heater Control damaged?
Ye s>>
Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 2
2.INSPECT FOR OBJECT OR SUBSTANCE CAUSING THE REAR DEFROST MODE SWITCH TO STAYOR
STICK IN A PUSHED POSITION
Inspect the A/C Heater Control for anything that would cause the Rear Defrost mode switch to stay or stick in a
pushed position.
Is anything present that would cause the Rear Defrost mode switch to stay orstick in a pushed posi-
tion?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
No>>
Go To 3