SEF463R
SEF288D
Component DescriptionNEEC0094The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold.
It detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions.
The heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM
adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel
ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from
1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NEEC0095Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
+Engine: After warming upMaintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm0 - 0.3V¨Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)LEAN¨RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNEEC0096Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
50 WHeated oxygen sensor
1[Engine is running]
+After warming up to normal operating tempera-
ture and engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
SEF008W
DTC P0134 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3213
SEF237U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0097Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0134
0134+The voltage from the sensor is constantly approx. 0.3V.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Heated oxygen sensor 1
LEC032A
LEC033A
LEC034A
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0098CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªHO2S1 (B1) P0134º of ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUP-
PORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Touch ªSTARTº.
4) Let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 4.
5) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)
ENG SPEED 1,400 - 4,000 rpm
Vehicle speed 64 - 130 km/h (40 - 81 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.5 - 17 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
6) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
DTC P0134 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3214
3 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Select ªMANU TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode, and the trigger point is adjusted to 100%.
4. Select ªHO2S1 (B1)º and ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in Item Selection.
5. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
6. Touch ªSTARTº on CONSULT-II screen.
SEF646Y
7. Check the following.
+ªHO2S1 MNTR (B1)º in ªDATA MONITORº mode changes from ªRICHº to ªLEANº to ªRICHº 5 times in 10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below:
SEF217YA
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
+ªHO2S1 (B1)º voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF648Y
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.
DTC P0134 HO2S1KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3218
SEF189Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0175NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3) Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED 1,100 - 3,600 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE 32 - 120 km/h (20 - 75 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.5 - 15.5 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
Selector lever Suitable position
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3223.
AEC874A
Overall Function CheckNEEC0176Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be
confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminals 56 (Heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 signal) and engine ground.
4) Check the voltage after revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be below 1.4V during this procedure.
5) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3223.
DTC P0138 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3221
6 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 8.
NG©Repair or replace harness connector.
7 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3. Stop vehicle with engine running.
4. Select ªFUEL INJECTIONº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode, and select ªHO2S2 (B1)º as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
5. Check ªHO2S2 (B1)º at idle speed when adjusting ªFUEL INJECTIONº to±25%.
SEF662Y
ªHO2S2 (B1)º should be above 0.56V at least once when the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is +25%. ªHO2S2 (B1)º should
be below 0.54V at least once when the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is þ25%.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF244YD
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
DTC P0138 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3224
SEF841Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0166
SEF842Y
SEF843Y
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
+ªCOMPLETEDº will appear on CONSULT-II screen when all
tests ªCOND1º, ªCOND2º and ªCOND3º are completed.
+If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is
stopped, retry this procedure from step 2 in ªProcedure for
COND1º.
WITH CONSULT-IINEEC0166S01Procedure for COND1NEEC0166S01011. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªHO2S2 (B1) P0139º of
ªHO2S2º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch ªSTARTº.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
6. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm 2 or 3 times quickly under no load.
If ªCOMPLETEDº appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step
2 in ªProcedure for COND3º.
If ªCOMPLETEDº does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go
to the following step.
7. Drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2
consecutive minutes.
8. When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played at ªCOND1º on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the
conditions continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOM-
PLETEDº. (It will take approximately 60 seconds.)
ENG SPEED More than 1,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 1.0 msec
COOLANT TEMP/S 70 - 105ÉC
Selector level Suitable position
NOTE:
+If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2 in ªProcedure for COND1º.
+If ªCOMPLETEDº already appears at ªCOND2º on CON-
SULT-II screen before ªProcedure for COND2º is
conducted, it is unnecessary to conduct step 1 in ªProce-
dure for COND2º.
DTC P0139 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3228
2 CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªSELF-LEARNING CONTº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
SEF215Z
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 3 seconds at idle speed.
AEC131A
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer to ªHOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATIONº,
EC-3060.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YesorNo
Ye s©Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to EC-3237 or EC-3244.
No©GO TO 3.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 56 and terminal 1. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 56 (or terminal 1) and ground. Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC P0139 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3232
7 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
3. Stop vehicle with engine running.
4. Select ªFUEL INJECTIONº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode, and select ªHO2S2 (B1)º as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
5. Check ªHO2S2 (B1)º at idle speed when adjusting ªFUEL INJECTIONº to±25%.
SEF662Y
ªHO2S2 (B1)º should be above 0.56V at least once when the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is +25%. ªHO2S2 (B1)º should
be below 0.54V at least once when the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is þ25%.
CAUTION:
+Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
+Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
SEF244YD
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
DTC P0139 HO2S2KA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3234