Page 296 of 1306
![NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
(44)*2
49*1WCamshaft position sen-
sor (Position signal)[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
[Engine is running NISSAN PICK-UP 2001 Repair Manual TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
(44)*2
49*1WCamshaft position sen-
sor (Position signal)[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
[Engine is running](/manual-img/5/57372/w960_57372-295.png)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
(44)*2
49*1WCamshaft position sen-
sor (Position signal)[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
[Engine is running]
+Engine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 1.0V
67 W
Power supply for ECM[Ignition switch ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
72 W
117 W Current return[Engine is running]
+Idle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
*1: Model without NATS (Nissan Anti-Theft System)
*2: Model with NATS (Nissan Anti-Theft System)
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0222
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0340
0340A) Either 1É or 180É signal is not sent to ECM for the
first few seconds during engine cranking.+Harness or connectors
(The camshaft position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
+Camshaft position sensor
+Starter motor (Refer to SC section.)
+Starting system circuit (Refer to SC section.)
+Dead (Weak) battery B) Either 1É or 180É signal is not sent to ECM often
enough while the engine speed is higher than the
specified engine speed.
C) The relation between 1É and 180É signal is not in
the normal range during the specified engine
speed.
DTC P0340 CMP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-3271
Page 297 of 1306

DTC Confirmation Procedure=NEEC0223Perform ªProcedure for malfunction Aº first. If DTC cannot be
confirmed, perform ªProcedure for malfunction B and Cº.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10.5V.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANEEC0223S01With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3274.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AND CNEEC0223S02With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3274.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0340 CMP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3272
Page 301 of 1306
6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between distributor (camshaft position sensor) terminal 6 and engine ground. Refer to the
wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-3
+Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor and engine ground
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8 CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connector disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 49 or (44)* and engine ground, ECM terminals 44, 48 or (49, 53)* and engine
ground.
SEC273D
*: Model with NATS (Nissan Anti-Theft System)
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace camshaft position sensor.
DTC P0340 CMP SENSORKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-3276
Page 303 of 1306

SEF484YE
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC1050The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen
sensor 1 and 2.
A three way catalyst with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate
a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2. As oxygen
storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2 switching
frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensors 1 and 2
approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst malfunc-
tion is diagnosed.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0420
0420+Three way catalyst does not operate properly.
+Three way catalyst does not have enough oxygen stor-
age capacity.+Three way catalyst
+Exhaust tube
+Intake air leaks
+Injectors
+Injector leaks
+Spark plug
+Improper ignition timing
PBIB0566E
PBIB0567E
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC1051NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
5 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
+Open engine hood before conducting following proce-
dure.
+Do not hold engine speed more than specified minutes
below.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDTC & SRT CONFIRMATIONº then ªSRT WORK SUP-
PORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine.
4) Rev engine up to 2,500 to 3,500 rpm and hold it for 3 consecu-
tive minutes then release then accelerator pedal completely.
If ªINCMPº of ªCATALYSTº changes to ªCMPLTº, go to step 7.
5) Wait 5 seconds at idle.
6) Rev engine up to 2,500 to 3,500 rpm and hold it until ªINCMPº
of ªCATALYSTº changes to ªCMPLTº. (It will take maximum of
approximately 5 minute.)
SEF560X
7) Select ªSELF-DIAG RESULTSº mode with CONSULT-II.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDUREº, EC-3280. If not ªCOMPLTº stop engine and
cool down ªCOOLANT TEMP/SEº to less than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
and then retest from step 1).
DTC P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST
FUNCTION
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-3278
Page 310 of 1306
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure=NEEC0252NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 5 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery
voltage is more than 11V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and let it idle for at least 30 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3287
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
KA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3285
Page 322 of 1306

DTC Confirmation Procedure=NEEC1598NOTE:
+If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5
seconds before conducting the next test.
+Perform ªProcedure for malfunction Aº first. If DTC cannot
be confirmed, perform ªProcedure for malfunction Bº.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANEEC1598S01TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery
voltage is more than 10.5V with ignition switch ON.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and run it at idle at least 2 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3299.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
SEF174Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION BNEEC1598S02TESTING CONDITION:
+Before performing the following procedure, make sure
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
+Always perform at a temperature above ±10ÉC (14ÉF).
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ON again and select ªDATA MONITORº
mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Start engine and run it for at least 6 minute at idle speed.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3299.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0505 ISC SYSTEMKA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3297
Page 327 of 1306

SEF197Y
SEF198Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure=NEEC0290CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªCLSD THL/P SWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with
CONSULT-II and check the value under the following condi-
tions.
Condition Signal indication
Throttle valve: Idle position ON
Throttle valve: Slightly open OFF
If the result is NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3304.
If OK, go to following step.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the
following condition.
THRTL POS SEN More than 2.5V
VHCL SPEED SE More than 4 km/h (2 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving pattern Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load)
will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3304.
SEF422Q
Overall Function CheckNEEC0291Use this procedure to check the overall function of the closed
throttle position switch circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC
might not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Check the voltage between ECM terminal 28 (Closed throttle
position switch signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
Condition Voltage
At idle Battery voltage
At 2,000 rpm Approximately0-1V
3) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-3304.
DTC P0510 CTP SWITCHKA24DE (EURO OBD)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-3302
Page 333 of 1306
SEC220B
Component DescriptionNEEC0295The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the
engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNEEC0296
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0605
0605+ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.+ECM
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNEEC0297NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 seconds before
conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine.
4) Run engine for at least 30 seconds at idle speed.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-3309.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº.
DTC P0605 ECMKA24DE (EURO OBD)
Component Description
EC-3308